Qianyang Chengguanzhen, China
Shaanxi · China
Qianyang Chengguanzhen is a mid-size city in Shaanxi, China with a population of 99,510. Elevation: 2,405 ft (733 m). Average temperature: 55°F (13°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Qianyang Chengguanzhen, China
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
People
Climate
| Population | 99,510 |
| Population Density | 595 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 2,405 ft (733 m) |
| Coordinates | 34.6421°, 107.1302° |
| Timezone | Asia/Shanghai |
| Country | 🇨🇳 China |
| State / Province | Shaanxi |
| Average Temperature | 55°F (13°C) |
| January Average | 31°F (-0°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 31.1 inches (791 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 9.7 inches (25 cm) |
About Qianyang Chengguanzhen
Qianyang Chengguanzhen is a mid-size city in China (Shaanxi) with a population of 99,510. The city sits at an elevation of 2,405 feet (733 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 55°F (13°C). Temperatures range from 31°F in January to 77°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 31.1 inches. The timezone is Asia/Shanghai.
Climate in Qianyang Chengguanzhen
Qianyang Chengguanzhen has an average annual temperature of 10.8°C (51°F). The hottest month is Jul (22.5°C), the coldest is Jan (-2°C). Average annual precipitation is 838 mm.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 54.5°F |
| 1% above China avg | |
| January Average | 31°F (-0°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,405 ft (733 m) |
| Area | 167.3 sq mi (433.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 595/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 34.6421°N, 107.1302°E |
| Timezone | Asia/Shanghai |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 31°F (-0°C) | 0.2 in | Coldest, Driest |
| February | 36°F (2°C) | 0.4 in | |
| March | 44°F (7°C) | 1.0 in | |
| April | 56°F (13°C) | 2.2 in | |
| May | 64°F (18°C) | 2.6 in | |
| June | 73°F (23°C) | 2.7 in | |
| July | 77°F (25°C) | 4.8 in | Warmest |
| August | 74°F (24°C) | 4.2 in | |
| September | 65°F (18°C) | 4.9 in | Wettest |
| October | 55°F (13°C) | 2.5 in | |
| November | 43°F (6°C) | 0.9 in | |
| December | 34°F (1°C) | 0.2 in |
Qianyang Chengguanzhen has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 31°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 26.6 inches, with September being the wettest month (4.9") and January the driest (0.2").
Schools in Qianyang Chengguanzhen
3 public schools (OpenStreetMap data).
| School | Level | Enrollment | Teachers | Student/Teacher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 千阳县中学 | - | - | - | - |
| 千阳县城关中学 | - | - | - | - |
| 千阳县启文小学西校区 | - | - | - | - |
Museums in Qianyang Chengguanzhen
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 秦公一号大墓 |
Farmers Markets in Qianyang Chengguanzhen
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 县功中心市场 |
Hotels in Qianyang Chengguanzhen
1 hotels within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Train Stations in Qianyang Chengguanzhen
2 train stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Bus Stations in Qianyang Chengguanzhen
1 bus stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Gas Stations in Qianyang Chengguanzhen
5 gas stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Banks in Qianyang Chengguanzhen
2 banks within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Ski Resorts Near Qianyang Chengguanzhen
2 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 鳌山滑雪场 | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| 泾川天池滑雪场 | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Qianyang Chengguanzhen
2 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Baoji Air Base | - | Medium Airport |
| Baoji Lingyuan General Aviation Airport | - | Small Airport |
Quick Facts
🇨🇳 About China
Public Holidays in China
6 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Qianyang Chengguanzhen.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Qianyang Chengguanzhen
What is the population of Qianyang Chengguanzhen?
Qianyang Chengguanzhen has a population of 99,510 residents and is located in China. The population density is 595 people per square mile, spread across 167.3 square miles.
What is the weather like in Qianyang Chengguanzhen?
Qianyang Chengguanzhen has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 31°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 31.1 inches, with 9.7 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Qianyang Chengguanzhen?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile