Portola, CA

Full City Profile · California · Sierra County County

2.4 /5.0
C Fair
2,462 Population 455/sq mi density
$42,385 Median Income $21,378 per capita
$232,100 Home Value $270,392 Zillow
$837 Median Rent 36.3% income on rent
47°F Avg Temperature
C
Overall
2.4 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.6 / 5.0
$42,385 median income, 17.3% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.6 / 5.0
$232,100 home value, $837/mo rent
D
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Portola, CA

At a Glance

Median Income
$42,385
44% below
$21,378 per capita
Home Value
$232,100
18% below
Zillow: $270,392
Median Rent
$837/mo
28% below
36.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
12.4%
63% below
89.9% high school+
Unemployment
17.3%
381% above
26.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.6%
2% above
16.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F

How Portola Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Portola's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
56%
Home Value
82%
Rent
72%
Poverty
210%
Bachelor's
37%
Unemployment
481%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Portola a Good Place to Live?

C
2.4 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Portola residents earn a median household income of $42,385 , which is 44% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $21,378. The unemployment rate stands at 17.3% (381% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 26.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 135 business establishments, including 21 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Portola is $232,100 , 18% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $270,392. Median rent is $837/month, with 36.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1970.

Education

12.4% of adults in Portola hold a bachelor's degree or higher (63% below the national average). 89.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Portola has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 66°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 23.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population2,462
Median Age36.2 yrs
Density455/mi²
Male / Female42% / 58%
Foreign Born6.2%
Veterans9.7%

Economy

D
Median Income$42,385
Per Capita$21,378
Unemployment17.3%
Poverty26.1%
County GDP$127M
Avg Weekly Wage$972

Housing

B+
Home Value$232,100
Rent$837
Ownership47.8%
Zillow$270,392
Housing Units1,333
Rent Burden36.3%

Health

Obesity32.6%
Diabetes10.6%
Smoking16.4%
Heart Disease6.3%
Premature Death4,389/100K

Climate

Avg Temp47°F
Rain23.3 in/yr
Elevation4,975 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+12.4%
High School+89.9%
Graduate+2.2%
School Score4.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 61% / D 37%
Commute20 min
Broadband81.2%
Internet Speed35 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries4

Did You Know?

Portola was founded in 1946.
The median home in Portola was built in 1970.
The nearest airport is Reno/Tahoe International (44 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.479 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
24.1% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.