Radar Base, TX
Texas · Maverick County · Eagle Pass Metro
Radar Base is a small town in Texas with a population of 29.
Sources: US Census Bureau ACS 2023 5-year estimates, FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024, NOAA, EPA. Updated August 2026
Discover Radar Base, TX
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
How Radar Base Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Housing
Health
Climate
Education
BCommunity
Is Radar Base a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Radar Base receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, high obesity rates. Radar Base offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The poverty rate of 100.0% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 51.7% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.4/10.
Climate & Weather
Radar Base enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 70°F. Winters average 52°F in January while summers reach 86°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 20.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.
Population
Gender Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Radar Base vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
Social Characteristics
Radar Base vs U.S. Average
Home Value Sources
Ownership Split
Home Values
| Zillow ZHVI | $234,007 |
Rental Costs
| Rent Burden | 30.9% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 0.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Housing Units | 21 |
| Median Year Built | 1975 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,960 |
| 42% above US avg |
Health Metrics: Radar Base vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 42.1% |
| 31% above US avg | |
| Diabetes | 15.6% |
| Heart Disease | 6.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.0% |
| Asthma | 9.0% |
| COPD | 5.6% |
| Cancer | 4.7% |
| Stroke | 3.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.1% |
| 1% above US avg | |
| Binge Drinking | 16.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 38.9% |
| Depression | 19.8% |
| Mental Distress | 17.8% |
| Physical Distress | 16.7% |
| Short Sleep | 39.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg | |
| Primary Care | 1:4,147 |
| Dentists | 1:4,449 |
| Mental Health | 1:2,751 |
| Checkup Rate | 70.1% |
| Dental Visits | 47.7% |
| Premature Death | 10,667/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 4.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 59.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 106 |
Temperature
| Annual Average | 70.2°F |
| 30% above US avg | |
| January Average | 52°F (11°C) |
| July Average | 86°F (30°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 844 ft (257 m) |
| Area | 1.1 sq mi (2.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 26/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 28.8557°N, 100.5355°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Maverick County County |
| Nearest Airport | Maverick County Memorial International (EGP) 1 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 37.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 68.3% |
| Unhealthy Days | 0 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 7.8 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 64.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 96.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 3.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane | Relatively Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Very Low |
| Flood | Relatively Moderate |
| Hail | Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Low |
| Lightning | Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm | Very Low |
| Drought | Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Low |
| Landslide | Very Low |
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 52°F (11°C) | 0.7 in | Coldest, Driest |
| February | 57°F (14°C) | 0.7 in | |
| March | 65°F (18°C) | 1.2 in | |
| April | 71°F (22°C) | 2.0 in | |
| May | 78°F (26°C) | 2.8 in | |
| June | 84°F (29°C) | 2.2 in | |
| July | 86°F (30°C) | 2.1 in | |
| August | 87°F (30°C) | 1.7 in | Warmest |
| September | 80°F (27°C) | 3.3 in | Wettest |
| October | 71°F (22°C) | 2.1 in | |
| November | 60°F (16°C) | 1.1 in | |
| December | 52°F (11°C) | 0.8 in |
Radar Base has a seasonal temperature swing of 34°F / from 52°F in January to 87°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 20.8 inches, with September being the wettest month (3.3") and January the driest (0.7").
2024 Presidential Election (County)
Winner: Republican by 18.5 points
Safety & Disasters
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 8 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Education
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg | |
| High School+ | 51.7% |
| Graduate Degree+ | 12.5% |
| School Test Score | 5.36 |
Area & Infrastructure
| RUCC Code 3 | Metro / under 250K |
| Population Density | 26/sq mi |
| Total Area | 1.1 sq mi |
| County | Maverick County County |
Services
| Broadband Access | 0.0% |
| Avg Download Speed | 96.6 Mbps |
| Avg Upload Speed | 6.5 Mbps |
| EV Charging Stations | 4 |
| Alt Fuel Stations | 5 |
| Public Libraries | 2 |
| Healthcare Facilities | 106 |
| Restaurants | 80 |
| Retail Stores | 158 |
Commute & Transportation
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) | $243 ($146-$388) |
| Specialist Visit | $340 ($194-$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit | $194 ($97-$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit | $2,136 ($777-$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning | $126 ($73-$194) |
| Dental Filling | $243 ($146-$388) |
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) | $44 ($24-$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) | $73 ($49-$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement | $291 ($146-$486) |
| Tire Rotation | $39 ($19-$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) | $583 ($388-$971) |
| Battery Replacement | $194 ($97-$340) |
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) | $97 ($58-$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) | $87 ($49-$136) |
| HVAC Repair | $388 ($146-$777) |
| HVAC System Install | $6,797 ($3,884-$11,652) |
| Roof Repair | $971 ($388-$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement | $8,739 ($5,341-$14,565) |
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) | $1,457 ($486-$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) | $14,565 ($4,855-$29,130) |
| DUI Defense | $4,855 ($1,942-$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) | $1,457 ($777-$2,913) |
| Will Preparation | $486 ($194-$971) |
| Trust Preparation | $2,428 ($971-$4,855) |
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut | $24 ($15-$44) |
| Women's Haircut | $53 ($29-$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) | $146 ($73-$243) |
| Manicure | $24 ($15-$44) |
| Pedicure | $39 ($24-$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) | $78 ($49-$126) |
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) | $3.98 ($2.91-$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) | $3.40 ($2.43-$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread | $3.69 ($2.43-$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) | $4.37 ($2.91-$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) | $5.34 ($3.88-$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) | $0.97 ($0.58-$1.75) |
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) | $136 ($78-$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) | $68 ($29-$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) | $68 ($39-$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) | $68 ($39-$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) | $63 ($29-$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) | $83 ($49-$146) |
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) | $194 ($73-$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) | $1,942 ($1,165-$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) | $68 ($29-$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) | $15 ($7.77-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) | $97 ($29-$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal | $29 ($15-$73) |
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) | $1,165 ($583-$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) | $971 ($486-$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) | $388 ($194-$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) | $49 ($24-$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course | $971 ($388-$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) | $12,138 ($4,855-$29,130) |
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) | $58 ($29-$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) | $97 ($49-$194) |
| Dog Grooming | $58 ($29-$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) | $39 ($19-$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter | $291 ($146-$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter | $194 ($97-$388) |
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) | |
| Infant | $563 |
| Toddler | $537 |
| Preschool | $528 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) | |
| Infant | $520 |
| Toddler | $507 |
| Preschool | $502 |
Top Industries in Maverick County
Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).
| Industry | Jobs | Establishments | Avg Annual Pay | Location Quotient |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Trade | 2,386 | 144 | $30,577 | 1.29 |
| Accommodation & Food Services | 1,795 | 94 | $21,652 | 1.07 |
| Transportation & Warehousing | 896 | 125 | $43,747 | 1.15 |
| Manufacturing | 610 | 27 | $43,478 | 0.40 |
| Finance & Insurance | 386 | 63 | $42,300 | 0.52 |
| Construction | 278 | 56 | $52,903 | 0.29 |
| Agriculture & Forestry | 181 | 20 | $48,521 | 1.21 |
| Other Services | 154 | 42 | $32,852 | 0.28 |
| Real Estate | 105 | 33 | $36,983 | 0.37 |
| Information & Technology | 82 | 10 | $50,604 | 0.24 |
| Unclassified | 29 | 4 | $44,378 | 1.13 |
| Arts & Entertainment | 26 | 7 | $26,586 | 0.08 |
| Mining & Oil/Gas | 25 | 7 | $45,367 | 0.36 |
Radio Stations near Radar Base
10 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ARROBA FM 101.7 (Piedras Negras) - 101.7 FM - XHCPN-FM - Radiorama Piedras Negras - Piedras Negras, Coahuila (MX) | 101.7 fm, @fm | MP3 | |
| LA RANCHERITA DEL AIRE 580 (Piedras Negras) - 580 AM - XELRDA-AM - Piedras Negras, Coahuila (MX) | 103.7 fm, 580 am | MP3 96 kbps | |
| Globo 99.7 (Ciudad Acuña) - 99.7 FM - XHPL-FM - RCG Media - Ciudad Acuña, Coahuila (MX) | 2000s, 80s en español | MP3 64 kbps | |
| DINÁMICA 94.5 (Piedras Negras) - 94.5 FM - XHTA-FM - Grupo Radio Zócalo - Piedras Negras, Coahuila (MX) | 94.5 fm, américa | AAC+ 32 kbps | |
| BACK FM 100.9 (Piedras Negras) - 100.9 FM - XHVM-FM - Grupo Radio Zócalo - Piedras Negras, Coahuila (MX) | 100.9 fm, américa | AAC+ 32 kbps | |
| Arroba FM (Piedras Negras) - 101.7 FM - XHCPN-FM - Radiorama Piedras Negras - Piedras Negras, Coahuila (MX) | 101.7 fm, @fm | MP3 | |
| EXA FM 107.1 (Piedras Negras) - 107.1 FM - XHPNS-FM - Grupo Radio Zócalo - Piedras Negras, Coahuila (MX) | 107.1 fm, américa | AAC+ 32 kbps | |
| Vida (Piedras Negras) - 99.9 FM - XHSG-FM - Grupo Audiorama Comunicaciones - Piedras Negras, Coahuila (MX) | 99.9 fm, américa | MP3 64 kbps | |
| VIDA ROMÁNTICA 105.5 (Piedras Negras) - 105.5 FM - XHRE-FM - Radiorama Piedras Negras - Piedras Negras, Coahuila (MX) | 105.5 fm, américa | MP3 | |
| DIGITAL 103.1 (Ciudad Acuña) - 103.1 FM - XHKD-FM - RCG Media - Ciudad Acuña, Coahuila (MX) | 103.1 fm, américa | MP3 96 kbps |
National Parks Near Radar Base
5 national parks and monuments found near Radar Base.
| Park | Type | Fee |
|---|---|---|
| Amistad National Recreation Area | National Recreation Area | Free |
| Garner State Park | State Park | Free |
| Kickapoo Cavern State Park | State Park | Free |
| Parque Nacional Los Novillos | Free | |
| Seminole Canyon State Park | State Park | Free |
Museums in Radar Base
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORT DUNCAN MUSEUM | GENERAL MUSEUM | 8307731111 | ||
| Museo |
Libraries in Radar Base
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EAGLE PASS PUBLIC LIBRARY | 589 E MAIN ST | 0.0 | 83,819 | |||
| QUEMADO PUBLIC LIBRARY | 19791 US 277 | 0.0 | 6,880 | |||
| Bibioteca Municipal "José vasconcelos" | 0.0 | |||||
| BiblioTECria | 0.0 |
Farmers Markets in Radar Base
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coppel Vía Plaza |
Stadiums & Teams in Radar Base
| Team | League | Division |
|---|---|---|
Cell Towers in Radar Base
| Address | Structure Type | Height (ft) |
|---|---|---|
| 5 5 MI N OF HWY 277 198 ON FM 1908 (78060) | GTOWER | 126 |
| 5 5 MI N OF HWY 277 198 ON FM 1908 (78060) | GTOWER | 126 |
| .5 MI South of Eagle Pass (46236) | LTOWER | 105 |
| .5 MI S (46236) | LTOWER | 105 |
| 12335 US HIGHWAY 277 (83342) | LTOWER | 61 |
| 12335 US HIGHWAY 277 (83342) | LTOWER | 61 |
Bridges in Radar Base
| Location | Type | Kind | Year Built | Length (ft) | Daily Traffic | Condition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Culvert | Concrete | 1936 | 28 | 4,458 | G | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 1936 | 28 | 4,458 | F | |
| Tee Beam | Concrete | 1931 | 85 | 3,276 | F | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 1951 | 23 | 3,276 | G |
Airports Near Radar Base
50 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Ciudad Acuña International Airport | ACN | Medium Airport |
| Del Rio International Airport | DRT | Medium Airport |
| Laughlin Air Force Base | DLF | Medium Airport |
| Piedras Negras International Airport | PDS | Medium Airport |
| A Foyt Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Anacacho Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Anacacho Wind Farm Landing Strip | - | Small Airport |
| Back Porch Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Barker Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Benson Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Bertani Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Bill Moody Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Briscoes Catarina Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Casa Rojo Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Castle Canyon Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Chacon Creek Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Chaparosa Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Chaparrosa Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Chupadera Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Colorado Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Comanche Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Crystal City Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Dentonio Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Diamond C Ranch Landing Strip | - | Small Airport |
| Dimmit County Airport | CZT | Small Airport |
| Doak Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Double M Ranch Landing Strip | - | Small Airport |
| Dunbar Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| El Alamo Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Faith Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Flat Rock Creek Landing Strip | - | Small Airport |
| Flying G Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Flying J Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Fort Clark Springs Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Fossil Creek Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Frontier Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Griffin Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Hacienda Cuajomulco Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Hacienda El Caballo Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Hadley Wardlaw Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Hobbs Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Hughes Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Indio-Faith Airport | - | Small Airport |
| L Davis Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| La Fonda Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| La Luz Airport | - | Small Airport |
| La Reforma de Guerrero Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Leona Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Lewis Private Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Loma de Cometa Airport | - | Small Airport |
Police Stations in Radar Base
9 police stations.
| Station | Address | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| Cuartel Fuerza Coahuila Piedras Negras | ||
| Eagle Pass Police Department | 110 South Monroe Street | |
| KTTT Police Department | 128 Nakai Breen Avenue | |
| KTTT Prevention Intervention Program | ||
| KTTT Tribal Police Detective Office | 146 Nakai Breen Avenue | |
| Maverick County Tom Bowles Detention Center | 1051 Balboa Jones Memorial Boulevard | |
| Policia Preventiva MUnicipal | ||
| Policia Preventiva MUnicipal | ||
| Seguridad Pública |
Treatment Centers in Radar Base
1 treatment centers.
| Center | Type | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| South Texas Rural Health Services Inc - Eagle Pass Wellness Center | Substance Abuse | 830-757-0117 |
Explore Near Radar Base
Mines Near Radar Base
1 mining sites from the Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) found near Radar Base.
| Name | Description |
|---|---|
| Eagle Aggregate LLC | Construction Sand and Gravel - Surface (Active) |
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Radar Base.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Radar Base
What is the population of Radar Base?
Radar Base has a population of 29 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 26 people per square mile, spread across 1.1 square miles. The population is 51.7% female and 48.3% male.
Is Radar Base expensive to live in?
Radar Base has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100).
What is the weather like in Radar Base?
Radar Base enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 70°F (21°C). Winter temperatures average 52°F in January, while summers reach an average of 86°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 20.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 37.
How are the schools in Radar Base?
Schools in Radar Base score 5.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Radar Base hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 51.7% have completed high school. 12.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Radar Base?
The obesity rate in Radar Base is 42.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.1% of adults are smokers. 38.9% are physically inactive. 19.8% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 59.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,147.
What are the demographics of Radar Base?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Radar Base is 100% White, 100% Hispanic or Latino. 0% of residents speak only English at home, while 27% speak Spanish. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 100.0% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Radar Base?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile