Pleasant Dale, NE

Full City Profile · Nebraska · Lancaster County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
244 Population 2,218/sq mi density
$64,676 Median Income $33,018 per capita
$176,800 Home Value $498,280 Zillow
$769 Median Rent 18.8% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.9 / 5.0
$64,676 median income, 8.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$176,800 home value, $769/mo rent
C
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Pleasant Dale, NE

At a Glance

Median Income
$64,676
14% below
$33,018 per capita
Home Value
$176,800
37% below
Zillow: $498,280
Median Rent
$769/mo
34% below
18.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
12.8%
62% below
98.9% high school+
Unemployment
8.5%
136% above
13.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.0%
12% above
14.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Pleasant Dale Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Pleasant Dale's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
86%
Home Value
63%
Rent
66%
Poverty
107%
Bachelor's
38%
Unemployment
236%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Pleasant Dale a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Pleasant Dale residents earn a median household income of $64,676 , which is 14% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,018. The unemployment rate stands at 8.5% (136% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 13.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 9,853 business establishments, including 794 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Pleasant Dale is $176,800 , 37% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $498,280. Median rent is $769/month, with 18.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1949.

Education

12.8% of adults in Pleasant Dale hold a bachelor's degree or higher (62% below the national average). 98.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Pleasant Dale has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 29.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.

Data Overview

People

Population244
Median Age34.9 yrs
Density2,218/mi²
Male / Female58% / 42%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans14.6%

Economy

C+
Median Income$64,676
Per Capita$33,018
Unemployment8.5%
Poverty13.3%
County GDP$28,815M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,141

Housing

A+
Home Value$176,800
Rent$769
Ownership74.3%
Zillow$498,280
Housing Units129
Rent Burden18.8%

Health

Obesity36.0%
Diabetes8.7%
Smoking14.4%
Heart Disease5.4%
Premature Death6,252/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain29.5 in/yr
AQI41 (Good)
Elevation1,322 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+12.8%
High School+98.9%
Graduate+4.7%
School Score6.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 47% / D 51%
Commute19 min
Broadband69.9%
Internet Speed151 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries9

Did You Know?

The median home in Pleasant Dale was built in 1949.
The nearest airport is Lincoln (10 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.451 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
6.6% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 151 Mbps.
There are 794 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 26 fatal vehicle crashes.