Median Income
$33,511
55% lower than US avg
Home Value
$54,000
81% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.9%
9% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Rayville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population232
Median Age60.6 yrs
Density703/mi²
Male / Female63% / 38%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
B
Median Income$33,511
Per Capita$13,888
Poverty0.0%
Housing
A+
Home Value$54,000
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$343,123
Housing Units130
Rent Burden27.9%
Health
Obesity34.9%
Uninsured11.6%
Smoking16.4%
Depression22.6%
Heart Disease6.2%
Climate
Avg Temp53°F (11°C)
Rain42.1 in/yr
Elevation978 ft (298 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+88.4%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Broadband42.9%
EV Stations4
Is Rayville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Rayville receives an overall livability score of 4.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include affordable housing, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Rayville stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Rayville is $33,511, 55% below the national average of $75,149. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Rayville is $54,000, 81% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 1.6x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Rayville experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 53°F. Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.1 inches, including 14.1 inches of snow.
Rayville has a population of 232 with a density of 703 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age is 60.6 years, 56% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 37.5% female and 62.5% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 96.6% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 11.6% of residents have a disability. 88.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
232
Total Population
2023 Census
60.6yrs
Median Age
56% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
96.6%
23% above US avg
Spanish
3.3%
75% below US avg
The median household income in Rayville is $33,511, which is 55% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $13,888 (below the $39,052 national figure). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $33,511 |
| 55% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $13,888 |
Employment & Poverty
| |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Rayville is $54,000, 81% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $343,123, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 130 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1960. 27.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.6x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $54,000 |
| 81% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $343,123 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 130 |
| Median Year Built | 1960 |
Property Tax
In Rayville, 34.9% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.4% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.2% of residents. 32.7% have high blood pressure. 16.4% are current smokers. 15.8% report binge drinking. 26.8% are physically inactive. 22.6% report depression. 17.2% experience frequent mental distress. 11.6% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Rayville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.9% |
| 9% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.4% |
| Heart Disease | 6.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.7% |
| Asthma | 10.1% |
| COPD | 7.1% |
| Cancer | 7.1% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.4% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 26.8% |
| Depression | 22.6% |
| Mental Distress | 17.2% |
| Physical Distress | 13.2% |
| Short Sleep | 36.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 88.4% |
| Uninsured | 11.6% |
| 35% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 68.6% |
| Dental Visits | 52.7% |
Food & Exercise
Rayville experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (11°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.1 inches. The area receives 14.1 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 978 feet.
Temperature
26°F Jan (-3°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 52.6°F |
| 3% below US avg |
| January Average | 26°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 978 ft (298 m) |
| Area | 0.3 sq mi (0.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 703/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.3483°N, 94.0630°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Kansas City International (MCI) 35 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
42.1"
11% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
6.31"
Earthquake History
7 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.3. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2025.
| May 18, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
99 km |
| Jul 31, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
135 km |
| Mar 23, 2007 |
5 km N of Nortonville, Kansas |
M3.1 |
111 km |
| Feb 11, 1995 |
6 km E of Clearmont, Missouri |
M3.1 |
149 km |
| May 13, 1999 |
6 km WSW of Kansas City, Kansas |
M3.0 |
61 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 |
3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri |
M2.6 |
113 km |
| Jul 15, 2025 |
3 km W of Hale, Missouri |
M2.5 |
64 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
489 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 15 fatalities, 321 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 29, 2004 |
EF4 |
61 km |
3 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF4 |
73 km |
2 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF4 |
38 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF4 |
6 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF4 |
25 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
40 km |
1 |
| Apr 21, 1967 |
EF4 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jun 8, 1966 |
EF4 |
98 km |
1 |
| May 7, 1961 |
EF4 |
77 km |
0 |
| Mar 6, 2017 |
EF3 |
46 km |
0 |
| May 2, 2008 |
EF3 |
37 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| May 29, 2004 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1980 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
41 km |
1 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1971 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jun 26, 1969 |
EF3 |
52 km |
0 |
| May 15, 1968 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
1 wildfire (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: HIGHWAY E (897 ac, 2012).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2012 |
HIGHWAY E |
897 |
28 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
26°F (-3°C) |
1.3 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
31°F (-0°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| March |
42°F (5°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| April |
52°F (11°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| May |
63°F (17°C) |
6.3 in |
Wettest |
| June |
72°F (22°C) |
5.4 in |
|
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
4.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| September |
67°F (19°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| October |
54°F (12°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| November |
42°F (5°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| December |
31°F (-0°C) |
1.7 in |
|
Rayville has a seasonal temperature swing of 51°F / from 26°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 42.1 inches, with May being the wettest month (6.3") and January the driest (1.3").
Average costs for common services in Rayville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Rayville
What is the population of Rayville?
Rayville has a population of 232 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 703 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 60.6 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 37.5% female and 62.5% male.
Is Rayville expensive to live in?
Rayville is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $33,511, 55% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $54,000 (81% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 1.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Rayville?
Rayville has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 26°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 42.1 inches, with 14.1 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Rayville?
The median household income in Rayville is $33,511.
How much does housing cost in Rayville?
The median home value in Rayville is $54,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $343,123. The homeownership rate is 100.0%.
How are the schools in Rayville?
Schools in Rayville score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Rayville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.4% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Rayville?
The obesity rate in Rayville is 34.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.4% of adults are smokers. 26.8% are physically inactive. 22.6% of residents report depression. 11.6% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What are the demographics of Rayville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Rayville is 100% White. 96.6% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.3% speak Spanish. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 11.6% of residents have a disability. 88.4% have health insurance coverage.