Ravenden Springs, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Randolph County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
178 Population 152/sq mi density
$44,773 Median Income $39,572 per capita
$85,800 Home Value $151,205 Zillow
$529 Median Rent 18.8% income on rent
59°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.1 / 5.0
$44,773 median income, 3.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$85,800 home value, $529/mo rent
F
Education
1.4 / 5.0
4.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
178
Census 2023
Population Density
152
per square mile
Land Area
1.1
square miles (3.0 km²)
Median Age
40.5 yrs
4% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

60.1%
Male
39.9%
Female
60%
40%

Race & Ethnicity

White 100% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 0% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
100%
Black
0%
Hispanic
0%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 98.8% US: 78.5%
Spanish 1% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
98.8%
Spanish
1%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
0.0%
Veterans
3.9%
35% below US avg (6%)
Disability
36.5%
181% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
79.2%
13% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
20.8%
142% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.437
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population178
Population Year2023
Population Density152 / sq mi
Land Area1.1 sq mi
Median Age40.5 years

Gender

Male60.1%
Female39.9%

Race & Ethnicity

White100.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only98.8%
Spanish1.0%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans3.9%
Disability36.5%
Health Insurance79.2%
Uninsured20.8%
Broadband Access69.3%
Gini Coefficient0.437

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code7, Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K-20K