Median Income
$131,641
75% higher than US avg
Home Value
$813,500
189% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
111/100K
71% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
59.1%
75% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,717
48% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
27.8%
13% lower than US avg
Unemployment
4.5%
25% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
5.0%
60% lower than US avg
How Point Pleasant Beach Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population4,826
Median Age47.2 yrs
Density3,399/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 84%
Veterans4.8%
Economy
A+
Median Income$131,641
Per Capita$67,863
Unemployment4.5%
Poverty5.0%
County GDP$52,693M
Commute33 min
Housing
B
Home Value$813,500
Rent$1,717
Ownership70.5%
Zillow$1,044,514
Housing Units2,828
Rent Burden32.5%
Crime
F
Violent111/100K
Property1,196/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault89/100K
Burglary443/100K
Health
Obesity27.8%
Uninsured8.2%
Smoking10.6%
Depression16.6%
Heart Disease4.5%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
AQI39 (Good)
Rain52.5 in/yr
Sunny Days271/yr
Elevation6 ft (2 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+59.1%
High School+92.3%
Graduate+16.3%
School Score6.89
Community
2024 VoteR 55% / D 43%
Commute33 min
Broadband96.4%
EV Stations5
Libraries37
Is Point Pleasant Beach a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Point Pleasant Beach receives an overall livability score of 3.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low crime rates, a highly educated population, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs. Point Pleasant Beach offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Point Pleasant Beach is $131,641, which is significantly higher than the national average / 75% above $75,149. This places Point Pleasant Beach among higher-income communities. Unemployment stands at 4.5%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 5.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 33 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Point Pleasant Beach is $813,500, making it a premium housing market at 189% above the U.S. median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,717 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. The price-to-income ratio of 6.2x means housing costs are stretched relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Point Pleasant Beach is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 111 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,196 per 100,000, 39% below the national average.
Education
Point Pleasant Beach is a highly educated community / 59.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 92.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.9/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Point Pleasant Beach experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. With 271 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 52.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.
Point Pleasant Beach has a population of 4,826 with a density of 3,399 people per square mile, spread across 1.7 square miles. The median age is 47.2 years, 21% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49.1% female and 50.9% male. The city is predominantly White (84.3%), with 7.6% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 82.3% of residents, while 17.7% speak Spanish. 4.8% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 10.6% of residents have a disability. 92.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
47.2yrs
Median Age
21% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Point Pleasant Beach vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
82.3%
5% above US avg
Spanish
17.7%
32% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Point Pleasant Beach vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Point Pleasant Beach is $131,641, which is 75% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $67,863 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,357. The unemployment rate is 4.5% (above the 3.6% US average). 5.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 21,968 business establishments, including 1,925 restaurants. The cost of living index is 108.8, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 33 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 11.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Point Pleasant Beach vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $131,641 |
| 75% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $67,863 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,357 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $138,949 |
| Gini Index | 0.477 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.5% |
| 25% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 5.0% |
| 60% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 21,968 |
| County GDP | $52,693M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 1,925 |
| Healthcare | 2,730 |
| Retail | 2,557 |
| Manufacturing | 419 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $12,205 |
| 249% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 108.80 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.50% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 33.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 53.1% |
| Public Transit | 6.1% |
| Work from Home | 11.0% |
The median home value in Point Pleasant Beach is $813,500, 189% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,044,514, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 97.6% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,717 (48% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,759 for a one-bedroom to $2,132 for a two-bedroom apartment. 70.5% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 2,828 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1959. The average annual property tax is $12,205 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 32.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 6.2x, above the traditionally affordable threshold of 3-4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $813,500 |
| 189% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $1,044,514 |
| Median List Price | $975,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $975,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $1,603 |
| Homes Sold | 2 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 97.6% |
| Price Drops | 5.9% |
| Inventory | 17 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,717 |
| 48% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 32.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,599 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,759 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,132 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,658 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,005 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 70.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 70.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 29.5% |
| Housing Units | 2,828 |
| Median Year Built | 1959 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $12,205 |
| 249% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.50% |
In Point Pleasant Beach, 27.8% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 7.6% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.5% of residents, below the national average. 26.3% have high blood pressure. 10.6% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 18.1% report binge drinking. 19.1% are physically inactive, below the national average. 16.6% report depression (below the 20.0% national average). 14.8% experience frequent mental distress. 8.2% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:912. The dentist ratio is 1:960. 95.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 9.2 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Point Pleasant Beach vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 27.8% |
| 13% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 7.6% |
| Heart Disease | 4.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 26.3% |
| Asthma | 8.9% |
| COPD | 4.3% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 2.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 10.6% |
| 24% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 19.1% |
| Depression | 16.6% |
| Mental Distress | 14.8% |
| Physical Distress | 10.8% |
| Short Sleep | 34.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 92.9% |
| Uninsured | 8.2% |
| 5% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:912 |
| Dentists | 1:960 |
| Mental Health | 1:269 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.5% |
| Dental Visits | 71.3% |
| Premature Death | 5,710/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 9.2/10 |
| Exercise Access | 95.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 2,730 |
Point Pleasant Beach has a violent crime rate of 111 per 100,000 residents, 71% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 88.6 per 100,000, robbery at 22.1, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,196 per 100,000, 39% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 531, burglary at 443, vehicle theft at 221 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 46 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Point Pleasant Beach receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Point Pleasant Beach vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 110.7/100K |
| 71% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 0.0/100K |
| Robbery | 22.1/100K |
| Assault | 88.6/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,195.8/100K |
| 39% below US avg |
| Burglary | 442.9/100K |
| Theft | 531.4/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 221.4/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 46 |
| Traffic Accidents | 22 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.2 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Point Pleasant Beach experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. The area gets 271 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 52.5 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39. The city sits at an elevation of 6 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
33°F Jan (1°C)
75°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 53.7°F |
| 1% below US avg |
| January Average | 33°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
| Sunny Days | 271 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 6 ft (2 m) |
| Area | 1.7 sq mi (4.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 3,399/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.0926°N, 74.0452°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Monmouth County County |
| Nearest Airport | John F Kennedy International (JFK) 40 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
52.5"
38% above US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
4.61"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 39.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 96.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 15.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 91.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively High |
| Winter Weather |
Very High |
| Lightning |
Very High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
22 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M2.8 on Aug 5, 2025.
| Apr 5, 2024 |
2024 Tewksbury, New Jersey Earthquake |
M4.8 |
90 km |
| Apr 5, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M3.7 |
89 km |
| Oct 23, 1990 |
3 km W of Hancocks Bridge, New Jersey |
M3.2 |
141 km |
| Aug 26, 2003 |
4 km NNW of Milford, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
107 km |
| Jan 9, 1992 |
4 km WNW of Robertsville, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
39 km |
| Aug 3, 2025 |
0 km W of Little Ferry, New Jersey |
M3.0 |
85 km |
| Oct 28, 1991 |
3 km WNW of Stamford, Connecticut |
M3.0 |
116 km |
| Feb 3, 2009 |
1 km ESE of Victory Gardens, New Jersey |
M3.0 |
96 km |
| May 24, 2024 |
6 km E of Califon, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
92 km |
| Apr 27, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
89 km |
| Aug 5, 2025 |
1 km N of Hillsdale, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
103 km |
| Jul 1, 2009 |
3 km ESE of Pennsville, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
132 km |
| Apr 12, 1991 |
2 km ENE of North Castle, New York |
M2.7 |
122 km |
| Jan 25, 2015 |
4 km ESE of Downingtown, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
138 km |
| Aug 14, 2015 |
3 km SE of Mendham, New Jersey |
M2.6 |
86 km |
| May 1, 2024 |
1 km NW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M2.6 |
89 km |
| Apr 10, 2024 |
5 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M2.6 |
88 km |
| Jul 5, 1996 |
2 km NW of Chester Heights, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
125 km |
| Apr 5, 2024 |
6 km ESE of Califon, New Jersey |
M2.6 |
90 km |
| Oct 27, 2001 |
1 km NNW of Manhattan, New York |
M2.6 |
78 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
7 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 3. Most recent: Henri (2021, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2021 |
Henri |
Category 1 |
272 km |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 1 |
236 km |
| 2012 |
Sandy |
Category 2 |
212 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
236 km |
| 2010 |
Earl |
Category 1 |
296 km |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 3 |
158 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
39 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
182 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 2 fatalities, 123 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 1990 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1983 |
EF3 |
51 km |
0 |
| Sep 26, 1977 |
EF3 |
51 km |
0 |
| May 28, 1973 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jun 24, 1960 |
EF3 |
65 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 2023 |
EF2 |
3 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 2023 |
EF2 |
21 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 2023 |
EF2 |
30 km |
0 |
| Feb 21, 2023 |
EF2 |
60 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF2 |
40 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
78 km |
0 |
| Aug 8, 2007 |
EF2 |
60 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2001 |
EF2 |
38 km |
0 |
| Aug 20, 1999 |
EF2 |
63 km |
0 |
| Sep 7, 1998 |
EF2 |
69 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF2 |
84 km |
0 |
| Aug 21, 1993 |
EF2 |
84 km |
0 |
| Jun 9, 1989 |
EF2 |
95 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
3 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 0.3 m (1 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1964 |
LONG ISLAND, NY |
Meteorological |
0.3 m |
— |
112 km |
| 1895 |
HIGH BRIDGE, NJ |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
96 km |
| 1840 |
PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
104 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: GREENWOOD STATE FOREST (21,271 ac, 1995).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1995 |
GREENWOOD STATE FOREST |
21,271 |
35 km |
| 2007 |
WARREN GROVE |
15,315 |
51 km |
| 2022 |
MULLICA RIVER FIRE |
13,082 |
70 km |
| 1999 |
BASS RIVER |
12,129 |
59 km |
| 2019 |
SPRING HILL FIRE |
8,182 |
48 km |
| 2023 |
ALLEN ROAD |
6,213 |
61 km |
| 1992 |
FORKED RIVER MOUTAIN APR |
5,093 |
33 km |
| 1992 |
POWER PLANT |
4,928 |
33 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
4,470 |
41 km |
| 2024 |
TEA TIME HILL |
4,444 |
58 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
3,780 |
65 km |
| 2017 |
PENN SWAMP FIRE |
3,587 |
69 km |
| 2023 |
JIMMYS WATER HOLE |
3,585 |
30 km |
| 1989 |
SIMM PLACE |
3,262 |
48 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
2,824 |
40 km |
| 2007 |
ATSION |
2,705 |
71 km |
| 1992 |
FOUR MILE COLONY |
2,647 |
50 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
2,625 |
64 km |
| 2010 |
FORT DIX RANGE 1-14 |
2,615 |
42 km |
| 1990 |
UNNAMED |
2,367 |
72 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
33°F (1°C) |
3.7 in |
Coldest |
| February |
34°F (1°C) |
3.2 in |
Driest |
| March |
41°F (5°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| April |
51°F (10°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| May |
60°F (16°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| June |
69°F (21°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| July |
75°F (24°C) |
4.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
4.6 in |
Wettest |
| September |
67°F (19°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| November |
47°F (8°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| December |
37°F (3°C) |
3.8 in |
|
Point Pleasant Beach has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 33°F in January to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 45.5 inches, with August being the wettest month (4.6") and February the driest (3.2").
Average costs for common services in Point Pleasant Beach. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$272 ($163–$435) |
| Specialist Visit |
$381 ($218–$598) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$218 ($109–$381) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,394 ($870–$5,440) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$141 ($82–$218) |
| Dental Filling |
$272 ($163–$435) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$49 ($27–$82) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$82 ($54–$131) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$326 ($163–$544) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22–$82) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$653 ($435–$1,088) |
| Battery Replacement |
$218 ($109–$381) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$109 ($65–$163) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$98 ($54–$152) |
| HVAC Repair |
$435 ($163–$870) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,616 ($4,352–$13,056) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,088 ($435–$2,176) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,792 ($5,984–$16,320) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,632 ($544–$3,808) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,320 ($5,440–$32,640) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,440 ($2,176–$10,880) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,632 ($870–$3,264) |
| Will Preparation |
$544 ($218–$1,088) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,720 ($1,088–$5,440) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$27 ($16–$49) |
| Women's Haircut |
$60 ($33–$109) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$163 ($82–$272) |
| Manicure |
$27 ($16–$49) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($27–$71) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$87 ($54–$141) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.46 ($3.26–$5.98) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.81 ($2.72–$5.44) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.13 ($2.72–$5.98) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.90 ($3.26–$7.07) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.98 ($4.35–$8.16) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.09 ($0.65–$1.96) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$152 ($87–$272) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$76 ($33–$163) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$76 ($44–$131) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$76 ($44–$109) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$71 ($33–$109) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$92 ($54–$163) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$218 ($82–$544) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,176 ($1,306–$3,808) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$76 ($33–$141) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$16 ($8.70–$27) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$109 ($33–$272) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($16–$82) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,306 ($653–$2,720) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,088 ($544–$2,176) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$435 ($218–$762) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$54 ($27–$109) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,088 ($435–$2,720) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,600 ($5,440–$32,640) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$65 ($33–$109) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$109 ($54–$218) |
| Dog Grooming |
$65 ($33–$109) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22–$82) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$326 ($163–$544) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$218 ($109–$435) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,362 |
| Toddler | $1,330 |
| Preschool | $1,330 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $880 |
| Toddler | $889 |
| Preschool | $832 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Point Pleasant Beach
What is the population of Point Pleasant Beach?
Point Pleasant Beach has a population of 4,826 residents and is located in New Jersey. The population density is 3,399 people per square mile, spread across 1.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 47.2 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 49.1% female and 50.9% male.
Is Point Pleasant Beach expensive to live in?
Point Pleasant Beach is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 108.8 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $131,641, 75% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $813,500 (189% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,717 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 6.2x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is Point Pleasant Beach safe?
Point Pleasant Beach is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 111 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,196 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Point Pleasant Beach receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Point Pleasant Beach?
Point Pleasant Beach has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 33°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. The area receives 271 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 52.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 39.
How is the job market in Point Pleasant Beach?
Point Pleasant Beach has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.5%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,357. There are 21,968 business establishments in the area, including 1,925 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 33 minutes, and 11.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Point Pleasant Beach?
The median home value in Point Pleasant Beach is $813,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,044,514. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,717. Fair market rent is $1,759 for a 1-bedroom and $2,132 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 70.5%. The average annual property tax is $12,205.
How are the schools in Point Pleasant Beach?
Schools in Point Pleasant Beach score 6.9 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 59.1% of adults in Point Pleasant Beach hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 92.3% have completed high school. 16.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Point Pleasant Beach?
The obesity rate in Point Pleasant Beach is 27.8% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 10.6% of adults are smokers. 19.1% are physically inactive. 16.6% of residents report depression. 8.2% lack health insurance. 95.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:912.
What is transportation like in Point Pleasant Beach?
The average commute in Point Pleasant Beach is 33 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 53.1% of workers drive alone to work, 6.1% use public transit, and 11.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Point Pleasant Beach?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Point Pleasant Beach is 84.3% White, 0.9% Black or African American, 7.6% Hispanic or Latino. 82.3% of residents speak only English at home, while 17.7% speak Spanish. 4.8% of the population are military veterans. 10.6% of residents have a disability. 92.9% have health insurance coverage.