Progress Village, FL

Full City Profile · Florida · Hillsborough County County

4.7 /5.0
A+ Excellent
10,378 Population 3,425/sq mi density
$85,814 Median Income $41,523 per capita
$266,200 Home Value $316,316 Zillow
$1,927 Median Rent 26.9% income on rent
75°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.7 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$85,814 median income, 1.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$266,200 home value, $1,927/mo rent
A+
Education
4.6 / 5.0
45.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
10,378
Census 2023
Population Density
3,425
per square mile
Land Area
3.3
square miles (8.4 km²)
Median Age
34.0 yrs
13% below US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

43.3%
Male
56.7%
Female
43%
57%

Race & Ethnicity

White 37.7% US: 61.6%
Black 41.2% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 19.5% US: 18.7%
Asian 4.1% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
37.7%
Black
41.2%
Hispanic
19.5%
Asian
4.1%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 73.5% US: 78.5%
Spanish 28.8% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
73.5%
Spanish
28.8%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
19.1%
Veterans
12.0%
100% above US avg (6%)
Disability
11.4%
12% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
93.6%
2% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
6.4%
26% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.481
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population10,378
Population Year2023
Population Density3,425 / sq mi
Land Area3.3 sq mi
Median Age34.0 years

Gender

Male43.3%
Female56.7%

Race & Ethnicity

White37.7%
Black or African American41.2%
Hispanic or Latino19.5%
Asian4.1%

Language

English Only73.5%
Spanish28.8%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born19.1%
Veterans12.0%
Disability11.4%
Health Insurance93.6%
Uninsured6.4%
Broadband Access96.3%
Gini Coefficient0.481

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code1, Metro / 1 million+