Sign In Register

Plainfield, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Hendricks County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
35,783 Population 1,329/sq mi density
$85,074 Median Income $40,108 per capita
$263,900 Home Value $327,666 Zillow
$1,313 Median Rent 25.3% income on rent
53°F Avg Temperature 293 sunny days/yr
142 Violent Crime/100K 1,795 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$85,074 median income, 1.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$263,900 home value, $1,313/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
142 violent crimes/100K
B+
Education
3.7 / 5.0
33.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Housing Overview

Median Home Value
$263,900
6% below
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$1,313/mo
13% above
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
63.7%
3% below US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
13,303
Median year built: 1996

Home Value by Source

Census Median
$263,900
Zillow (ZHVI)
$327,666
Median Sale Price
$292,500
Median List Price
$329,900
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price

Ownership vs. Renting

63.7%
Owner-Occupied
36.3%
Renter-Occupied
64%
36%
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied

Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)

Studio
$816/mo
1 Bedroom
$882/mo
2 Bedroom
$1,096/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,391/mo
4 Bedroom
$1,590/mo
Census median rent: $1,313/mo · Zillow rent: $1,734/mo

Market Indicators (Redfin)

Median Days on Market
51 days
Sale-to-List Ratio
1.0%
Buyers market
Homes Sold
30
Price Drops
35.9%
of listings with price reduction
Price Per Sq Ft
$154
Active Inventory
78
homes for sale

Affordability & Housing Stock

Rent Burden
25.3%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
18% below US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1996
Average age of housing stock: 30 years
Homeownership Rate
63.7%

Complete Housing Data

Home Values

Census Median Value$263,900
Zillow Home Value (ZHVI)$327,666
Median Sale Price$292,500
Median List Price$329,900
Price Per Sq Ft$154

Rent

Census Median Rent$1,313
Zillow Rent (ZORI)$1,734
FMR Studio$816
FMR 1-Bedroom$882
FMR 2-Bedroom$1,096
FMR 3-Bedroom$1,391
FMR 4-Bedroom$1,590

Market

Days on Market51
Sale-to-List Ratio1.0%
Price Drops35.9%
Homes Sold30
Active Inventory78
Price Per Sq Ft$154

Ownership & Stock

Owner-Occupied63.7%
Renter-Occupied36.3%
Homeownership Rate63.7%