Powellsville, NC

Full City Profile · North Carolina · Hertford County County

4.6 /5.0
A+ Excellent
141 Population 392/sq mi density
$43,125 Median Income $27,535 per capita
$120,800 Home Value $116,955 Zillow
61°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.6 / 5.0
Strong
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$43,125 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$120,800 home value, /mo rent
A+
Education
4.9 / 5.0
0.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Powellsville, NC

At a Glance

Median Income
$43,125
43% below
$27,535 per capita
Home Value
$120,800
57% below
Zillow: $116,955
Bachelor's Degree+
0.0%
100% below
96.9% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
42.9%
34% above
17.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
61°F

How Powellsville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Powellsville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
57%
Home Value
43%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
0%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Powellsville a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.6 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Powellsville residents earn a median household income of $43,125 , which is 43% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,535. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 493 business establishments, including 41 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Powellsville is $120,800 , 57% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $116,955. The cost of living index is 94.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1981.

Education

0.0% of adults in Powellsville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (100% below the national average). 96.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Powellsville has an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population141
Median Age71.5 yrs
Density392/mi²
Male / Female58% / 42%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans48.9%

Economy

B+
Median Income$43,125
Per Capita$27,535
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,076M
Avg Weekly Wage$928

Housing

A+
Home Value$120,800
Rent
Ownership91.8%
Zillow$116,955
Housing Units115
Rent Burden34.2%

Health

Obesity42.9%
Diabetes14.4%
Smoking17.2%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death13,851/100K

Climate

Avg Temp61°F
Rain49.5 in/yr
Elevation65 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+96.9%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 36% / D 63%
Broadband56.5%
Internet Speed118 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Powellsville was built in 1981.
35.3% work from home.
The nearest airport is Northeastern Regional (24 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.477 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
48.9% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 118 Mbps.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.