Rafael Capó comunidad, PR

Full City Profile · Puerto Rico · Hatillo Municipio County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
1,409 Population 903/sq mi density
$18,955 Median Income $11,280 per capita
$98,100 Home Value $1,052,735 Zillow
78°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.2 / 5.0
$18,955 median income, 0.0% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.8 / 5.0
$98,100 home value, /mo rent

Rafael Capó comunidad, PR

At a Glance

Median Income
$18,955
75% below
$11,280 per capita
Home Value
$98,100
65% below
Zillow: $1,052,735
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
51.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
25.8%
20% below
Avg Temperature
78°F

How Rafael Capó comunidad Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Rafael Capó comunidad's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
25%
Home Value
35%
Poverty
412%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Rafael Capó comunidad a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Rafael Capó comunidad residents earn a median household income of $18,955 , which is 75% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $11,280. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 51.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 649 business establishments.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Rafael Capó comunidad is $98,100 , 65% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $1,052,735. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1984.

Climate & Weather

Rafael Capó comunidad has an average annual temperature of 78°F (26°C). Winters average 74°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,409
Median Age65.0 yrs
Density903/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%

Economy

C
Median Income$18,955
Per Capita$11,280
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty51.1%
Avg Weekly Wage$492

Housing

B+
Home Value$98,100
Rent
Ownership86.8%
Zillow$1,052,735
Housing Units732
Rent Burden31.5%

Health

Obesity25.8%

Climate

Avg Temp78°F
Rain42.2 in/yr
Elevation734 ft

Did You Know?

The median home in Rafael Capó comunidad was built in 1984.
16.7% work from home.
The nearest airport is Luis Munoz Marin International (52 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.483 (U.S. avg: 0.490).