At a Glance
Median Income
$41,250
$22,905 per capita
Median Rent
$725/mo
12.5% of income on rent
Violent Crime
0/100K
791/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
12.9%
83.2% high school+
Unemployment
7.9%
17.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
42.2%
22.4% smoking rate
How Pocahontas Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Pocahontas's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Pocahontas a Good Place to Live?
C+
2.9 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Pocahontas residents earn a median household income of $41,250 , which is 45% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $22,905. The unemployment rate stands at 7.9% (119% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 17.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,682 business establishments, including 114 restaurants.
Safety & Crime
Pocahontas reports 0 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 100% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 791/100K.
Education
12.9% of adults in Pocahontas hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(62% below the national average).
83.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Pocahontas has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C).
Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.2 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population219
Median Age42.8 yrs
Density384/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans9.2%
Economy
C
Median Income$41,250
Per Capita$22,905
Unemployment7.9%
Poverty17.5%
County GDP$2,337M
Avg Weekly Wage$965
Housing
A+
Home Value
Rent$725
Ownership54.7%
Zillow$125,474
Housing Units161
Rent Burden12.5%
Crime
C+
Violent0/100K
Property791/100K
Health
Obesity42.2%
Diabetes13.3%
Smoking22.4%
Heart Disease7.4%
Premature Death18,112/100K
Climate
Avg Temp52°F
Rain41.2 in/yr
Elevation2,472 ft
Education
C
Bachelor's+12.9%
High School+83.2%
Graduate+0.8%
School Score5.6/10
Community
2024 VoteR 78% / D 21%
Commute22 min
Broadband72.6%
Internet Speed52 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3
Did You Know?
The median home in Pocahontas was built in 1938.
22.9% work from home.
The nearest airport is West Virginia International Yeager (75 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.456 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
33.3% of the population has a disability.
There are 114 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 11 fatal vehicle crashes.