Home Value
$211,400
25% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
153/100K
60% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
16.6%
51% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,026
12% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.7%
53% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
11.1%
10% lower than US avg
How Railroad Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population286
Median Age32.1 yrs
Density447/mi²
Male / Female41% / 59%
Largest GroupWhite 99%
Veterans3.7%
Economy
Median IncomeN/A
Per Capita$37,216
Unemployment1.7%
Poverty11.1%
County GDP$28,433M
Commute30 min
Housing
Home Value$211,400
Rent$1,026
Ownership39.2%
Zillow$348,259
Housing Units166
Rent Burden28.0%
Crime
F
Violent153/100K
Property3,722/100K
Health
Obesity43.8%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking26.6%
Heart Disease8.6%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain47.9 in/yr
Sunny Days293/yr
Elevation803 ft (245 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+16.6%
High School+95.2%
Graduate+5.0%
School Score6.11
Community
2024 VoteR 62% / D 37%
Commute30 min
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries14
Is Railroad a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Railroad receives an overall livability score of 1.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of D. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Railroad faces significant challenges across several quality-of-life categories.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.7%. 11.1% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Railroad is $211,400, 25% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,026 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Railroad is below the national average at 153 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,722 per 100,000, 90% above the national average.
Education
16.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 95.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Railroad experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. With 293 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 47.9 inches, including 34.1 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Railroad has a population of 286 with a density of 447 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age is 32.1 years, 17% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 59.4% female and 40.6% male. The city is predominantly White (99.3%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 98.6% of residents. 3.7% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 8.4% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 88.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
32.1yrs
Median Age
17% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.6%
26% above US avg
Spanish
1.4%
90% below US avg
The median household income in Railroad is N/A. Per capita income is $37,216. The average weekly wage is $1,201, 16% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.7% (below the 3.6% US average). 11.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 9,389 business establishments, including 789 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes. 6.4% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $37,216 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,201 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $76,261 |
| Gini Index | 0.417 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.7% |
| 53% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 11.1% |
| 10% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 9,389 |
| County GDP | $28,433M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 789 |
| Healthcare | 1,029 |
| Retail | 1,183 |
| Manufacturing | 524 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $7,050 |
| 101% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.33% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 29.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 84.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 6.4% |
The median home value in Railroad is $211,400, 25% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $348,259, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $1,026 (12% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $996 for a one-bedroom to $1,225 for a two-bedroom apartment. 39.2% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 166 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. The average annual property tax is $7,050 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 28.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Home Values
| Census Median | $211,400 |
| 25% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $348,259 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,026 |
| 12% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 28.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $900 |
| 1 Bedroom | $996 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,225 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,570 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,744 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 39.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 39.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 60.8% |
| Housing Units | 166 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $7,050 |
| 101% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.33% |
In Railroad, 43.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 16.0% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 8.6% of residents, above the national average. 35.0% have high blood pressure. 26.6% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.1% report binge drinking. 38.7% are physically inactive, above the national average. 18.9% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,484. The dentist ratio is 1:1,794. 77.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Railroad vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 43.8% |
| 36% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 16.0% |
| Heart Disease | 8.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 35.0% |
| Asthma | 11.0% |
| COPD | 9.5% |
| Cancer | 5.9% |
| Kidney Disease | 4.3% |
| Stroke | 4.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 26.6% |
| 90% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 38.7% |
| Mental Distress | 18.9% |
| Physical Distress | 20.5% |
| Short Sleep | 45.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 88.5% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:1,484 |
| Dentists | 1:1,794 |
| Mental Health | 1:668 |
| Checkup Rate | 69.9% |
| Dental Visits | 46.1% |
| Premature Death | 7,602/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 77.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 1,029 |
Railroad has a violent crime rate of 153 per 100,000 residents, 60% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 3,722 per 100,000, 90% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 32 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Railroad receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Railroad vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 153.2/100K |
| 60% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,721.5/100K |
| 90% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 32 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Railroad experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. The area gets 293 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 47.9 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 34.1 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 803 feet.
Temperature
32°F Jan (-0°C)
75°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 53.7°F |
| 1% below US avg |
| January Average | 32°F (-0°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
| Sunny Days | 293 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 803 ft (245 m) |
| Area | 0.3 sq mi (0.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 447/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.7596°N, 76.6961°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | York County County |
| Nearest Airport | Harrisburg International (MDT) 30 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.9"
26% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.45"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0476 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 14.2 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.63 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 10.5 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 90.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 17.1 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 83.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Very High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
27 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.6. Most recent: M2.6 on Jun 25, 2021.
| Jan 16, 1994 |
2 km W of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.6 |
85 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km E of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.2 |
86 km |
| Jul 16, 2010 |
5 km NNW of Barnesville, Maryland |
M3.6 |
83 km |
| Jun 13, 2019 |
9 km N of Blain, Pennsylvania |
M3.4 |
101 km |
| Oct 23, 1990 |
3 km W of Hancocks Bridge, New Jersey |
M3.2 |
106 km |
| Jun 3, 2010 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M3.1 |
43 km |
| Jan 17, 2016 |
3 km NE of Ranson, West Virginia |
M3.0 |
109 km |
| Nov 14, 1997 |
0 km S of Rothsville, Pennsylvania |
M3.0 |
57 km |
| Apr 24, 2009 |
1 km S of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
44 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km SSE of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
86 km |
| Sep 15, 2019 |
5 km ESE of East Berlin, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
26 km |
| May 10, 1993 |
1 km NW of Whitfield, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
87 km |
| Jul 1, 2009 |
3 km ESE of Pennsville, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
105 km |
| Oct 25, 2009 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
44 km |
| Mar 11, 1995 |
0 km ENE of Landisville, Pennsylvania |
M2.7 |
46 km |
| Oct 28, 1994 |
1 km E of Mount Vernon, Maryland |
M2.7 |
52 km |
| Mar 15, 1993 |
5 km W of Columbia, Maryland |
M2.7 |
61 km |
| Jan 25, 2015 |
4 km ESE of Downingtown, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
93 km |
| Oct 28, 1996 |
2 km W of Reinholds, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
74 km |
| Jun 25, 2021 |
2 km SE of Woodlawn, Maryland |
M2.6 |
51 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
3 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 2. Most recent: Irene (2011, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
236 km |
| 1986 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
293 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
242 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
462 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 9 fatalities, 305 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 14, 2004 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| Sep 24, 2001 |
EF3 |
95 km |
2 |
| Jul 19, 1996 |
EF3 |
38 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| May 22, 1983 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
34 km |
0 |
| Jun 18, 1970 |
EF3 |
79 km |
1 |
| Jun 9, 1961 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 1961 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 1961 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Mar 22, 1955 |
EF3 |
95 km |
1 |
| Apr 5, 1952 |
EF3 |
25 km |
0 |
| Nov 4, 1950 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF2 |
62 km |
0 |
| May 28, 2019 |
EF2 |
80 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF2 |
100 km |
0 |
| Nov 2, 2018 |
EF2 |
61 km |
0 |
| Jul 23, 2017 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
| Feb 24, 2016 |
EF2 |
63 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2011 |
EF2 |
43 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1840 |
PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
128 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
1 wildfire (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: HOPEWELL FIRE (812 ac, 2012).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2012 |
HOPEWELL FIRE |
812 |
95 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
32°F (-0°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| February |
31°F (-0°C) |
2.8 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| March |
40°F (5°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| April |
50°F (10°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| May |
61°F (16°C) |
4.5 in |
Wettest |
| June |
69°F (21°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| July |
75°F (24°C) |
4.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
72°F (22°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| September |
65°F (19°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| October |
54°F (12°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| November |
44°F (7°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| December |
35°F (1°C) |
3.4 in |
|
Railroad has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 31°F in February to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 43.8 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.5") and February the driest (2.8").
Average costs for common services in Railroad. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$244 ($146–$390) |
| Specialist Visit |
$342 ($195–$537) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$195 ($98–$342) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,147 ($781–$4,880) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($73–$195) |
| Dental Filling |
$244 ($146–$390) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$586 ($390–$976) |
| Battery Replacement |
$195 ($98–$342) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49–$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$390 ($146–$781) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,832 ($3,904–$11,712) |
| Roof Repair |
$976 ($390–$1,952) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,784 ($5,368–$14,640) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,464 ($488–$3,416) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,640 ($4,880–$29,280) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,880 ($1,952–$9,760) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,464 ($781–$2,928) |
| Will Preparation |
$488 ($195–$976) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,440 ($976–$4,880) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29–$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$244) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.00 ($2.93–$5.37) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.42 ($2.44–$4.88) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.71 ($2.44–$5.37) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.39 ($2.93–$6.34) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.37 ($3.90–$7.32) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59–$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78–$244) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$195 ($73–$488) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,952 ($1,171–$3,416) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.81–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29–$244) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,171 ($586–$2,440) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$976 ($488–$1,952) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$390 ($195–$683) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$976 ($390–$2,440) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,200 ($4,880–$29,280) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49–$195) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$195 ($98–$390) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Railroad
What is the population of Railroad?
Railroad has a population of 286 residents and is located in Pennsylvania. The population density is 447 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 32.1 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 59.4% female and 40.6% male.
Is Railroad expensive to live in?
Railroad has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.6 (baseline: 100). The median home value is $211,400 (25% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,026 per month, below the national average of $1,163.
Is Railroad safe?
Railroad is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 153 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,722 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Railroad receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Railroad?
Railroad has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. The area receives 293 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 47.9 inches, with 34.1 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Railroad?
The job market in Railroad is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.7% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,201. There are 9,389 business establishments in the area, including 789 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 30 minutes, and 6.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Railroad?
The median home value in Railroad is $211,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $348,259. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,026. Fair market rent is $996 for a 1-bedroom and $1,225 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 39.2%. The average annual property tax is $7,050.
How are the schools in Railroad?
Schools in Railroad score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 16.6% of adults in Railroad hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 95.2% have completed high school. 5.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Railroad?
The obesity rate in Railroad is 43.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 26.6% of adults are smokers. 38.7% are physically inactive. 77.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,484.
What is transportation like in Railroad?
The average commute in Railroad is 30 minutes. 84.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 6.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of Railroad?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Railroad is 99.3% White. 98.6% of residents speak only English at home. 3.7% of the population are military veterans. 8.4% of residents have a disability. 88.5% have health insurance coverage.