Pleasant Plains, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Independence County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
263 Population 260/sq mi density
$57,143 Median Income $23,584 per capita
$130,500 Home Value $172,031 Zillow
$1,000 Median Rent 31.3% income on rent
60°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$57,143 median income, 3.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$130,500 home value, $1,000/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
13.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Pleasant Plains, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$57,143
24% below
$23,584 per capita
Home Value
$130,500
54% below
Zillow: $172,031
Median Rent
$1,000/mo
14% below
31.3% of income on rent
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% below
1,429/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
13.7%
59% below
86.9% high school+
Unemployment
3.7%
3% above
4.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.7%
30% above
17.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
60°F

How Pleasant Plains Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Pleasant Plains's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
76%
Home Value
46%
Rent
86%
Poverty
35%
Bachelor's
41%
Unemployment
103%
Crime
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Pleasant Plains a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Pleasant Plains residents earn a median household income of $57,143 , which is 24% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,584. The unemployment rate stands at 3.7% (3% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 958 business establishments, including 74 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Pleasant Plains is $130,500 , 54% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $172,031. Median rent is $1,000/month, with 31.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1977.

Safety & Crime

Pleasant Plains reports 0 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 100% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,429/100K.

Education

13.7% of adults in Pleasant Plains hold a bachelor's degree or higher (59% below the national average). 86.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Pleasant Plains has an average annual temperature of 60°F (15°C). Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 50.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population263
Median Age37.8 yrs
Density260/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born2.3%
Veterans6.7%

Economy

B+
Median Income$57,143
Per Capita$23,584
Unemployment3.7%
Poverty4.3%
County GDP$2,636M
Avg Weekly Wage$935

Housing

A+
Home Value$130,500
Rent$1,000
Ownership79.8%
Zillow$172,031
Housing Units77
Rent Burden31.3%

Crime

C+
Violent0/100K
Property1,429/100K

Health

Obesity41.7%
Diabetes10.9%
Smoking17.5%
Heart Disease6.7%
Premature Death11,068/100K

Climate

Avg Temp60°F
Rain50.8 in/yr
Elevation598 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+13.7%
High School+86.9%
Graduate+6.3%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 79% / D 19%
Commute33 min
Broadband90.5%
Internet Speed69 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Pleasant Plains was built in 1977.
The nearest airport is Batesville Regional (12 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.476 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
20.5% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 8 fatal vehicle crashes.