At a Glance
Median Income
$109,083
$49,371 per capita
Home Value
$531,700
Zillow: $1,156,954
Median Rent
$2,079/mo
27.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
62.8%
96.2% high school+
Unemployment
4.1%
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
21.1%
8.1% smoking rate
How Rainbow Lakes Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Rainbow Lakes's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Rainbow Lakes a Good Place to Live?
A+
4.5 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Rainbow Lakes residents earn a median household income of $109,083 , which is 45% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $49,371. The unemployment rate stands at 4.1% (14% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 18,002 business establishments, including 1,349 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Rainbow Lakes is $531,700 , 89% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $1,156,954. Median rent is $2,079/month, with 27.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 108.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1960.
Education
62.8% of adults in Rainbow Lakes hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(86% above the national average).
96.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 7.5/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Rainbow Lakes has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C).
Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.
Data Overview
People
Population1,376
Median Age31.7 yrs
Density1,251/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born20.6%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
A+
Median Income$109,083
Per Capita$49,371
Unemployment4.1%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$74,395M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,946
Housing
B+
Home Value$531,700
Rent$2,079
Ownership65.0%
Zillow$1,156,954
Housing Units478
Rent Burden27.2%
Health
Obesity21.1%
Diabetes7.1%
Smoking8.1%
Heart Disease3.9%
Premature Death4,240/100K
Climate
Avg Temp52°F
Rain49.2 in/yr
AQI37 (Good)
Elevation513 ft
Education
A+
Bachelor's+62.8%
High School+96.2%
Graduate+18.8%
School Score7.5/10
Community
2024 VoteR 50% / D 48%
Commute23 min
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed105 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries37
Did You Know?
The median home in Rainbow Lakes was built in 1960.
19.2% work from home.
The nearest airport is Newark Liberty International (20 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.461 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
6.2% of the population has a disability.
20.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 105 Mbps.
There are 1,349 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 19 fatal vehicle crashes.