Pittman Center, TN

Full City Profile · Tennessee · Sevier County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
521 Population 87/sq mi density
$72,656 Median Income $32,158 per capita
$329,600 Home Value $433,786 Zillow
$832 Median Rent 22.5% income on rent
42°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$72,656 median income, 2.0% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.1 / 5.0
$329,600 home value, $832/mo rent
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Pittman Center, TN

At a Glance

Median Income
$72,656
3% below
$32,158 per capita
Home Value
$329,600
17% above
Zillow: $433,786
Median Rent
$832/mo
28% below
22.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
17.0%
50% below
95.7% high school+
Unemployment
2.0%
44% below
10.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.1%
22% above
21.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
42°F

How Pittman Center Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Pittman Center's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
97%
Home Value
117%
Rent
72%
Poverty
83%
Bachelor's
50%
Unemployment
56%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Pittman Center a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Pittman Center residents earn a median household income of $72,656 , which is 3% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,158. The unemployment rate stands at 2.0% (44% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,560 business establishments, including 632 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Pittman Center is $329,600 , 17% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $433,786. Median rent is $832/month, with 22.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 91.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1983.

Education

17.0% of adults in Pittman Center hold a bachelor's degree or higher (50% below the national average). 95.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Pittman Center has an average annual temperature of 42°F (6°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 58°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 84.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44.

Data Overview

People

Population521
Median Age34.9 yrs
Density87/mi²
Male / Female57% / 43%
Foreign Born6.5%
Veterans18.2%

Economy

A
Median Income$72,656
Per Capita$32,158
Unemployment2.0%
Poverty10.3%
County GDP$7,757M
Avg Weekly Wage$841

Housing

A
Home Value$329,600
Rent$832
Ownership71.2%
Zillow$433,786
Housing Units520
Rent Burden22.5%

Health

Obesity39.1%
Diabetes12.1%
Smoking21.6%
Heart Disease6.8%
Premature Death11,507/100K

Climate

Avg Temp42°F
Rain84.5 in/yr
AQI44 (Good)
Elevation1,287 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+17.0%
High School+95.7%
Graduate+8.5%
School Score4.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 80% / D 19%
Commute27 min
Broadband94.9%
Internet Speed111 Mbps
EV Stations7
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Pittman Center was built in 1983.
The nearest airport is Mc Ghee Tyson (34 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.446 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
15.0% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 111 Mbps.
There are 632 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 11 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.