Polo, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
428 Population 690/sq mi density
$48,750 Median Income $40,964 per capita
$152,500 Home Value $295,437 Zillow
$617 Median Rent 24.4% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$48,750 median income, 4.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$152,500 home value, $617/mo rent
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
13.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Polo, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$48,750
35% below
$40,964 per capita
Home Value
$152,500
46% below
Zillow: $295,437
Median Rent
$617/mo
47% below
24.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
13.2%
61% below
92.9% high school+
Unemployment
4.7%
31% above
6.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.9%
21% above
18.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Polo Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Polo's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
65%
Home Value
54%
Rent
53%
Poverty
52%
Bachelor's
39%
Unemployment
131%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Polo a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Polo residents earn a median household income of $48,750 , which is 35% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $40,964. The unemployment rate stands at 4.7% (31% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.4% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Polo is $152,500 , 46% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $295,437. Median rent is $617/month, with 24.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1964.

Education

13.2% of adults in Polo hold a bachelor's degree or higher (61% below the national average). 92.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Polo has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population428
Median Age31.6 yrs
Density690/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born0.2%
Veterans13.4%

Economy

B+
Median Income$48,750
Per Capita$40,964
Unemployment4.7%
Poverty6.4%

Housing

A+
Home Value$152,500
Rent$617
Ownership75.4%
Zillow$295,437
Housing Units268
Rent Burden24.4%

Health

Obesity38.9%
Diabetes10.2%
Smoking18.9%
Heart Disease5.9%

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain39.3 in/yr
Elevation1,020 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+13.2%
High School+92.9%
Graduate+3.0%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute35 min
Broadband85.1%
EV Stations3

Did You Know?

The median home in Polo was built in 1964.
The nearest airport is Kansas City International (40 miles).
11.7% of the population has a disability.