Rainbow Lakes, NJ

Full City Profile · New Jersey · Morris County County

4.5 /5.0
A+ Excellent
1,376 Population 1,251/sq mi density
$109,083 Median Income $49,371 per capita
$531,700 Home Value $1,156,954 Zillow
$2,079 Median Rent 27.2% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.5 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$109,083 median income, 4.1% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.9 / 5.0
$531,700 home value, $2,079/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
62.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Rainbow Lakes, NJ

At a Glance

Median Income
$109,083
45% above
$49,371 per capita
Home Value
$531,700
89% above
Zillow: $1,156,954
Median Rent
$2,079/mo
79% above
27.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
62.8%
86% above
96.2% high school+
Unemployment
4.1%
14% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
21.1%
34% below
8.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Rainbow Lakes Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Rainbow Lakes's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
145%
Home Value
189%
Rent
179%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
186%
Unemployment
114%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Rainbow Lakes a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.5 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Rainbow Lakes residents earn a median household income of $109,083 , which is 45% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $49,371. The unemployment rate stands at 4.1% (14% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 18,002 business establishments, including 1,349 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Rainbow Lakes is $531,700 , 89% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $1,156,954. Median rent is $2,079/month, with 27.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 108.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1960.

Education

62.8% of adults in Rainbow Lakes hold a bachelor's degree or higher (86% above the national average). 96.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 7.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Rainbow Lakes has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.

Data Overview

People

Population1,376
Median Age31.7 yrs
Density1,251/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born20.6%
Veterans0.0%

Economy

A+
Median Income$109,083
Per Capita$49,371
Unemployment4.1%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$74,395M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,946

Housing

B+
Home Value$531,700
Rent$2,079
Ownership65.0%
Zillow$1,156,954
Housing Units478
Rent Burden27.2%

Health

Obesity21.1%
Diabetes7.1%
Smoking8.1%
Heart Disease3.9%
Premature Death4,240/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain49.2 in/yr
AQI37 (Good)
Elevation513 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+62.8%
High School+96.2%
Graduate+18.8%
School Score7.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 50% / D 48%
Commute23 min
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed105 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries37

Did You Know?

The median home in Rainbow Lakes was built in 1960.
19.2% work from home.
The nearest airport is Newark Liberty International (20 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.461 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
6.2% of the population has a disability.
20.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 105 Mbps.
There are 1,349 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 19 fatal vehicle crashes.