Plainview, NE

Full City Profile · Nebraska · Pierce County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
1,241 Population 1,149/sq mi density
$56,100 Median Income $30,529 per capita
$86,900 Home Value $153,625 Zillow
$818 Median Rent 30.1% income on rent
48°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$56,100 median income, 8.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$86,900 home value, $818/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
15.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Plainview, NE

At a Glance

Median Income
$56,100
25% below
$30,529 per capita
Home Value
$86,900
69% below
Zillow: $153,625
Median Rent
$818/mo
30% below
30.1% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
15.4%
54% below
88.5% high school+
Unemployment
8.4%
133% above
8.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.3%
26% above
15.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
48°F

How Plainview Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Plainview's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
75%
Home Value
31%
Rent
70%
Poverty
68%
Bachelor's
46%
Unemployment
233%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Plainview a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Plainview residents earn a median household income of $56,100 , which is 25% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,529. The unemployment rate stands at 8.4% (133% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 8.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 244 business establishments, including 14 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Plainview is $86,900 , 69% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $153,625. Median rent is $818/month, with 30.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1954.

Education

15.4% of adults in Plainview hold a bachelor's degree or higher (54% below the national average). 88.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Plainview has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 21°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 29.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,241
Median Age42.0 yrs
Density1,149/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born4.4%
Veterans8.4%

Economy

B
Median Income$56,100
Per Capita$30,529
Unemployment8.4%
Poverty8.4%
County GDP$738M
Avg Weekly Wage$919

Housing

A+
Home Value$86,900
Rent$818
Ownership65.0%
Zillow$153,625
Housing Units583
Rent Burden30.1%

Health

Obesity40.3%
Diabetes9.2%
Smoking15.8%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death7,469/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain29.1 in/yr
Elevation1,687 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+15.4%
High School+88.5%
Graduate+4.4%
School Score6.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 88% / D 11%
Commute22 min
Broadband84.3%
Internet Speed81 Mbps
EV Stations9
Libraries3

Did You Know?

Plainview was founded in 1880.
The median home in Plainview was built in 1954.
The nearest airport is Norfolk Regional/Karl Stefan Memorial Field (31 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.414 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
19.6% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.