Progreso, TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Cameron County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
4,918 Population 1,639/sq mi density
$35,938 Median Income $13,416 per capita
$59,300 Home Value $127,358 Zillow
$826 Median Rent 45.4% income on rent
75°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.3 / 5.0
$35,938 median income, 5.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$59,300 home value, $826/mo rent
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
10.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Progreso, TX

At a Glance

Median Income
$35,938
52% below
$13,416 per capita
Home Value
$59,300
79% below
Zillow: $127,358
Median Rent
$826/mo
29% below
45.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
10.8%
68% below
54.1% high school+
Unemployment
5.3%
47% above
24.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
49.1%
53% above
17.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
75°F

How Progreso Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Progreso's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
48%
Home Value
21%
Rent
71%
Poverty
195%
Bachelor's
32%
Unemployment
147%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Progreso a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Progreso residents earn a median household income of $35,938 , which is 52% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $13,416. The unemployment rate stands at 5.3% (47% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 24.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 7,200 business establishments, including 815 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Progreso is $59,300 , 79% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $127,358. Median rent is $826/month, with 45.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1994.

Education

10.8% of adults in Progreso hold a bachelor's degree or higher (68% below the national average). 54.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Progreso has an average annual temperature of 75°F (24°C). Winters average 61°F in January while summers reach 86°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 25.8 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 61.

Data Overview

People

Population4,918
Median Age27.3 yrs
Density1,639/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born22.7%
Veterans0.5%

Economy

C
Median Income$35,938
Per Capita$13,416
Unemployment5.3%
Poverty24.2%
County GDP$17,387M
Avg Weekly Wage$857

Housing

A+
Home Value$59,300
Rent$826
Ownership79.8%
Zillow$127,358
Housing Units1,396
Rent Burden45.4%

Health

Obesity49.1%
Diabetes21.7%
Smoking17.9%
Heart Disease8.2%
Premature Death9,065/100K

Climate

Avg Temp75°F
Rain25.8 in/yr
AQI61 (Moderate)
Elevation71 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+10.8%
High School+54.1%
Graduate+5.7%
School Score5.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 53% / D 47%
Commute23 min
Broadband83.6%
Internet Speed133 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries9

Did You Know?

The median home in Progreso was built in 1994.
The nearest airport is Mc Allen International (17 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.468 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
9.6% of the population has a disability.
22.7% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 133 Mbps.
There are 815 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 32 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.