At a Glance
Median Income
$40,972
$18,467 per capita
Median Rent
$1,219/mo
13.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
11.6%
68.6% high school+
Unemployment
10.9%
18.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
45.7%
37.2% smoking rate
How Pueblo Pintado Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Pueblo Pintado's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Pueblo Pintado a Good Place to Live?
C
2.3 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Pueblo Pintado residents earn a median household income of $40,972 , which is 45% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $18,467. The unemployment rate stands at 10.9% (203% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 18.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,225 business establishments, including 138 restaurants.
Education
11.6% of adults in Pueblo Pintado hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(66% below the national average).
68.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 3.3/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Pueblo Pintado has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C).
Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 10.0 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population229
Median Age47.8 yrs
Density7/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans8.8%
Economy
C
Median Income$40,972
Per Capita$18,467
Unemployment10.9%
Poverty18.3%
County GDP$2,894M
Avg Weekly Wage$908
Housing
C+
Home Value
Rent$1,219
Ownership81.1%
Zillow$212,927
Housing Units144
Rent Burden13.5%
Health
Obesity45.7%
Diabetes22.5%
Smoking37.2%
Heart Disease11.9%
Premature Death27,593/100K
Climate
Avg Temp48°F
Rain10.0 in/yr
Elevation6,519 ft
Education
D
Bachelor's+11.6%
High School+68.6%
Graduate+4.0%
School Score3.3/10
Community
2024 VoteR 36% / D 61%
Commute18 min
Broadband31.6%
Internet Speed17 Mbps
Libraries3
Did You Know?
The median home in Pueblo Pintado was built in 1977.
The nearest airport is Four Corners Regional (64 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.501 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
15.3% of the population has a disability.
There are 138 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 33 fatal vehicle crashes.