Powderly, KY

Full City Profile · Kentucky · Muhlenberg County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
999 Population 640/sq mi density
$49,653 Median Income $19,478 per capita
$99,400 Home Value $144,130 Zillow
$764 Median Rent 26.3% income on rent
56°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$49,653 median income, 1.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$99,400 home value, $764/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
14.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Powderly, KY

At a Glance

Median Income
$49,653
34% below
$19,478 per capita
Home Value
$99,400
65% below
Zillow: $144,130
Median Rent
$764/mo
34% below
26.3% of income on rent
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% below
128/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
14.6%
57% below
82.0% high school+
Unemployment
1.5%
58% below
6.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.5%
7% above
Avg Temperature
56°F

How Powderly Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Powderly's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
66%
Home Value
35%
Rent
66%
Poverty
55%
Bachelor's
43%
Unemployment
42%
Crime
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Powderly a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Powderly residents earn a median household income of $49,653 , which is 34% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $19,478. The unemployment rate stands at 1.5% (58% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 747 business establishments, including 58 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Powderly is $99,400 , 65% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $144,130. Median rent is $764/month, with 26.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1977.

Safety & Crime

Powderly reports 0 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 100% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 128/100K.

Education

14.6% of adults in Powderly hold a bachelor's degree or higher (57% below the national average). 82.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Powderly has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population999
Median Age38.3 yrs
Density640/mi²
Male / Female50% / 51%
Foreign Born1.4%
Veterans5.5%

Economy

B+
Median Income$49,653
Per Capita$19,478
Unemployment1.5%
Poverty6.8%
County GDP$1,544M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,050

Housing

A+
Home Value$99,400
Rent$764
Ownership83.9%
Zillow$144,130
Housing Units436
Rent Burden26.3%

Crime

C+
Violent0/100K
Property128/100K

Health

Obesity34.5%
Premature Death12,123/100K

Climate

Avg Temp56°F
Rain47.4 in/yr
Elevation501 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.6%
High School+82.0%
Graduate+12.8%
School Score5.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute17 min
Broadband79.2%
Internet Speed37 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries2

Did You Know?

Powderly was founded in 1963.
The median home in Powderly was built in 1977.
The nearest airport is Owensboro/Daviess County Regional (35 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.506 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
32.5% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 10 fatal vehicle crashes.