Princeton, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Marquette County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
1,167 Population 753/sq mi density
$54,167 Median Income $31,282 per capita
$102,100 Home Value $245,981 Zillow
$728 Median Rent 25.7% income on rent
46°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$54,167 median income, 6.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$102,100 home value, $728/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
15.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Princeton, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$54,167
28% below
$31,282 per capita
Home Value
$102,100
64% below
Zillow: $245,981
Median Rent
$728/mo
37% below
25.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
15.0%
55% below
94.3% high school+
Unemployment
6.6%
83% above
12.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.2%
25% above
17.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
46°F

How Princeton Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Princeton's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
72%
Home Value
36%
Rent
63%
Poverty
101%
Bachelor's
45%
Unemployment
183%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Princeton a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Princeton residents earn a median household income of $54,167 , which is 28% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,282. The unemployment rate stands at 6.6% (83% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 12.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 396 business establishments, including 43 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Princeton is $102,100 , 64% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $245,981. Median rent is $728/month, with 25.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1949.

Education

15.0% of adults in Princeton hold a bachelor's degree or higher (55% below the national average). 94.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Princeton has an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 17°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 36.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,167
Median Age45.2 yrs
Density753/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Foreign Born0.4%
Veterans8.6%

Economy

B
Median Income$54,167
Per Capita$31,282
Unemployment6.6%
Poverty12.5%
County GDP$588M
Avg Weekly Wage$893

Housing

A+
Home Value$102,100
Rent$728
Ownership68.3%
Zillow$245,981
Housing Units546
Rent Burden25.7%

Health

Obesity40.2%
Diabetes9.9%
Smoking17.0%
Heart Disease5.9%
Premature Death10,606/100K

Climate

Avg Temp46°F
Rain36.3 in/yr
Elevation765 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+15.0%
High School+94.3%
Graduate+4.6%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 64% / D 35%
Commute22 min
Broadband86.9%
Internet Speed59 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Princeton was built in 1949.
The nearest airport is Wittman Regional (28 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.406 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
17.6% of the population has a disability.