Median Income
$47,500
37% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
16.2%
52% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.9%
9% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
10.0%
19% lower than US avg
How Raymond Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population51
Median Age46.5 yrs
Density196/mi²
Male / Female69% / 31%
Largest GroupWhite 73%
Veterans8.1%
Economy
B+
Median Income$47,500
Per Capita$19,322
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty10.0%
County GDP$337M
Housing
Ownership87.5%
Zillow$150,758
Housing Units20
Rent Burden18.6%
Health
Obesity34.9%
Uninsured19.6%
Smoking16.1%
Depression23.1%
Heart Disease5.3%
Climate
Avg Temp43°F (6°C)
Rain21.9 in/yr
Elevation1,458 ft (444 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+16.2%
High School+73.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.20
Community
2024 VoteR 75% / D 23%
Broadband93.8%
Libraries1
Is Raymond a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Raymond receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Raymond offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Raymond is $47,500, 37% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. 10.0% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%.
Education
16.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 73.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Raymond has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 43°F. Winters average 12°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 21.9 inches, including 22.0 inches of snow.
Raymond has a population of 51 with a density of 196 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age is 46.5 years, 20% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 31.4% female and 68.6% male. The city is predominantly White (72.5%), with 9.8% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 8.1% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 15.7% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 80.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
51
Total Population
2023 Census
46.5yrs
Median Age
20% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Raymond is $47,500, which is 37% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $19,322 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $899, 37% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 10.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 188 business establishments, including 9 restaurants. The cost of living index is 88.6, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $47,500 |
| 37% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $19,322 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $899 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $72,140 |
| Gini Index | 0.501 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 10.0% |
| 19% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 188 |
| County GDP | $337M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 9 |
| Healthcare | 10 |
| Retail | 14 |
| Manufacturing | 11 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 88.60 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $150,758. Fair market rent ranges from $784 for a one-bedroom to $990 for a two-bedroom apartment. 87.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 20 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1953. 18.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $691 |
| 1 Bedroom | $784 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $990 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,295 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,540 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 87.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 87.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 12.5% |
| Housing Units | 20 |
| Median Year Built | 1953 |
Property Tax
In Raymond, 34.9% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.5% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.3% of residents. 26.7% have high blood pressure. 16.1% are current smokers. 19.8% report binge drinking. 22.3% are physically inactive. 23.1% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 17.0% experience frequent mental distress. 19.6% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The dentist ratio is 1:1,956. 36.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Raymond vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.9% |
| 9% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.5% |
| Heart Disease | 5.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 26.7% |
| Asthma | 10.4% |
| COPD | 5.8% |
| Cancer | 6.8% |
| Stroke | 2.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.1% |
| 15% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 22.3% |
| Depression | 23.1% |
| Mental Distress | 17.0% |
| Physical Distress | 11.5% |
| Short Sleep | 32.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 80.4% |
| Uninsured | 19.6% |
| 128% above US avg |
| Dentists | 1:1,956 |
| Checkup Rate | 70.2% |
| Dental Visits | 57.5% |
| Premature Death | 4,614/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 36.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 10 |
Raymond has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C). Winters average 12°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 21.9 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 22.0 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 1,458 feet.
Temperature
12°F Jan (-11°C)
71°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 43.0°F |
| 20% below US avg |
| January Average | 12°F (-11°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (21°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,458 ft (444 m) |
| Area | 0.3 sq mi (0.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 196/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 44.9105°N, 97.9373°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Clark County County |
| Nearest Airport | Watertown Regional (ATY) 38 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
21.9"
42% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
3.61"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 4.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 61.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
4 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.7. Most recent: M2.5 on Jan 16, 2022.
| Oct 20, 1995 |
8 km SSE of New Effington, South Dakota |
M3.7 |
129 km |
| Oct 25, 1990 |
8 km N of Plankinton, South Dakota |
M3.6 |
131 km |
| Jul 26, 2002 |
0 km WSW of Huron, South Dakota |
M3.1 |
65 km |
| Jan 16, 2022 |
9 km NE of Plankinton, South Dakota |
M2.5 |
132 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
442 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 5 fatalities, 70 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 24, 2003 |
EF4 |
71 km |
0 |
| Jun 23, 2002 |
EF4 |
94 km |
0 |
| May 30, 2022 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Aug 24, 2006 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| Jun 24, 2003 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1996 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1993 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| Jun 16, 1992 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Jun 16, 1992 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1984 |
EF3 |
17 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 1983 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| Jul 1, 1973 |
EF3 |
58 km |
1 |
| Jun 25, 1969 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| Jun 21, 1961 |
EF3 |
66 km |
1 |
| Jun 9, 1957 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| May 30, 2022 |
EF2 |
91 km |
0 |
| May 12, 2022 |
EF2 |
75 km |
0 |
| May 12, 2022 |
EF2 |
95 km |
0 |
| Aug 30, 2020 |
EF2 |
86 km |
1 |
| May 5, 2007 |
EF2 |
97 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
4 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: TACOMA PARK PLACE (1,336 ac, 2004).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2004 |
TACOMA PARK PLACE |
1,336 |
73 km |
| 2000 |
PHEASANT OPENER |
1,206 |
46 km |
| 2009 |
TAHOHPI WUI RX |
1,166 |
69 km |
| 1992 |
SPRING LK |
1,001 |
75 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
12°F (-11°C) |
0.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
16°F (-9°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| March |
29°F (-2°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| April |
43°F (6°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| May |
56°F (13°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| June |
66°F (19°C) |
3.6 in |
Wettest |
| July |
71°F (21°C) |
3.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
69°F (20°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| September |
61°F (16°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| October |
46°F (8°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| November |
31°F (-1°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| December |
18°F (-8°C) |
0.5 in |
Driest |
Raymond has a seasonal temperature swing of 58°F / from 12°F in January to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 21.9 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.6") and December the driest (0.5").
Average costs for common services in Raymond. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$222 ($133-$354) |
| Specialist Visit |
$310 ($177-$487) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$177 ($89-$310) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,949 ($709-$4,430) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$115 ($66-$177) |
| Dental Filling |
$222 ($133-$354) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22-$66) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$66 ($44-$106) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$266 ($133-$443) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($18-$66) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$532 ($354-$886) |
| Battery Replacement |
$177 ($89-$310) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$89 ($53-$133) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$80 ($44-$124) |
| HVAC Repair |
$354 ($133-$709) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,202 ($3,544-$10,632) |
| Roof Repair |
$886 ($354-$1,772) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,974 ($4,873-$13,290) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,329 ($443-$3,101) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,290 ($4,430-$26,580) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,430 ($1,772-$8,860) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,329 ($709-$2,658) |
| Will Preparation |
$443 ($177-$886) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,215 ($886-$4,430) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($27-$89) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$133 ($66-$222) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22-$58) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($44-$115) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.63 ($2.66-$4.87) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.10 ($2.22-$4.43) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.37 ($2.22-$4.87) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.99 ($2.66-$5.76) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.87 ($3.54-$6.65) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.89 ($0.53-$1.59) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$124 ($71-$222) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$133) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($35-$106) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($35-$89) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$58 ($27-$89) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$75 ($44-$133) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$177 ($66-$443) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,772 ($1,063-$3,101) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$115) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.09-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$89 ($27-$222) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($13-$66) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,063 ($532-$2,215) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$886 ($443-$1,772) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$354 ($177-$620) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22-$89) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$886 ($354-$2,215) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,075 ($4,430-$26,580) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$89 ($44-$177) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($18-$66) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$266 ($133-$443) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$177 ($89-$354) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $520 |
| Toddler | $520 |
| Preschool | $494 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $433 |
| Toddler | $433 |
| Preschool | $433 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Raymond
What is the population of Raymond?
Raymond has a population of 51 residents and is located in South Dakota. The population density is 196 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 46.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 31.4% female and 68.6% male.
Is Raymond expensive to live in?
Raymond is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.6 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $47,500, 37% below the national average of $75,149.
What is the weather like in Raymond?
Raymond has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C). Winter temperatures average 12°F in January, while summers reach an average of 71°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 21.9 inches, with 22.0 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Raymond?
The job market in Raymond is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $899. There are 188 business establishments in the area, including 9 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Raymond?
Schools in Raymond score 5.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 16.2% of adults in Raymond hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 73.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Raymond?
The obesity rate in Raymond is 34.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.1% of adults are smokers. 22.3% are physically inactive. 23.1% of residents report depression. 19.6% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 36.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities.
What are the demographics of Raymond?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Raymond is 72.5% White, 9.8% Black or African American. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 8.1% of the population are military veterans. 15.7% of residents have a disability. 80.4% have health insurance coverage.