Pleasant Ridge, MI
Full City Profile · Michigan · Wayne County County
3.8
/5.0
B+
Good
2,607
Population
4,574/sq mi density
$161,058
Median Income
$89,539 per capita
$435,500
Home Value
$489,548 Zillow
$1,795
Median Rent
22.5% income on rent
51°F
Avg Temperature
78
Violent Crime/100K
507 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$161,058 median income, 6.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$435,500 home value, $1,795/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
78 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
79.9% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
2,607
Census 2023
Population Density
4,574
per square mile
Land Area
0.6
square miles (1.5 km²)
Median Age
45.5 yrs
17% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
50.4%
Male
49.6%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 88.9% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 1.1% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 3.4% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 2.5% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 4.1% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
88.9%
Black
1.1%
Hispanic
3.4%
Asian
2.5%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 94.3% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 7.1% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
94.3%
Spanish
7.1%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
6.7%
Veterans
2.8%
53% below US avg (6%)
Disability
7.7%
41% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
99.0%
8% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
1.0%
88% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.490
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 2,607 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 4,574 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 0.6 sq mi |
| Median Age | 45.5 years |
Gender
| Male | 50.4% |
| Female | 49.6% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 88.9% |
| Black or African American | 1.1% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 3.4% |
| Asian | 2.5% |
Language
| English Only | 94.3% |
| Spanish | 7.1% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 6.7% |
| Veterans | 2.8% |
| Disability | 7.7% |
| Health Insurance | 99.0% |
| Uninsured | 1.0% |
| Broadband Access | 98.9% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.490 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |