Pleasanton, NE

Full City Profile · Nebraska · Buffalo County County

4.2 /5.0
A Great
554 Population 1,583/sq mi density
$68,194 Median Income $32,980 per capita
$201,900 Home Value $402,583 Zillow
$950 Median Rent 22.8% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.2 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$68,194 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$201,900 home value, $950/mo rent
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Pleasanton, NE

At a Glance

Median Income
$68,194
9% below
$32,980 per capita
Home Value
$201,900
28% below
Zillow: $402,583
Median Rent
$950/mo
18% below
22.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
27.7%
18% below
92.2% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.7%
21% above
14.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Pleasanton Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Pleasanton's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
91%
Home Value
72%
Rent
82%
Poverty
6%
Bachelor's
82%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Pleasanton a Good Place to Live?

A
4.2 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Pleasanton residents earn a median household income of $68,194 , which is 9% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,980. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,879 business establishments, including 163 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Pleasanton is $201,900 , 28% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $402,583. Median rent is $950/month, with 22.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1957.

Education

27.7% of adults in Pleasanton hold a bachelor's degree or higher (18% below the national average). 92.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Pleasanton has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 26.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population554
Median Age38.3 yrs
Density1,583/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans7.0%

Economy

A
Median Income$68,194
Per Capita$32,980
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.7%
County GDP$4,461M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,000

Housing

A+
Home Value$201,900
Rent$950
Ownership79.4%
Zillow$402,583
Housing Units178
Rent Burden22.8%

Health

Obesity38.7%
Diabetes8.8%
Smoking14.4%
Heart Disease5.4%
Premature Death5,530/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain26.5 in/yr
Elevation2,095 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+27.7%
High School+92.2%
Graduate+6.0%
School Score5.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 72% / D 27%
Commute24 min
Broadband85.7%
Internet Speed78 Mbps
EV Stations15
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Pleasanton was built in 1957.
The nearest airport is Kearney Regional (17 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.444 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
11.0% of the population has a disability.
There are 163 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.