Prescott Valley, AZ
Full City Profile · Arizona · Yavapai County County
2.9
/5.0
C+
Fair
48,048
Population
1,188/sq mi density
$70,793
Median Income
$35,604 per capita
$376,300
Home Value
$457,059 Zillow
$1,471
Median Rent
28.5% income on rent
57°F
Avg Temperature
233
Violent Crime/100K
788 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$70,793 median income, 3.5% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.7 / 5.0
$376,300 home value, $1,471/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
233 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.9 / 5.0
24.0% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
48,048
Census 2023
Population Density
1,188
per square mile
Land Area
38.7
square miles (100.1 km²)
Median Age
47.3 yrs
22% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
49.0%
Male
51.0%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 79.6% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0.4% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 19.9% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 1.1% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
79.6%
Black
0.4%
Hispanic
19.9%
Asian
1.1%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 84.4% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 16.1% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
84.4%
Spanish
16.1%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
7.1%
Veterans
12.8%
113% above US avg (6%)
Disability
15.9%
22% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
90.5%
1% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
9.5%
10% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.448
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 48,048 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 1,188 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 38.7 sq mi |
| Median Age | 47.3 years |
Gender
| Male | 49.0% |
| Female | 51.0% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 79.6% |
| Black or African American | 0.4% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 19.9% |
| Asian | 1.1% |
Language
| English Only | 84.4% |
| Spanish | 16.1% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 7.1% |
| Veterans | 12.8% |
| Disability | 15.9% |
| Health Insurance | 90.5% |
| Uninsured | 9.5% |
| Broadband Access | 92.0% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.448 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 3, Metro / under 250K |