Ravenden, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Sharp County County

2.5 /5.0
C+ Fair
448 Population 212/sq mi density
$39,545 Median Income $18,375 per capita
$82,500 Home Value $151,205 Zillow
$760 Median Rent 25.5% income on rent
58°F Avg Temperature
474 Violent Crime/100K 948 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.5 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.1 / 5.0
$39,545 median income, 13.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$82,500 home value, $760/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
474 violent crimes/100K (25% above avg)
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
13.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Ravenden, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$39,545
47% below
$18,375 per capita
Home Value
$82,500
71% below
Zillow: $151,205
Median Rent
$760/mo
35% below
25.5% of income on rent
Violent Crime
474/100K
25% above
948/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
13.3%
61% below
87.4% high school+
Unemployment
13.4%
272% above
14.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.1%
34% above
19.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
58°F

How Ravenden Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Ravenden's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
53%
Home Value
29%
Rent
65%
Poverty
119%
Bachelor's
39%
Unemployment
372%
Crime
125%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Ravenden a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.5 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Ravenden residents earn a median household income of $39,545 , which is 47% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $18,375. The unemployment rate stands at 13.4% (272% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 14.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 405 business establishments, including 31 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Ravenden is $82,500 , 71% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $151,205. Median rent is $760/month, with 25.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1982.

Safety & Crime

Ravenden reports 474 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 25% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 948/100K.

Education

13.3% of adults in Ravenden hold a bachelor's degree or higher (61% below the national average). 87.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Ravenden has an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 54.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population448
Median Age38.2 yrs
Density212/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born2.2%
Veterans9.0%

Economy

C
Median Income$39,545
Per Capita$18,375
Unemployment13.4%
Poverty14.8%
County GDP$580M
Avg Weekly Wage$740

Housing

A+
Home Value$82,500
Rent$760
Ownership67.4%
Zillow$151,205
Housing Units195
Rent Burden25.5%

Crime

F
Violent474/100K
Property948/100K

Health

Obesity43.1%
Diabetes11.3%
Smoking19.7%
Heart Disease7.2%
Premature Death12,343/100K

Climate

Avg Temp58°F
Rain54.3 in/yr
Elevation398 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+13.3%
High School+87.4%
Graduate+4.3%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 80% / D 18%
Commute30 min
Broadband79.1%
Internet Speed70 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Ravenden was built in 1982.
The nearest airport is Sharp County Regional (17 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.472 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
21.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.