Pratt, WV

Full City Profile · West Virginia · Kanawha County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
406 Population 1,400/sq mi density
$61,042 Median Income $28,348 per capita
$128,700 Home Value $112,750 Zillow
$775 Median Rent 23.2% income on rent
56°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.1 / 5.0
$61,042 median income, 11.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$128,700 home value, $775/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
14.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Pratt, WV

At a Glance

Median Income
$61,042
19% below
$28,348 per capita
Home Value
$128,700
54% below
Zillow: $112,750
Median Rent
$775/mo
33% below
23.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
14.9%
56% below
99.6% high school+
Unemployment
11.7%
225% above
23.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
42.9%
34% above
25.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
56°F

How Pratt Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Pratt's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
81%
Home Value
46%
Rent
67%
Poverty
191%
Bachelor's
44%
Unemployment
325%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Pratt a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Pratt residents earn a median household income of $61,042 , which is 19% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,348. The unemployment rate stands at 11.7% (225% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 23.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 6,860 business establishments, including 428 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Pratt is $128,700 , 54% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $112,750. Median rent is $775/month, with 23.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 89.5 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1963.

Education

14.9% of adults in Pratt hold a bachelor's degree or higher (56% below the national average). 99.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Pratt has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.

Data Overview

People

Population406
Median Age44.2 yrs
Density1,400/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans15.0%

Economy

C
Median Income$61,042
Per Capita$28,348
Unemployment11.7%
Poverty23.7%
County GDP$14,448M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,192

Housing

A+
Home Value$128,700
Rent$775
Ownership76.6%
Zillow$112,750
Housing Units185
Rent Burden23.2%

Health

Obesity42.9%
Diabetes14.1%
Smoking25.8%
Heart Disease7.7%
Premature Death14,979/100K

Climate

Avg Temp56°F
Rain46.4 in/yr
AQI40 (Good)
Elevation659 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.9%
High School+99.6%
Graduate+3.4%
School Score5.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 58% / D 40%
Commute30 min
Broadband85.4%
Internet Speed51 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries13

Did You Know?

The median home in Pratt was built in 1963.
The nearest airport is West Virginia International Yeager (16 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.490 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
26.5% of the population has a disability.
There are 428 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 20 fatal vehicle crashes.