Sign In Register

Pocono Ranch Lands, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Sussex County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
1,192 Population 376/sq mi density
$85,781 Median Income $29,664 per capita
$192,900 Home Value $341,262 Zillow
50°F Avg Temperature 282 sunny days/yr
100 Violent Crime/100K 2,410 property/100K
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.3 / 5.0
$85,781 median income, 14.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$192,900 home value, N/A/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
100 violent crimes/100K
B+
Education
3.8 / 5.0
35.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Income Overview

Median Household Income
$85,781
14% above
US avg: $75,149
Per Capita Income
$29,664
24% below
US avg: $39,052
Unemployment Rate
14.1%
292% above
US avg: 3.6%
Poverty Rate
33.9%
173% above
US avg: 12.4%

Income Comparison: Pocono Ranch Lands vs. U.S. Average

Each bar shows Pocono Ranch Lands’s value as a percentage of the national average (100% line = U.S. avg)

Median Household
US: $75,149
$85,781
114%
Per Capita
US: $39,052
$29,664
76%
IRS Avg AGI
US: $72,000
$97,341
135%
Avg Weekly Wage
US: $1,432
$1,129
79%
Thin line = U.S. average (100%)

Employment & Commute

Avg Weekly Wage
$1,129
21% below US avg ($1,432)
Mean Commute Time
44 min
61% above US avg (28 min)
Work From Home
16.2%
7% above US avg (15.2%)
Drive Alone
71.9%
2% below US avg (73.2%)
Public Transit
0.0%
100% below US avg (5.0%)
County GDP
$6,729M
County-level GDP (BEA 2024)

How Residents Get to Work

Drive Alone 71.9%
Public Transit 0%
Work From Home 16.2%
Other 11.9%
Average commute time
44 minutes
US avg: 28 min

Business Landscape

Total Establishments
3,624
Restaurants
285
Healthcare
375
Retail
406
Manufacturing
97

Tax & Financial

IRS Avg Adjusted Gross Income
$97,341
35% above US avg ($72,000)
Avg Property Tax
$10,140
190% above US avg ($3,500)
Cost of Living Index
97.6
Below national average (100 = US avg)

Complete Economy Data

Income & Wages

Median Household Income$85,781
Per Capita Income$29,664
IRS Avg Adjusted Gross Income$97,341
Avg Weekly Wage$1,129
County GDP$6,729M

Hardship Indicators

Unemployment Rate14.1%
Poverty Rate33.9%
Gini Coefficient0.417
Cost of Living Index97.6

Commute

Mean Commute44 minutes
Drive Alone71.9%
Public Transit0.0%
Work From Home16.2%

Businesses

Total Establishments3,624
Restaurants285
Healthcare375
Retail406
Manufacturing97

Tax

IRS Avg AGI$97,341
Avg Property Tax$10,140