Portal, GA

Full City Profile · Georgia · Bulloch County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
653 Population 327/sq mi density
$62,750 Median Income $31,757 per capita
$76,700 Home Value $224,675 Zillow
$936 Median Rent 18.0% income on rent
64°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.3 / 5.0
$62,750 median income, 5.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$76,700 home value, $936/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
14.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Portal, GA

At a Glance

Median Income
$62,750
16% below
$31,757 per capita
Home Value
$76,700
73% below
Zillow: $224,675
Median Rent
$936/mo
20% below
18.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
14.7%
56% below
76.3% high school+
Unemployment
5.8%
61% above
13.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.0%
28% above
18.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
64°F

How Portal Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Portal's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
84%
Home Value
27%
Rent
80%
Poverty
110%
Bachelor's
44%
Unemployment
161%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Portal a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Portal residents earn a median household income of $62,750 , which is 16% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,757. The unemployment rate stands at 5.8% (61% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 13.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,922 business establishments, including 159 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Portal is $76,700 , 73% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $224,675. Median rent is $936/month, with 18.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 96.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1974.

Education

14.7% of adults in Portal hold a bachelor's degree or higher (56% below the national average). 76.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Portal has an average annual temperature of 64°F (18°C). Winters average 47°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population653
Median Age41.8 yrs
Density327/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born1.7%
Veterans5.4%

Economy

B
Median Income$62,750
Per Capita$31,757
Unemployment5.8%
Poverty13.7%
County GDP$3,815M
Avg Weekly Wage$906

Housing

A+
Home Value$76,700
Rent$936
Ownership58.2%
Zillow$224,675
Housing Units245
Rent Burden18.0%

Health

Obesity41.0%
Diabetes12.4%
Smoking18.2%
Heart Disease6.3%
Premature Death9,168/100K

Climate

Avg Temp64°F
Rain48.4 in/yr
Elevation262 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.7%
High School+76.3%
Graduate+5.1%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 64% / D 35%
Commute30 min
Broadband69.5%
Internet Speed313 Mbps
EV Stations7
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Portal was built in 1974.
The nearest airport is Vidalia Regional (35 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.482 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
19.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 313 Mbps.
There are 159 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 13 fatal vehicle crashes.