Median Income
$77,500
3% higher than US avg
Home Value
$147,200
48% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
59/100K
85% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
22.8%
32% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,113
4% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.6%
17% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.2%
39% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
10.6%
15% lower than US avg
How Primera Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population5,282
Median Age31.2 yrs
Density1,900/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 57%
Veterans3.6%
Economy
A
Median Income$77,500
Per Capita$28,389
Unemployment2.2%
Poverty10.6%
County GDP$17,387M
Commute19 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$147,200
Rent$1,113
Ownership70.9%
Zillow$251,730
Housing Units1,769
Rent Burden20.5%
Crime
F
Violent59/100K
Property1,156/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault59/100K
Burglary157/100K
Health
Obesity37.6%
Uninsured31.8%
Smoking10.9%
Depression18.4%
Heart Disease5.4%
Climate
Avg Temp76°F (24°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain28.2 in/yr
Sunny Days312/yr
Elevation41 ft (12 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+22.8%
High School+76.3%
Graduate+3.2%
School Score5.14
Community
2024 VoteR 53% / D 47%
Commute19 min
Broadband80.7%
EV Stations6
Libraries9
Is Primera a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Primera receives an overall livability score of 3.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. Primera offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Primera is $77,500, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.2%. 10.6% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 19 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Primera is $147,200, 48% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,113 per month. At just 1.9x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Primera is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 59 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,156 per 100,000, 41% below the national average.
Education
22.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 76.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.1/10.
Climate & Weather
Primera has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 76°F. Winters average 61°F in January while summers reach 87°F in July. With 312 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 28.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Primera has a population of 5,282 with a density of 1,900 people per square mile, spread across 2.8 square miles. The median age is 31.2 years, 20% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.8% female and 51.2% male. The city is predominantly White (57.1%), with 2% Hispanic, 3% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 51.1% of residents, while 48.9% speak Spanish. 3.6% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 13.3% of residents have a disability. 74.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
31.2yrs
Median Age
20% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
51.1%
35% below US avg
Spanish
48.9%
265% above US avg
The median household income in Primera is $77,500, which is 3% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,389 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $857, 40% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.2% (below the 3.6% US average). 10.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 7,200 business establishments, including 815 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 19 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 7.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $77,500 |
| 3% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $28,389 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $857 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $48,428 |
| Gini Index | 0.468 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.2% |
| 39% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 10.6% |
| 15% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 7,200 |
| County GDP | $17,387M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 815 |
| Healthcare | 1,060 |
| Retail | 1,030 |
| Manufacturing | 186 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,394 |
| 83% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 4.34% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 18.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 87.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 7.0% |
The median home value in Primera is $147,200, 48% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $251,730, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 99.5% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,113 (4% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 70.9% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 1,769 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1997. The average annual property tax is $6,394 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 20.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.9x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $147,200 |
| 48% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $251,730 |
| Median List Price | $315,497 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $315,497 |
| $/Sq Ft | $150 |
| Homes Sold | 3 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 99.5% |
| Price Drops | 44.0% |
| Inventory | 25 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,113 |
| 4% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 20.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 70.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 70.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 29.1% |
| Housing Units | 1,769 |
| Median Year Built | 1997 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,394 |
| 83% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 4.34% |
In Primera, 37.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 14.9% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.4% of residents. 29.6% have high blood pressure. 10.9% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 17.4% report binge drinking. 31.5% are physically inactive, above the national average. 18.4% report depression. 15.7% experience frequent mental distress. 31.8% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,034. The dentist ratio is 1:3,127. 74.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 4.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Primera vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.6% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 14.9% |
| Heart Disease | 5.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.6% |
| Asthma | 8.4% |
| COPD | 4.5% |
| Cancer | 4.5% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 10.9% |
| 22% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 31.5% |
| Depression | 18.4% |
| Mental Distress | 15.7% |
| Physical Distress | 13.9% |
| Short Sleep | 38.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 74.6% |
| Uninsured | 31.8% |
| 270% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,034 |
| Dentists | 1:3,127 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,028 |
| Checkup Rate | 70.8% |
| Dental Visits | 56.2% |
| Premature Death | 9,065/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 4.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 74.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 1,060 |
Primera has a violent crime rate of 59 per 100,000 residents, 85% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 58.8 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,156 per 100,000, 41% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 921, burglary at 157, vehicle theft at 78 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 32 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Primera receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Primera vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 58.8/100K |
| 85% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 0.0/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 58.8/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,156.2/100K |
| 41% below US avg |
| Burglary | 156.8/100K |
| Theft | 921.0/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 78.4/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 32 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Primera has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 76°F (24°C). Winters average 61°F in January while summers reach 87°F in July. The area gets 312 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 28.2 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 41 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
61°F Jan (16°C)
87°F Jul (30°C)
| Annual Average | 75.6°F |
| 40% above US avg |
| January Average | 61°F (16°C) |
| July Average | 87°F (30°C) |
| Sunny Days | 312 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 41 ft (12 m) |
| Area | 2.8 sq mi (7.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,900/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 26.2232°N, 97.7517°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Cameron County County |
| Nearest Airport | Valley International (HRL) 6 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
28.2"
26% below US avg
Wettest Month (Sep)
5.51"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0363 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.4 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 97.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 91.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 6.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very High |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively High |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively High |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Very High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Hurricane History
13 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 5. Most recent: Beryl (2024, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Beryl |
Category 1 |
254 km |
| 2021 |
Nicholas |
Category 1 |
250 km |
| 2020 |
Hanna |
Category 1 |
49 km |
| 2017 |
Harvey |
Category 4 |
173 km |
| 2010 |
Alex |
Category 2 |
219 km |
| 2008 |
Dolly |
Category 2 |
31 km |
| 2005 |
Emily |
Category 3 |
151 km |
| 2003 |
Claudette |
Category 1 |
277 km |
| 2003 |
Erika |
Category 1 |
109 km |
| 1999 |
Bret |
Category 4 |
75 km |
| 1988 |
Gilbert |
Category 4 |
208 km |
| 1983 |
Barry |
Category 1 |
95 km |
| 1980 |
Allen |
Category 5 |
25 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
131 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 1 fatality, 39 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 15, 1983 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1969 |
EF3 |
20 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1969 |
EF3 |
7 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1965 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1991 |
EF2 |
80 km |
0 |
| Aug 9, 1980 |
EF2 |
35 km |
0 |
| May 24, 1970 |
EF2 |
31 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1969 |
EF2 |
47 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 1967 |
EF2 |
72 km |
0 |
| Jun 1, 1962 |
EF2 |
28 km |
0 |
| Jan 26, 1950 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
| May 13, 2023 |
EF1 |
51 km |
1 |
| Oct 30, 2015 |
EF1 |
18 km |
0 |
| Jun 30, 2011 |
EF1 |
46 km |
0 |
| Jul 16, 2007 |
EF1 |
48 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 2003 |
EF1 |
70 km |
0 |
| May 21, 2001 |
EF1 |
57 km |
0 |
| May 21, 2001 |
EF1 |
58 km |
0 |
| Apr 4, 1997 |
EF1 |
40 km |
0 |
| Jun 14, 1994 |
EF1 |
71 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BURNS RANCH FIRE (58,395 ac, 2008).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2008 |
BURNS RANCH FIRE |
58,395 |
72 km |
| 2022 |
HAYFIELD SOUTH |
11,038 |
58 km |
| 2021 |
KING |
9,793 |
82 km |
| 2017 |
CANE |
8,802 |
95 km |
| 2022 |
VIB |
7,817 |
84 km |
| 2018 |
TRUST |
6,648 |
95 km |
| 2022 |
POLO |
5,571 |
67 km |
| 2008 |
ENCINO |
3,979 |
82 km |
| 2021 |
BAFFIN |
3,223 |
97 km |
| 2011 |
KING RANCH |
3,075 |
58 km |
| 2009 |
SAN CARLOS |
2,849 |
74 km |
| 2010 |
ENCINITOS RANCH |
1,967 |
85 km |
| 2022 |
755 |
1,846 |
86 km |
| 2011 |
ENCINITOS |
1,748 |
85 km |
| 2017 |
BAFFIN 2 |
1,662 |
96 km |
| 2022 |
DEER |
1,657 |
88 km |
| 2009 |
STILLMAN |
1,466 |
53 km |
| 2024 |
MILE MARKER 32 |
1,426 |
92 km |
| 2023 |
ELECTRIC SLIDE |
1,410 |
88 km |
| 2008 |
281 |
1,308 |
86 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
61°F (16°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| February |
62°F (17°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| March |
69°F (21°C) |
0.8 in |
Driest |
| April |
74°F (23°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| May |
79°F (26°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| June |
83°F (28°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| July |
87°F (30°C) |
2.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
85°F (29°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| September |
81°F (27°C) |
5.5 in |
Wettest |
| October |
75°F (24°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| November |
68°F (20°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| December |
61°F (16°C) |
1.3 in |
Coldest |
Primera has a seasonal temperature swing of 26°F / from 61°F in December to 87°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 27.0 inches, with September being the wettest month (5.5") and March the driest (0.8").
Average costs for common services in Primera. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146–$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194–$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97–$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777–$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73–$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146–$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388–$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97–$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49–$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146–$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884–$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388–$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341–$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486–$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855–$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942–$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777–$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194–$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971–$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91–$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43–$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43–$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91–$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88–$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58–$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78–$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73–$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165–$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29–$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583–$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486–$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194–$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388–$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855–$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49–$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97–$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $667 |
| Toddler | $632 |
| Preschool | $619 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $611 |
| Toddler | $589 |
| Preschool | $580 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Primera
What is the population of Primera?
Primera has a population of 5,282 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 1,900 people per square mile, spread across 2.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 31.2 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48.8% female and 51.2% male.
Is Primera expensive to live in?
Primera has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $77,500, 3% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $147,200 (48% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,113 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Primera safe?
Primera is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 59 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,156 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Primera receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Primera?
Primera has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 76°F (24°C). Winter temperatures average 61°F in January, while summers reach an average of 87°F in July. The area receives 312 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 28.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Primera?
The job market in Primera is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.2% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $857. There are 7,200 business establishments in the area, including 815 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 19 minutes, and 7.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Primera?
The median home value in Primera is $147,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $251,730. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,113. Fair market rent is $935 for a 1-bedroom and $1,149 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 70.9%. The average annual property tax is $6,394.
How are the schools in Primera?
Schools in Primera score 5.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 22.8% of adults in Primera hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 76.3% have completed high school. 3.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Primera?
The obesity rate in Primera is 37.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 10.9% of adults are smokers. 31.5% are physically inactive. 18.4% of residents report depression. 31.8% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 74.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,034.
What is transportation like in Primera?
The average commute in Primera is 19 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 87.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 7.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Primera?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Primera is 57.1% White, 3% Black or African American, 2% Hispanic or Latino. 51.1% of residents speak only English at home, while 48.9% speak Spanish. 3.6% of the population are military veterans. 13.3% of residents have a disability. 74.6% have health insurance coverage.