Providence Village, TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Collin County County

4.8 /5.0
A+ Excellent
8,116 Population 2,930/sq mi density
$105,469 Median Income $38,922 per capita
$321,300 Home Value $333,743 Zillow
$2,399 Median Rent 33.7% income on rent
65°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.8 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$105,469 median income, 1.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$321,300 home value, $2,399/mo rent
A+
Education
4.6 / 5.0
45.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Providence Village, TX

At a Glance

Median Income
$105,469
40% above
$38,922 per capita
Home Value
$321,300
14% above
Zillow: $333,743
Median Rent
$2,399/mo
106% above
33.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
45.2%
34% above
92.2% high school+
Unemployment
1.2%
67% below
9.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.2%
13% above
11.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
65°F

How Providence Village Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Providence Village's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
140%
Home Value
114%
Rent
206%
Poverty
77%
Bachelor's
134%
Unemployment
33%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Providence Village a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.8 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Providence Village residents earn a median household income of $105,469 , which is 40% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $38,922. The unemployment rate stands at 1.2% (67% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 34,830 business establishments, including 2,668 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Providence Village is $321,300 , 14% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $333,743. Median rent is $2,399/month, with 33.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 2009.

Education

45.2% of adults in Providence Village hold a bachelor's degree or higher (34% above the national average). 92.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Providence Village has an average annual temperature of 65°F (19°C). Winters average 45°F in January while summers reach 85°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.

Data Overview

People

Population8,116
Median Age33.6 yrs
Density2,930/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born9.9%
Veterans8.2%

Economy

A+
Median Income$105,469
Per Capita$38,922
Unemployment1.2%
Poverty9.5%
County GDP$115,358M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,694

Housing

A+
Home Value$321,300
Rent$2,399
Ownership74.1%
Zillow$333,743
Housing Units2,496
Rent Burden33.7%

Health

Obesity36.2%
Diabetes9.8%
Smoking11.4%
Heart Disease4.7%
Premature Death4,576/100K

Climate

Avg Temp65°F
Rain38.4 in/yr
AQI40 (Good)
Elevation570 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+45.2%
High School+92.2%
Graduate+14.6%
School Score6.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 54% / D 43%
Commute43 min
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed136 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries16

Did You Know?

The median home in Providence Village was built in 2009.
16.8% work from home.
The nearest airport is Dallas-Fort Worth International (24 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.433 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
7.9% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 136 Mbps.
There are 2,668 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 72 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.