Punxsutawney, PA
Pennsylvania · Cambria County · Johnstown Metro
Punxsutawney is a small city in Pennsylvania with a population of 5,689. Residents earn $43,097 per year, which is 43% below the national average.
Discover Punxsutawney, PA
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
How Punxsutawney Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Economy
BHousing
A+Crime
FHealth
Climate
Education
C+Community
Is Punxsutawney a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Punxsutawney receives an overall livability score of 2.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Punxsutawney has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Punxsutawney is $43,097, 43% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.2%. The poverty rate of 20.3% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Punxsutawney is $102,500, 64% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $796 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.4x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Punxsutawney is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 17 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 911 per 100,000, 54% below the national average.
Education
19.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.8/10.
Climate & Weather
Punxsutawney experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 47°F. Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 48.3 inches, including 63.0 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Population
Gender Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Punxsutawney vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
Social Characteristics
Punxsutawney vs U.S. Average
Income: Punxsutawney vs U.S.
Commute Mode
Income
| Median HH Income | $43,097 |
| 43% below US avg | |
| Per Capita Income | $30,092 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $958 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $60,334 |
| Gini Index | 0.451 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.2% |
| 39% below US avg | |
| Poverty Rate | 20.3% |
| 64% above US avg | |
| Establishments (County) | 3,304 |
| County GDP | $6,208M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 299 |
| Healthcare | 471 |
| Retail | 469 |
| Manufacturing | 107 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,651 |
| 33% above US avg | |
| Cost of Living | 97.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 4.54% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 24.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 82.8% |
| Public Transit | 2.1% |
| Work from Home | 2.9% |
Walkability
Home Value Sources
Ownership Split
Home Values
| Census Median | $102,500 |
| 64% below US avg | |
| Zillow ZHVI | $119,104 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $796 |
| 32% below US avg | |
| Rent Burden | 31.2% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $900 |
| 1 Bedroom | $996 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,225 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,570 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,744 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 52.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 52.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 47.3% |
| Housing Units | 3,035 |
| Median Year Built | 1951 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,651 |
| 33% above US avg | |
| Effective Rate | 4.54% |
Health Metrics: Punxsutawney vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.9% |
| 1% below US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Short Sleep | 38.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.8% |
| Primary Care | 1:1,437 |
| Dentists | 1:1,685 |
| Mental Health | 1:414 |
| Dental Visits | 61.0% |
| Premature Death | 10,679/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 85.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 471 |
Crime Rates: Punxsutawney vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 16.9/100K |
| 96% below US avg | |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg | |
| Rape | 16.9/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 0.0/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 911.2/100K |
| 54% below US avg | |
| Burglary | 101.3/100K |
| Theft | 793.1/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 16.9/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 12 |
| Traffic Accidents | 343 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.2 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Temperature
| Annual Average | 47.1°F |
| 13% below US avg | |
| January Average | 23°F (-5°C) |
| July Average | 69°F (21°C) |
| Sunny Days | 275 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,228 ft (374 m) |
| Area | 3.4 sq mi (8.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,688/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.9437°N, 78.9748°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Cambria County County |
| Nearest Airport | Dubois Regional (DUJ) 17 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0427 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 9.3 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.77 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.27 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.8 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 76.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 60.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 96.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Low |
| Hurricane | Relatively Low |
| Earthquake | Relatively Low |
| Wildfire | Very Low |
| Flood | Relatively Moderate |
| Hail | Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave | Very Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning | Relatively High |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Low |
| Drought | No Rating |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide | Relatively Low |
| Avalanche | Very Low |
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 23°F (-5°C) | 3.0 in | Coldest |
| February | 27°F (-3°C) | 2.8 in | Driest |
| March | 36°F (2°C) | 3.8 in | |
| April | 46°F (8°C) | 3.6 in | |
| May | 57°F (14°C) | 4.2 in | |
| June | 65°F (18°C) | 4.6 in | Wettest |
| July | 69°F (21°C) | 4.5 in | Warmest |
| August | 68°F (20°C) | 4.0 in | |
| September | 61°F (16°C) | 3.9 in | |
| October | 50°F (10°C) | 3.0 in | |
| November | 40°F (4°C) | 3.6 in | |
| December | 29°F (-1°C) | 3.5 in |
Punxsutawney has a seasonal temperature swing of 46°F / from 23°F in January to 69°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 44.4 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.6") and February the driest (2.8").
2024 Presidential Election (County)
Winner: Republican by 39.7 points
Safety & Disasters
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 12 |
| Traffic Accidents | 343 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.2 / 4.0 |
Education
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 19.5% |
| 42% below US avg | |
| High School+ | 94.8% |
| Graduate Degree+ | 7.3% |
| School Test Score | 5.80 |
Area & Infrastructure
| RUCC Code 3 | Metro / under 250K |
| Population Density | 1,688/sq mi |
| Total Area | 3.4 sq mi |
| County | Cambria County County |
Services
| Broadband Access | 74.6% |
| Avg Download Speed | 125.5 Mbps |
| Avg Upload Speed | 6.5 Mbps |
| Max Download Speed | 1,000 Mbps |
| EV Charging Stations | 3 |
| Alt Fuel Stations | 4 |
| Public Libraries | 14 |
| Healthcare Facilities | 471 |
| Restaurants | 299 |
| Retail Stores | 469 |
Commute & Transportation
| Avg Commute | 24.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 82.8% |
| Public Transit | 2.1% |
| Work from Home | 2.9% |
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) | $244 ($146–$390) |
| Specialist Visit | $342 ($195–$537) |
| Urgent Care Visit | $195 ($98–$342) |
| Emergency Room Visit | $2,147 ($781–$4,880) |
| Dental Cleaning | $127 ($73–$195) |
| Dental Filling | $244 ($146–$390) |
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) | $44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) | $73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement | $293 ($146–$488) |
| Tire Rotation | $39 ($20–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) | $586 ($390–$976) |
| Battery Replacement | $195 ($98–$342) |
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) | $98 ($59–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) | $88 ($49–$137) |
| HVAC Repair | $390 ($146–$781) |
| HVAC System Install | $6,832 ($3,904–$11,712) |
| Roof Repair | $976 ($390–$1,952) |
| Roof Replacement | $8,784 ($5,368–$14,640) |
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) | $1,464 ($488–$3,416) |
| Divorce (Contested) | $14,640 ($4,880–$29,280) |
| DUI Defense | $4,880 ($1,952–$9,760) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) | $1,464 ($781–$2,928) |
| Will Preparation | $488 ($195–$976) |
| Trust Preparation | $2,440 ($976–$4,880) |
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut | $24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut | $54 ($29–$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) | $146 ($73–$244) |
| Manicure | $24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure | $39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) | $78 ($49–$127) |
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) | $4.00 ($2.93–$5.37) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) | $3.42 ($2.44–$4.88) |
| Loaf of Bread | $3.71 ($2.44–$5.37) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) | $4.39 ($2.93–$6.34) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) | $5.37 ($3.90–$7.32) |
| Rice (per lb) | $0.98 ($0.59–$1.76) |
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) | $137 ($78–$244) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) | $68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) | $68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) | $68 ($39–$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) | $63 ($29–$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) | $83 ($49–$146) |
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) | $195 ($73–$488) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) | $1,952 ($1,171–$3,416) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) | $68 ($29–$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) | $15 ($7.81–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) | $98 ($29–$244) |
| Driver's License Renewal | $29 ($15–$73) |
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) | $1,171 ($586–$2,440) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) | $976 ($488–$1,952) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) | $390 ($195–$683) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) | $49 ($24–$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course | $976 ($390–$2,440) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) | $12,200 ($4,880–$29,280) |
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) | $59 ($29–$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) | $98 ($49–$195) |
| Dog Grooming | $59 ($29–$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) | $39 ($20–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter | $293 ($146–$488) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter | $195 ($98–$390) |
Top Industries in Cambria County
Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).
| Industry | Jobs | Establishments | Avg Annual Pay | Location Quotient |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Care & Social Assistance | 9,974 | 619 | $57,025 | 1.46 |
| Retail Trade | 6,068 | 448 | $32,295 | 1.28 |
| Manufacturing | 4,191 | 126 | $61,370 | 1.07 |
| Accommodation & Food Services | 3,974 | 297 | $17,325 | 0.92 |
| Other Services | 2,109 | 358 | $32,971 | 1.47 |
| Administrative & Waste Services | 1,981 | 132 | $38,123 | 0.71 |
| Transportation & Warehousing | 1,979 | 98 | $46,019 | 0.98 |
| Professional & Technical Services | 1,910 | 194 | $78,720 | 0.58 |
| Construction | 1,591 | 220 | $62,145 | 0.64 |
| Educational Services | 1,524 | 32 | $46,036 | 1.55 |
| Finance & Insurance | 1,444 | 167 | $68,180 | 0.75 |
| Wholesale Trade | 1,202 | 112 | $68,313 | 0.64 |
| Information & Technology | 562 | 44 | $52,250 | 0.63 |
| Arts & Entertainment | 478 | 47 | $21,302 | 0.60 |
| Management of Companies | 455 | 23 | $96,992 | 0.57 |
| Real Estate | 323 | 70 | $42,959 | 0.44 |
| Utilities | 295 | 12 | $101,656 | 1.63 |
| Agriculture & Forestry | 89 | 20 | $35,515 | 0.23 |
| Mining & Oil/Gas | 78 | 8 | $80,363 | 0.43 |
Hospitals in Punxsutawney
| Hospital | Type | CMS Rating | Emergency | Phone |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PUNXSUTAWNEY AREA HOSPITAL | Acute Care Hospitals | — | Yes | (814) 938-1800 |
Schools in Punxsutawney
2 public schools (NCES 2022-23 data).
| School | Level | Enrollment | Teachers | Student/Teacher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punxsutawney Area El Sch | Elementary | 1,079 | 93 | 11.6:1 |
| Punxsutawney Area HS | High | 826 | 81 | 10.2:1 |
Radio Stations near Punxsutawney
71 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| WVPE HD3 - Blues | blues, npr | AAC 64 kbps | |
| Indiana Public Radio WBST | npr, public radio | AAC 96 kbps | |
| Slack Radio | "bob", "bob"dobbs | AAC 320 kbps | |
| WXLW 950 "Freedom 95" Indianapolis, IN | conservative, finance | AAC+ 32 kbps | |
| Q95 Classic Rock | classic rock | AAC 24 kbps | |
| Ancient Faith Radio - English Music | choir, christian orthodox | AAC+ 96 kbps | |
| WIBC 93.1 Indianapolis, IN | indianapolis, news talk | AAC+ 32 kbps | |
| WBAA News On AM 920 - West Lafayette, IN | npr, public radio | MP3 128 kbps | |
| z103.com Seven Decades of Great Music Huntington, Indiana | — | AAC 128 kbps | |
| WIBQ 1230 "The Talk Station" Terre Haute, IN | news talk, terre haute | AAC+ 32 kbps | |
| WERK | classic hits | AAC+ 64 kbps | |
| Worldwide Legend Oldies | — | MP3 128 kbps | |
| KRMG 102.3 FM Tulsa | local news, news | AAC+ 56 kbps | |
| WBAA Jazz 101.3 HD-2 West Lafayette, IN | jazz, npr | MP3 128 kbps | |
| KOMA 92.5 "Oklahoma's Greatest Hits" Okahoma City, OK | classic rock, oklahoma city | AAC+ 32 kbps | |
| Pop! 93.1 - 95.9 WQYX | 2000s, 2010s | AAC 64 kbps | |
| zapstech media radio | misc, news | OGG 128 kbps | |
| z103.us | classic country, contemporary country | AAC 64 kbps | |
| Passport Radio WCPA 900AM 98.5-101.7FM | classic, classic rock | AAC 64 kbps | |
| WFYI 90.1 Indianapolis, IN | bbc, indianapolis | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Bigfoot Legends WWCH 94.1-101.3 | clarion, classic country | AAC+ 32 kbps | |
| WLJE 105.5-FM Valparaiso, IN (Indiana 105) | classic country, country | MP3 96 kbps | |
| 93.5 MAX - WMXQ - Maximum Classic Rock | classic rock | AAC+ 64 kbps | |
| KRXO-HD3 "Exitos 96.5" Oklahoma City, OK | oklahoma city, spanish oldies | AAC+ 32 kbps | |
| LWorks Radio | hot ac | MP3 160 kbps | |
| Éxitos 96.5 FM | banda, grupera | MP3 64 kbps | |
| House of Praise | christian contemporary, christian music | AAC+ 128 kbps | |
| KUCO 90.1 Edmond, OK | classical, edmond | MP3 192 kbps | |
| KMGL "Magic 104.1" Oklahoma City, OK | adult contemporary, commercial | AAC+ 32 kbps | |
| Majic 95.9 | adult contemporary | AAC | |
| 104.5 KMYZ The Edge | alternative rock, rock | AAC+ 64 kbps | |
| KOSU-HD2 "The Spy" Stillwater, OK | community radio, indie | MP3 96 kbps | |
| 105.5 The X Factor | — | MP3 | |
| KXFC 105.5 "The X Factor" Coalgate, OK | ada, coalgate | MP3 | |
| KADA "Cool 99.3" Ada, OK | ada, adult contemporary | MP3 | |
| the Oasis Radio Network | nondenominational christian programming | AAC 128 kbps | |
| WCED Connect FM 96.7-99.7 DuBois/Brookville | brookville, dubois | AAC+ 32 kbps | |
| KOKC News/Talk 1520 (Oklahoma City, OK) | commercial, news | AAC+ 32 kbps | |
| KOSU 91.7 Stillwater, OK | adult album alternative, indie | MP3 96 kbps | |
| KCCU 89.3 Lawton, OK | lawton, npr | MP3 96 kbps | |
| Mega Rock 100.5 - 105.5 WMKX | dubois, rock | MP3 128 kbps | |
| KRXO 104.5-HD2 Oklahoma City, OK | classic rock, commercial | AAC+ 32 kbps | |
| WKY 930 "ESPN Deportes" Oklahoma City, OK | deportes, espn | MP3 80 kbps | |
| WIKY 104.1 Evansville, IN | adult contemporary, evansville | AAC+ 64 kbps | |
| WVPE 88.1 Elkhardt, IN | apm, npr | AAC+ 64 kbps | |
| Ancient Faith Radio - Global Music | christian orthodox, orthodox christian | AAC+ 96 kbps | |
| WFIU 1 | — | MP3 128 kbps | |
| WIUX - 99.1 FM | music, student radio | AAC+ 64 kbps | |
| Madison County Sheriff, Fire and EMS, Anderson Police | ems scanner, fire scanner | MP3 16 kbps | |
| WNIN Tri-State Public Media Inc. | classical, public radio | MP3 96 kbps | |
| WKPW Knightstown | — | AAC+ 64 kbps | |
| WLPR 89.1 Lakeshore Public Radio - Lowell, IN | apm, lowell | MP3 128 kbps | |
| La Pantera 103.9 FM | banda, entretenimiento | AAC+ 32 kbps | |
| WVPE Blues3 Elkhardt, IN | blues, npr | AAC 64 kbps | |
| Lafayette Q1067 | — | AAC+ 64 kbps | |
| WMGI 100.7 "Mix FM" Terre Haute, IN | contemporary hits, terre haute | AAC+ 64 kbps | |
| Radio Mystery Theater USA | cbsrmt, mystery | MP3 128 kbps | |
| WVFI Radio | college radio | MP3 192 kbps | |
| KTUZ 106.7 "La Z" Okarche, OK | okarche, oklahoma city | AAC+ 32 kbps | |
| WVPE News2 Elkhardt, IN | jazz, npr | AAC+ 64 kbps | |
| WGCS 91.1 "The Globe" Goshen, IN | bluegrass, college radio | MP3 170 kbps | |
| WIOE Oldies 101.1 South Whitley, Indiana | — | MP3 128 kbps | |
| WTHI 99.9 "HI-99" Terre Haute, IN | country, terre haute | AAC+ 64 kbps | |
| Indy Dancers | — | MP3 192 kbps | |
| WLTH Gary, Indiana | — | AAC+ 32 kbps | |
| WABX 107.5 Evansville, IN | classic rock, evansville | AAC+ 64 kbps | |
| WZVN 107.1 FM - Z107 - Lowell, IN | adult-contemporary | MP3 96 kbps | |
| The Lloyd Evansville | — | MP3 64 kbps | |
| WBCL 90.3 FM Ft. Wayne, IN | christian contemporary, christian rock | AAC+ 32 kbps | |
| Ancient Faith Radio - English Talk | christian orthodox, christian preaching | AAC+ 96 kbps | |
| WQKL Kool 103.3 Punxsutawney | adult alternative, pa | AAC+ 64 kbps |
Campgrounds Near Punxsutawney
3 campgrounds found near Punxsutawney.
| Name | Rating | Sites | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| LOLETA RECREATION | 4.2/5 | 40 | $16–$80 |
| CONEMAUGH LAKE PAVILIONS | 3.7/5 | 2 | $60 |
| Loyalhanna Lake Pavilions | 3.7/5 | 2 | $70 |
National Parks Near Punxsutawney
32 national parks and monuments found near Punxsutawney.
| Park | Type | Fee |
|---|---|---|
| Allegheny Islands State Park | State Park | Free |
| Allegheny Portage Railroad National Historic Site | National Historic Site | Free |
| Bendigo State Park | State Park | Free |
| Black Moshannon State Park | State Park | Free |
| Blue Knob State Park | State Park | Free |
| Bucktail State Park | State Park | Free |
| Canoe Creek State Park | State Park | Free |
| Chapman State Park | State Park | Free |
| Clear Creek State Park | State Park | Free |
| Cook Forest State Park | State Park | Free |
| Elk State Park | State Park | Free |
| Flight 93 National Memorial | National Memorial | Free |
| Forest Cathedral Natural Area | State Park | Free |
| Johnstown Flood National Memorial | National Memorial | Free |
| Keystone State Park | State Park | Free |
| Kinzua Bridge State Park | State Park | Free |
| Kooser State Park | State Park | Free |
| Laurel Hill State Park | State Park | Free |
| Laurel Mountain State Park | State Park | Free |
| Laurel Ridge State Park | State Park | Free |
| Laurel Summit State Park | State Park | Free |
| Linn Run State Park | State Park | Free |
| Oil Creek State Park | State Park | Free |
| Parker Dam State Park | State Park | Free |
| Prince Gallitzin State Park | State Park | Free |
| Shawnee State Park | State Park | Free |
| Simon B. Elliott State Park | State Park | Free |
| Sinnemahoning State Park | State Park | Free |
| Sizerville State Park | State Park | Free |
| Trough Creek State Park | State Park | Free |
| Warriors Path State Park | State Park | Free |
| Yellow Creek State Park | State Park | Free |
Trails Near Punxsutawney
29 trails found near Punxsutawney.
| Trail | Miles | Surface | Hike | Bike | Horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LILY POND | 2.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| LOLETA HIKING | 2.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | — |
| MUDDY FORK LOOP | 2.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | — |
| PERSEVERANCE LOOP HIKING | 2.3 | SNOW | Yes | — | — |
| PERSEVERANCE LOOP SKI | 2.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| SPARROW NEST LOOP HIKING | 2.1 | SNOW | Yes | — | — |
| SPARROW NEST LOOP SKI | 2.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| HEMLOCK LOOP HIKING | 2.0 | SNOW | Yes | — | — |
| HEMLOCK LOOP SKI | 2.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| LITTLE DRUMMER UPPER LOOP | 1.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| TIMBERLINE ATV BUEHLER CORNERS | 1.6 | IMPORTED COMPACTED MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| SNOW TIMBERLINE BUEHLER | 1.6 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| LITTLE DRUMMER HISTORICAL PATH | 1.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| SCOUT LOOP SKI | 1.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| SCOUT LOOP HIKING | 1.2 | SNOW | Yes | — | — |
| ELK LOOP SKI | 1.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| ELK LOOP HIKING | 1.1 | SNOW | Yes | — | — |
| ONE MILE LOOP SKI | 0.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| ONE MILE LOOP HIKING | 0.9 | SNOW | Yes | — | — |
| TIMBERLINE ATV E LOOP | 0.6 | IMPORTED COMPACTED MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| TIMBERLINE ATV E LOOP | 0.6 | IMPORTED COMPACTED MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| LAUREL MILL SKI | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| LAUREL MILL HIKING | 0.4 | SNOW | Yes | — | — |
| TIMBERLINE ATV E LOOP | 0.4 | IMPORTED COMPACTED MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| TIMBERLINE ATV E LOOP | 0.3 | IMPORTED COMPACTED MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| TIMBERLINE ATV E LOOP | 0.3 | IMPORTED COMPACTED MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| LOLETA SCENIC | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | — |
| LOLETA UPPER CONNECTOR | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | — |
| TIMBERLINE ATV E LOOP | 0.0 | IMPORTED COMPACTED MATERIAL | — | — | — |
Museums in Punxsutawney
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFERSON COUNTY (PA) HISTORICAL SOCIETY | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 172-176 MAIN STREET | 8148490077 | $166,344 |
| COOLSPRING POWER MUSEUM | HISTORY MUSEUM | 179 COOLSPRING ROAD | 8148496883 | $104,335 |
| PUNXSTWNEY WEATHER DISCOVERY CENTER | SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY MUSEUM OR PLANETARIUM | 201 N FINDLEY ST | 8149381000 | $71,618 |
| DUBOIS AREA HISTORICAL SOCIETY | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 30 W LONG AVE | 8143719006 | $40,043 |
| PAST TO PRESENT MACHINERY ASSOCIATION | GENERAL MUSEUM | 8145911251 | $4,304 | |
| PUNXSUTAWNEY AREA HISTORICAL | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 401 WEST MAHONING STREET PO BOX 286 | 8149382555 | |
| PUNXSUTAWNEY AREA HISTORICAL AND GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 401 W MAHONING STREET | 8149382555 | |
| PUNXSUTAWNEY WEATHER DISCOVERY CENTER | GENERAL MUSEUM | 201 NORTH FINDLEY ST | 8149381000 | |
| REYNOLDSVILLE HISTORICAL SOCIETY | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | |||
| SMICKSBURG AREA HERITAGE SOCIETY | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 8142578890 |
Libraries in Punxsutawney
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PUNXSUTAWNEY MEMORIAL LIBRARY | 301 EAST MAHONING ST., SUITE 4 | 0.0 | 33,804 | |||
| DUBOIS PUBLIC LIBRARY | 31 S BRADY ST | 0.0 | 24,510 | |||
| REBECCA M ARTHURS MEM LIBRARY | 223 VALLEY ST | 0.0 | 10,391 | |||
| REYNOLDSVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY | 460 E. MAIN ST. | 0.0 | 8,500 | |||
| SUMMERVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY | 114 SECOND AVENUE | 0.0 | 6,151 | |||
| SYKESVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY | 21 EAST MAIN ST | 0.0 | 1,624 |
Farmers Markets in Punxsutawney
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reynoldsville Farmers Market | 460 E. Main Street #4 |
Nursing Homes in Punxsutawney
1 nursing homes and rehabilitation centers (CMS data).
| Facility | Ownership | Beds | Residents | Overall | Health | Staffing | Quality | Phone |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MULBERRY HEALTHCARE AND REHABILITATION CENT 411 1/2 W MAHONING STREET |
For profit - Corporation | 75 | 65 | 1/5 | — | 2/5 | 2/5 | 8149386020 |
Pharmacies in Punxsutawney
4 pharmacies and drugstores.
| Pharmacy | Address | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| PUNXSY HOMETOWN PHARMACY | 203 HAMPTON AVENUE | 814-938-9150 |
| RITE AID - 10975 | 201 WEST MAHONING STREET | 814-938-9161 |
| THE MEDICINE SHOPPE PHARMACY | 132 WEST MAHONING STREET | 814-938-3077 |
| WAL-MART SUPERCENTER - 2664 | 21920 ROUTE 119 | 814-938-8100 |
Cell Towers in Punxsutawney
| Address | Structure Type | Height (ft) |
|---|---|---|
| 466 ALDERTON ROAD (96197) | GTOWER | 141 |
| State Rd. 3017 | TOWER | 130 |
| State Rd. 3017 | TOWER | 130 |
| 1389 Rt 830 | TOWER | 129 |
| Highway 322 | TOWER | 129 |
| Highway 322 | TOWER | 129 |
| APPROXIMATELY 1/3 MILE NORTH OF LEGISLATIVE ROUTE 33038 | TOWER | 127 |
| APPROXIMATELY 1/3 MILE NORTH OF LEGISLATIVE ROUTE 33038 | TOWER | 127 |
| 2172 SKYLINE DR | TOWER | 96 |
| 2172 SKYLINE DR | TOWER | 96 |
| Route 36 N & Laurel Ridge Road (96174) | LTOWER | 96 |
| 420 Shofestall Rd (43117) | LTOWER | 95 |
| RADIO TOWER ROAD OFF OF ROUTE 322 (44174) | LTOWER | 95 |
| T.R. 336 Radio Tower Road Off Route 322 | TOWER | 95 |
| T.R. 336 Radio Tower Road Off Route 322 | TOWER | 95 |
| 10752 Rte. 28 (96151) | LTOWER | 91 |
| Whitesell Road (113566) | LTOWER | 91 |
Fire Stations in Punxsutawney
| Name | Address | Type | Active Firefighters | Volunteers | Phone |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elk Run Volunteer Fire Department | 219 Elk Run AVE | Volunteer | 814-938-8131 | ||
| Lindsey Fire Company | 1010 West Mahoning ST | Volunteer | 814-938-6370 | ||
| McCalmont Township Volunteer Fire Company, Inc. | 101 Firehouse LN | Volunteer | 814-938-2367 | ||
| Perry Township Volunteer Fire Department | PO Box 99 | Volunteer | 814-938-9426 |
Bridges in Punxsutawney
| Location | Type | Kind | Year Built | Length (ft) | Daily Traffic | Condition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel continuous | 2013 | 96 | 10,538 | F | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 1983 | 120 | 8,506 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel continuous | 2010 | 223 | 7,611 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel continuous | 2018 | 824 | 4,822 | F | |
| Tee Beam | Concrete | 1960 | 24 | 3,920 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 2013 | 60 | 2,744 | F | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 2013 | 23 | 2,744 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 2011 | 57 | 1,495 | G | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 1974 | 172 | 725 | F | |
| Truss (Thru) | Steel | 1960 | 244 | 488 | F | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 1964 | 40 | 402 | F | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 1969 | 136 | 311 | F | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 1985 | 168 | 128 | F | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 1999 | 23 | 40 | G |
Amtrak Stations in Punxsutawney
3 Amtrak stations.
| Station | Address | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Big Run, PA | 401 East Main Street | BUS |
| Punxsutawney, PA | 222 North Findley Street | BUS |
| Sykesville, PA | 14 West Main Street | BUS |
Airports Near Punxsutawney
48 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Altoona Blair County Airport | AOO | Medium Airport |
| Arnold Palmer Regional Airport | LBE | Medium Airport |
| DuBois Regional Airport | DUJ | Medium Airport |
| John Murtha Johnstown Cambria County Airport | JST | Medium Airport |
| Albert Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Alberter Farms Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Baker-Sell Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Barnhart Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Blue Knob Valley Airport | — | Small Airport |
| C & W Milliron Flying Field | — | Small Airport |
| Clarion County Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Clearfield Lawrence Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Cove Valley Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Davis Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Downes Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Dunbar Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Dunlea Airpark | — | Small Airport |
| Ebensburg Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Frederick Airpark | — | Small Airport |
| Greensburg Jeannette Regional Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Indiana County–Jimmy Stewart Airport | IDI | Small Airport |
| J T Willie Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Kiski Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Lindsay Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Marion Center Speedway Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Mayport Airport | — | Small Airport |
| McCauley's Airport | — | Small Airport |
| McVille Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Mountain Crest Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Null Farms Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Offutt Acres Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Old Orchard Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Parker-Cramer Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Phil Cain Memorial Field Ultralight Flightpark | — | Small Airport |
| Powell Kaiser Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Punxsutawney Municipal Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Rayne Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Rigrtona Airport | — | Small Airport |
| River Hill Aviation Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Rocky Hollow Field | — | Small Airport |
| Shriver Airport | — | Small Airport |
| St Marys Municipal Airport | STQ | Small Airport |
| Stitt Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Strohmier Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Taylor Flight Park Ultralightport | — | Small Airport |
| Tidioute Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Tower Airfield | — | Small Airport |
| Vicars Private Airport | — | Small Airport |
Police Stations in Punxsutawney
3 police stations.
| Station | Address | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| Cherry Tree Police Department | ||
| City of DuBois Police | ||
| Jefferson County Sheriff | 578 Service Center Road |
Grocery Stores in Punxsutawney
15 grocery stores.
| Store | Type | Address |
|---|---|---|
| ALDI 44071 44071 | Supermarket | 545 W Mahoning St |
| DOLLAR GENERAL 0129 | Other | 213 Hampton Ave |
| DOLLAR GENERAL 18983 | Other | 3317 Route 36 |
| Dollar General 24532 | Other | 1028 W Mahoning St |
| Dollar Tree 2568 | Other | 22000 Route 119 |
| Infinity Market Depot | Convenience Store | 212 W Mahoning St |
| Open Arms Farmacy | Convenience Store | 219 N Findley St |
| Punxsutawney Giant Eagle Pharmacy 2429 | Other | 201 W Mahoning St |
| Punxsutawney Hometown Market | Super Store | 201 Hampton Ave |
| Punxsutawney Hometown Market 70 | Super Store | 201 Hampton Ave |
| Sheetz 79 | Convenience Store | 100 Elk Run Ave |
| Snax Food And Gas | Convenience Store | 20135 Route 119 |
| UNI MART | Convenience Store | 565 W Mahoning St |
| Uni Mart 04077 | Convenience Store | 512 E Mahoning St |
| Walmart 2664 | Super Store | 21920 Route 119 |
Treatment Centers in Punxsutawney
4 treatment centers.
| Center | Type | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| Cen Clear Child Services Inc - DBA CenClear | Substance Abuse | 814-938-6340 |
| Cen Clear Child Services Inc - DBA CenClear | Substance Abuse | 814-715-7441 |
| Community Guidance Center | Mental Health | 814-938-4444 |
| Penn Highlands Brookville - Behavioral Health Unit | Mental Health | 814-849-1850 |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Punxsutawney
21 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| AMERICAN MUSLIM CULTURAL CENTER INC | 118 ASPEN RD |
| ANITA ASSEMBLY OF GOD | PO BOX 124 |
| ANITA CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE | 11 N MAIN ST |
| BROADWAY ALLIANCE CHURCH | 341 CHESTNUT ST |
| CATHOLIC DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAS | 323 ELK RUN AVE |
| CHESTNUT GROVE INDEPENDENT CHURCH | 342 LIPP RD |
| EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN COALITION FOR MISSION IN APPALACHIA | 103 N GILPIN ST STE 312 |
| FIRST ASSEMBLY OF GOD | 2785 WALSTON RD |
| FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH | 209 E UNION ST |
| FIRST CHURCH OF GOD | 23 SKYVIEW DR |
| FIRST METHODIST CHURCH | 301 W MAHONING ST |
| MARTIN LUTHER LUTHERAN CHURCH | 230 N PENN ST |
| MOUNT ZION LUTHERAN CHURCH | 104 N GILPIN ST |
| ONE LIFE CHURCH INC | 500 PINE ST |
| PUNXSATAWNEY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE | 400 RIDGE AVE |
| PUNXSUTAWMEY ALLEGHENY WESLEYAN METHODIST CHURCH | 113 LINCOLN WAY |
| PUNXSUTAWNEY CHRISTIAN AND MISSIONARY ALLIANCE CHURCH | 1307 S MAIN STREET EXT |
| SAINTS COSMAS & DAMIAN CHURCH | 616 W MAHONING ST |
| SCOTLAND AVENUE CHURCH OF GOD | PO BOX 153 |
| SHARON ALLIANCE CHURCH | 341 CHESTNUT ST |
Explore Near Punxsutawney
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Punxsutawney.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Punxsutawney
What is the population of Punxsutawney?
Punxsutawney has a population of 5,689 residents and is located in Pennsylvania. The population density is 1,688 people per square mile, spread across 3.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 45.7 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 53.7% female and 46.3% male.
Is Punxsutawney expensive to live in?
Punxsutawney has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.6 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $43,097, 43% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $102,500 (64% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $796 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Punxsutawney safe?
Punxsutawney is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 17 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 911 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Punxsutawney receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Punxsutawney?
Punxsutawney has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winter temperatures average 23°F in January, while summers reach an average of 69°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 48.3 inches, with 63.0 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Punxsutawney?
The job market in Punxsutawney is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.2% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $958. There are 3,304 business establishments in the area, including 299 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 24 minutes, and 2.9% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Punxsutawney?
The median home value in Punxsutawney is $102,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $119,104. For renters, the median monthly rent is $796. Fair market rent is $996 for a 1-bedroom and $1,225 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 52.7%. The average annual property tax is $4,651.
How are the schools in Punxsutawney?
Schools in Punxsutawney score 5.8 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 19.5% of adults in Punxsutawney hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.8% have completed high school. 7.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Punxsutawney?
The obesity rate in Punxsutawney is 31.9% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 85.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,437.
What is transportation like in Punxsutawney?
The average commute in Punxsutawney is 24 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 82.8% of workers drive alone to work, 2.1% use public transit, and 2.9% work from home.
What are the demographics of Punxsutawney?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Punxsutawney is 97.9% White. 96.8% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.2% speak Spanish. 7.2% of the population are military veterans. 15.5% of residents have a disability. 96.8% have health insurance coverage.
All Countries
Afghanistan
Aland Islands
Albania
Algeria
American Samoa
Andorra
Angola
Anguilla
Antarctica
Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina
Armenia
Aruba
Australia
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bahamas
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belarus
Belgium
Belize
Benin
Bermuda
Bhutan
Bolivia
Bonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Botswana
Bouvet Island
Brazil
British Indian Ocean Territory
British Virgin Islands
Brunei
Bulgaria
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cabo Verde
Cambodia
Cameroon
Canada
Cayman Islands
Central African Republic
Chad
Chile
China
Christmas Island
Cocos Islands
Colombia
Comoros
Cook Islands
Costa Rica
Croatia
Cuba
Curacao
Cyprus
Czechia
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Denmark
Djibouti
Dominica
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Estonia
Eswatini
Ethiopia
Falkland Islands
Faroe Islands
Fiji
Finland
France
French Guiana
French Polynesia
French Southern Territories
Gabon
Gambia
Georgia
Germany
Ghana
Gibraltar
Greece
Greenland
Grenada
Guadeloupe
Guam
Guatemala
Guernsey
Guinea
Guinea-Bissau
Guyana
Haiti
Heard Island and McDonald Islands
Honduras
Hong Kong
Hungary
Iceland
India
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Ireland
Isle of Man
Israel
Italy
Ivory Coast
Jamaica
Japan
Jersey
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kenya
Kiribati
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Laos
Latvia
Lebanon
Lesotho
Liberia
Libya
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Macao
Madagascar
Malawi
Malaysia
Maldives
Mali
Malta
Marshall Islands
Martinique
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mayotte
Mexico
Micronesia
Moldova
Monaco
Mongolia
Montenegro
Montserrat
Morocco
Mozambique
Myanmar
Namibia
Nauru
Nepal
New Caledonia
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Niger
Nigeria
Niue
Norfolk Island
North Korea
North Macedonia
Northern Mariana Islands
Norway
Oman
Pakistan
Palau
Palestinian Territory
Panama
Papua New Guinea
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Pitcairn
Poland
Portugal
Puerto Rico
Qatar
Republic of the Congo
Reunion
Romania
Russia
Rwanda
Saint Barthelemy
Saint Helena
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia
Saint Martin
Saint Pierre and Miquelon
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Samoa
San Marino
Sao Tome and Principe
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
Serbia
Seychelles
Sierra Leone
Singapore
Sint Maarten
Slovakia
Slovenia
Solomon Islands
Somalia
South Africa
South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands
South Korea
South Sudan
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Suriname
Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Sweden
Switzerland
Syria
Taiwan
Tajikistan
Tanzania
Thailand
The Netherlands
Timor Leste
Togo
Tokelau
Tonga
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Turkey
Turkmenistan
Turks and Caicos Islands
Tuvalu
U.S. Virgin Islands
Uganda
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
United States
United States Minor Outlying Islands
Uruguay
Uzbekistan
Vanuatu
Vatican
Venezuela
Vietnam
Wallis and Futuna
Western Sahara
Yemen
Zambia
Zimbabwe