Pomona, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

2.6 /5.0
C+ Fair
243 Population 68/sq mi density
$28,693 Median Income $17,072 per capita
$77,100 Home Value $257,818 Zillow
$667 Median Rent 35.7% income on rent
57°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.6 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
F
Economy
1.2 / 5.0
$28,693 median income, 17.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$77,100 home value, $667/mo rent
D
Education
1.6 / 5.0
7.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Pomona, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$28,693
62% below
$17,072 per capita
Home Value
$77,100
73% below
Zillow: $257,818
Median Rent
$667/mo
43% below
35.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
7.8%
77% below
67.4% high school+
Unemployment
17.2%
378% above
35.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.0%
12% above
20.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
57°F

How Pomona Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Pomona's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
38%
Home Value
27%
Rent
57%
Poverty
286%
Bachelor's
23%
Unemployment
478%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Pomona a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.6 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Pomona residents earn a median household income of $28,693 , which is 62% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $17,072. The unemployment rate stands at 17.2% (378% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 35.5% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Pomona is $77,100 , 73% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $257,818. Median rent is $667/month, with 35.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1995.

Education

7.8% of adults in Pomona hold a bachelor's degree or higher (77% below the national average). 67.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Pomona has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population243
Median Age59.0 yrs
Density68/mi²
Male / Female63% / 37%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans9.9%

Economy

F
Median Income$28,693
Per Capita$17,072
Unemployment17.2%
Poverty35.5%

Housing

A+
Home Value$77,100
Rent$667
Ownership54.7%
Zillow$257,818
Housing Units141
Rent Burden35.7%

Health

Obesity36.0%
Diabetes11.2%
Smoking20.2%
Heart Disease6.6%

Climate

Avg Temp57°F
Rain47.3 in/yr
Elevation1,250 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+7.8%
High School+67.4%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute55 min
Broadband82.9%
EV Stations4

Did You Know?

The median home in Pomona was built in 1995.
The nearest airport is Sharp County Regional (46 miles).
68.3% of the population has a disability.