Sign In Register

Weather & Climate in Punxsutawney, PA

Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.

Punxsutawney experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 48.3 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 63.0 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 1,228 feet.

Temperature

23°F Jan (-5°C) 69°F Jul (21°C)
Annual Average47.1°F
13% below US avg
January Average23°F (-5°C)
July Average69°F (21°C)
Sunny Days275 days/yr

Geography

Elevation1,228 ft (374 m)
Area3.4 sq mi (8.7 km²)
Population Density1,688/sq mi
Coordinates40.9437°N, 78.9748°W
TimezoneAmerica/New_York
CountyCambria County County
Nearest AirportDubois Regional (DUJ)
17 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 48.3"
27% above US avg
Snowfall 63.0"
Wettest Month (Jun) 4.57"
Driest Month (Feb) 2.83"

Air Quality

AQI Median40.0
RatingGood

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskRelatively Low
Risk Score76.4 / 100
Social Vulnerability60.4 / 100
Community Resilience96.5 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Relatively Low
Hurricane Relatively Low
Earthquake Relatively Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Relatively Moderate
Hail Relatively Low
Strong Wind Relatively Moderate
Heat Wave Very Low
Winter Weather Relatively Moderate
Lightning Relatively High
Ice Storm Relatively Low
Drought No Rating
Cold Wave Relatively Moderate
Landslide Relatively Low
Avalanche Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

3 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M4.5.

Sep 25, 1998 2 km SW of Adamsville, Pennsylvania M4.5 133 km 5 km
Jun 13, 2019 9 km N of Blain, Pennsylvania M3.4 137 km 27 km
Dec 17, 1990 5 km SSE of Middleboro, Pennsylvania M2.5 147 km 5 km
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990–2025). Sorted by magnitude.

Tornado History

204 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF4. Total: 15 fatalities, 323 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Path Fatalities
May 31, 1985 EF4 37 km 69.0 mi 0
May 31, 1985 EF4 86 km 29.0 mi 7
May 31, 1985 EF4 76 km 29.0 mi 4
Jun 3, 1980 EF4 72 km 11.8 mi 0
May 31, 1985 EF3 92 km 17.0 mi 0
Jul 11, 1976 EF3 80 km 11.8 mi 1
Sep 3, 1963 EF3 57 km 8.4 mi 0
Jun 26, 2024 EF2 84 km 10.8 mi 0
Mar 31, 2022 EF2 36 km 8.6 mi 0
Apr 14, 2019 EF2 98 km 18.0 mi 0
Oct 2, 2018 EF2 27 km 4.1 mi 0
Oct 2, 2018 EF2 96 km 1.6 mi 0
Mar 23, 2011 EF2 98 km 9.0 mi 0
Apr 28, 2002 EF2 47 km 5.0 mi 0
Aug 15, 1997 EF2 74 km 3.5 mi 0
Jul 19, 1996 EF2 3 km 27.4 mi 0
Jul 19, 1996 EF2 48 km 6.0 mi 0
Jul 19, 1996 EF2 33 km 10.0 mi 0
Sep 26, 1994 EF2 40 km 3.5 mi 0
Sep 23, 1986 EF2 38 km 0.5 mi 0
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950–2024, US only).

Wildfire History

3 wildfires (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: FIELDS RUN (711 acres, 2018).

Year Name Acres Burned Distance
2018 FIELDS RUN 711 91 km
1990 UNNAMED 628 77 km
2021 UNNAMED 586 82 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN Wildfire Records (100+ acres).

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 23°F (-5°C) 3.0 in Coldest
February 27°F (-3°C) 2.8 in Driest
March 36°F (2°C) 3.8 in
April 46°F (8°C) 3.6 in
May 57°F (14°C) 4.2 in
June 65°F (18°C) 4.6 in Wettest
July 69°F (21°C) 4.5 in Warmest
August 68°F (20°C) 4.0 in
September 61°F (16°C) 3.9 in
October 50°F (10°C) 3.0 in
November 40°F (4°C) 3.6 in
December 29°F (-1°C) 3.5 in

Punxsutawney has a seasonal temperature swing of 46°F / from 23°F in January to 69°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 44.4 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.6") and February the driest (2.8").

View full profile of Punxsutawney, PA →