Pleasantdale, NJ
Full City Profile · New Jersey · Essex County County
4.6
/5.0
A+
Excellent
2,293
Population
2,903/sq mi density
$158,661
Median Income
$78,209 per capita
$551,600
Home Value
$1,394,364 Zillow
53°F
Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.6 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$158,661 median income, 7.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.7 / 5.0
$551,600 home value, /mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
57.8% bachelor's degree or higher
Pleasantdale experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.9 inches. The area receives 31.5 inches of snow annually.
Temperature
31°F Jan (-1°C)
76°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 53.1°F |
| 2% below US avg | |
| January Average | 31°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 528 ft (161 m) |
| Area | 0.8 sq mi (2.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,903/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.8040°N, 74.2746°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Essex County County |
| Nearest Airport | Newark Liberty International (EWR) 9 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 97.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 80.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 27.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively High |
| Hurricane | Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake | Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire | Very Low |
| Flood | Relatively High |
| Hail | Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind | Very High |
| Heat Wave | Relatively High |
| Winter Weather | Very High |
| Lightning | Relatively High |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Moderate |
| Drought | Very Low |
| Cold Wave | Relatively High |
| Landslide | Very Low |
| Coastal Flood | Relatively Moderate |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Tsunami History
3 tsunamis recorded within 500 km. Highest wave on record: 0.3 m (1 ft).
| Year | Location | Cause | Max Wave | Deaths | Distance |
| 1964 | LONG ISLAND, NY | Meteorological | 0.3 m | - | 99 km |
| 1895 | HIGH BRIDGE, NJ | Earthquake | - | - | 54 km |
| 1840 | PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA | Earthquake | - | - | 137 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 31°F (-1°C) | 3.0 in | Coldest |
| February | 33°F (0°C) | 2.6 in | Driest |
| March | 40°F (5°C) | 4.1 in | |
| April | 51°F (11°C) | 3.7 in | |
| May | 62°F (16°C) | 3.4 in | |
| June | 70°F (21°C) | 4.3 in | |
| July | 76°F (24°C) | 4.3 in | Warmest |
| August | 74°F (23°C) | 4.5 in | Wettest |
| September | 66°F (19°C) | 3.7 in | |
| October | 55°F (13°C) | 4.0 in | |
| November | 44°F (7°C) | 3.3 in | |
| December | 35°F (2°C) | 4.0 in |
Pleasantdale has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 31°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 44.9 inches, with August being the wettest month (4.5") and February the driest (2.6").