Sign In Register

Point Venture, TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Travis County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
1,552 Population 1,805/sq mi density
$121,750 Median Income $70,413 per capita
$431,500 Home Value $410,935 Zillow
$1,944 Median Rent 41.1% income on rent
67°F Avg Temperature 303 sunny days/yr
133 Violent Crime/100K 974 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.9 / 5.0
$121,750 median income, 2.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.7 / 5.0
$431,500 home value, $1,944/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
133 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
51.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Point Venture, TX

At a Glance

Median Income
$121,750
62% above
$70,413 per capita
Home Value
$431,500
53% above
Zillow: $410,935
Median Rent
$1,944/mo
67% above
41.1% of income on rent
Violent Crime
133/100K
65% below
974/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
51.0%
51% above
98.4% high school+
Unemployment
2.9%
19% below
1.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
28.8%
10% below
9.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
67°F
303 sunny days/yr

How Point Venture Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Point Venture's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
162%
Home Value
153%
Rent
167%
Poverty
11%
Bachelor's
151%
Unemployment
81%
Crime
35%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Point Venture a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Point Venture residents earn a median household income of $121,750 , which is 62% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $70,413. The unemployment rate stands at 2.9% (19% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 1.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 51,913 business establishments, including 3,614 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Point Venture is $431,500 , 53% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $410,935. Median rent is $1,944/month, with 41.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1997.

Safety & Crime

Point Venture reports 133 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 65% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 974/100K.

Education

51.0% of adults in Point Venture hold a bachelor's degree or higher (51% above the national average). 98.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Point Venture has an average annual temperature of 67°F (20°C). Winters average 50°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. The area gets 303 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 35.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.

Data Overview

People

Population1,552
Median Age51.5 yrs
Density1,805/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans10.6%

Economy

A+
Median Income$121,750
Per Capita$70,413
Unemployment2.9%
Poverty1.4%
County GDP$202,653M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,851

Housing

A+
Home Value$431,500
Rent$1,944
Ownership91.2%
Zillow$410,935
Housing Units844
Rent Burden41.1%

Crime

F
Violent133/100K
Property974/100K

Health

Obesity28.8%
Diabetes7.7%
Smoking9.1%
Heart Disease4.4%
Premature Death5,698/100K

Climate

Avg Temp67°F
Sunny Days303/yr
Rain35.7 in/yr
AQI42 (Good)
Elevation749 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+51.0%
High School+98.4%
Graduate+8.6%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 29% / D 69%
Commute36 min
Broadband99.4%
Internet Speed210 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries33

Did You Know?

The median home in Point Venture was built in 1997.
35.5% work from home.
The nearest airport is Austin-Bergstrom International (24 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.477 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
11.5% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 210 Mbps.
There are 3,614 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 160 fatal vehicle crashes.