At a Glance
Median Income
$77,500
$28,389 per capita
Home Value
$147,200
Zillow: $251,730
Median Rent
$1,113/mo
20.5% of income on rent
Violent Crime
59/100K
1,156/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
22.8%
76.3% high school+
Unemployment
2.2%
10.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.6%
10.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
76°F
312 sunny days/yr
How Primera Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Primera's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Primera a Good Place to Live?
B
3.3 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Primera residents earn a median household income of $77,500 , which is 3% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $28,389. The unemployment rate stands at 2.2% (39% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 7,200 business establishments, including 815 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Primera is $147,200 , 48% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $251,730. Median rent is $1,113/month, with 20.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1997.
Safety & Crime
Primera reports 59 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 85% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 1,156/100K. The murder rate is 0.0/100K.
Education
22.8% of adults in Primera hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(32% below the national average).
76.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.1/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Primera has an average annual temperature of 76°F (24°C).
Winters average 61°F in January while summers reach 87°F in July. The area gets 312 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 28.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Data Overview
People
Population5,282
Median Age31.2 yrs
Density1,900/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans3.6%
Economy
A
Median Income$77,500
Per Capita$28,389
Unemployment2.2%
Poverty10.6%
County GDP$17,387M
Avg Weekly Wage$857
Housing
A+
Home Value$147,200
Rent$1,113
Ownership70.9%
Zillow$251,730
Housing Units1,769
Rent Burden20.5%
Crime
F
Violent59/100K
Property1,156/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault59/100K
Burglary157/100K
Health
Obesity37.6%
Diabetes14.9%
Smoking10.9%
Heart Disease5.4%
Premature Death9,065/100K
Climate
Avg Temp76°F
Sunny Days312/yr
Rain28.2 in/yr
AQI42 (Good)
Elevation41 ft