Median Income
$33,438
56% lower than US avg
Home Value
$73,000
74% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
5.3%
84% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.6%
23% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Red Rock CDP (Apache County) Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population76
Median Age60.5 yrs
Density65/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 0%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
B+
Median Income$33,438
Per Capita$13,178
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$7,043M
Housing
A+
Home Value$73,000
Ownership66.7%
Zillow$394,556
Housing Units46
Rent Burden27.9%
Health
Obesity39.6%
Uninsured47.4%
Smoking29.2%
Depression22.0%
Heart Disease9.3%
Climate
Avg Temp51°F (11°C)
Rain26.0 in/yr
Elevation5,804 ft (1,769 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+5.3%
High School+76.3%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.62
Community
2024 VoteR 65% / D 33%
Broadband27.3%
EV Stations2
Libraries3
Is Red Rock CDP (Apache County) a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Red Rock CDP (Apache County) receives an overall livability score of 3.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Red Rock CDP (Apache County) offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Red Rock CDP (Apache County) is $33,438, 56% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Red Rock CDP (Apache County) is $73,000, 74% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 2.2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
5.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 76.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Red Rock CDP (Apache County) experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 51°F. Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 26.0 inches.
Red Rock CDP (Apache County) has a population of 76 with a density of 65 people per square mile, spread across 1.2 square miles. The median age is 60.5 years, 56% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.3% female and 48.7% male. The city is predominantly White (0%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 0% of residents, while 100% speak Spanish. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 26.3% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 52.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
76
Total Population
2023 Census
60.5yrs
Median Age
56% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Red Rock CDP (Apache County) vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
0.0%
100% below US avg
Spanish
100.0%
646% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Red Rock CDP (Apache County) vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Red Rock CDP (Apache County) is $33,438, which is 56% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $13,178 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,077, 25% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 3,087 business establishments, including 230 restaurants. The cost of living index is 100.7, roughly in line with the national average. 57.1% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Red Rock CDP (Apache County) vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $33,438 |
| 56% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $13,178 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,077 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $56,852 |
| Gini Index | 0.470 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 3,087 |
| County GDP | $7,043M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 230 |
| Healthcare | 294 |
| Retail | 417 |
| Manufacturing | 66 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,974 |
| 15% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 100.70 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 4.07% |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 42.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 57.1% |
The median home value in Red Rock CDP (Apache County) is $73,000, 74% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $394,556, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $1,151 for a one-bedroom to $1,419 for a two-bedroom apartment. 66.7% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 46 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1980. The average annual property tax is $2,974. 27.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $73,000 |
| 74% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $394,556 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,053 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,151 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,419 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,889 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,158 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 66.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 66.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 33.3% |
| Housing Units | 46 |
| Median Year Built | 1980 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,974 |
| 15% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 4.07% |
In Red Rock CDP (Apache County), 39.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 18.8% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 9.3% of residents, above the national average. 35.9% have high blood pressure. 29.2% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 12.3% report binge drinking. 32.3% are physically inactive, above the national average. 22.0% report depression. 24.9% experience frequent mental distress. 47.4% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,891. The dentist ratio is 1:933. 50.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 5.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Red Rock CDP (Apache County) vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.6% |
| 23% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 18.8% |
| Heart Disease | 9.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 35.9% |
| Asthma | 16.1% |
| COPD | 12.9% |
| Cancer | 6.2% |
| Stroke | 6.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 29.2% |
| 109% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 12.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 32.3% |
| Depression | 22.0% |
| Mental Distress | 24.9% |
| Physical Distress | 22.9% |
| Short Sleep | 45.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 52.6% |
| Uninsured | 47.4% |
| 451% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,891 |
| Dentists | 1:933 |
| Mental Health | 1:355 |
| Checkup Rate | 70.1% |
| Dental Visits | 37.3% |
| Premature Death | 18,277/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 5.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 50.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 294 |
Red Rock CDP (Apache County) experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 26.0 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The city sits at an elevation of 5,804 feet, a high-altitude location.
Temperature
29°F Jan (-2°C)
73°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 51.1°F |
| 5% below US avg |
| January Average | 29°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 5,804 ft (1,769 m) |
| Area | 1.2 sq mi (3.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 65/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.6011°N, 109.0645°W |
| Timezone | America/Phoenix |
| County | San Juan County County |
| Nearest Airport | Four Corners Regional (FMN) 47 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
26.0"
32% below US avg
Wettest Month (Feb)
3.26"
Air Quality
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0416 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 8.5 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 1.25 ppb |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 88.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 91.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 5.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
19 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.7. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 26, 2024.
| Apr 22, 2017 |
4 km SSW of Bluff, Utah |
M3.7 |
85 km |
| Jun 6, 2008 |
10 km NE of Bluff, Utah |
M3.6 |
92 km |
| Jun 25, 1991 |
10 km W of Oljato-Monument Valley, Utah |
M3.4 |
125 km |
| Feb 24, 1993 |
16 km SSE of Monticello, Utah |
M3.1 |
127 km |
| May 13, 1993 |
19 km SSE of Monticello, Utah |
M3.1 |
124 km |
| Jul 4, 2021 |
24 km SW of Lake Valley, New Mexico |
M3.1 |
95 km |
| Jul 15, 1992 |
26 km NNW of Mexican Hat, Utah |
M3.0 |
118 km |
| May 20, 1994 |
0 km SSE of Oljato-Monument Valley, Utah |
M3.0 |
115 km |
| Sep 13, 1996 |
10 km NW of Kayenta, Arizona |
M2.9 |
116 km |
| Sep 22, 1992 |
15 km NW of Oljato-Monument Valley, Utah |
M2.8 |
130 km |
| Jun 10, 2020 |
5 km WNW of Tsaile, Arizona |
M2.8 |
36 km |
| Mar 8, 1994 |
15 km NW of Kayenta, Arizona |
M2.8 |
120 km |
| Jan 30, 2023 |
18 km WSW of Pueblo Pintado, New Mexico |
M2.7 |
138 km |
| May 20, 1994 |
8 km NNW of Kayenta, Arizona |
M2.7 |
112 km |
| Sep 23, 1995 |
4 km E of Teec Nos Pos, Arizona |
M2.7 |
36 km |
| Aug 26, 2024 |
8 km S of Rough Rock, Arizona |
M2.6 |
79 km |
| Mar 6, 2023 |
17 km ENE of Chilchinbito, Arizona |
M2.6 |
74 km |
| Aug 25, 2024 |
13 km NNE of Round Rock, Arizona |
M2.5 |
31 km |
| Jul 16, 2022 |
11 km NW of Many Farms, Arizona |
M2.5 |
60 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
18 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 25, 1985 |
EF2 |
94 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1957 |
EF2 |
76 km |
0 |
| Aug 5, 1999 |
EF1 |
98 km |
0 |
| Sep 5, 1970 |
EF1 |
84 km |
0 |
| Sep 13, 2022 |
EF0 |
75 km |
0 |
| Mar 21, 2020 |
EF0 |
70 km |
0 |
| Jun 10, 2015 |
EF0 |
89 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 2015 |
EF0 |
80 km |
0 |
| Sep 18, 2013 |
EF0 |
76 km |
0 |
| Sep 10, 2013 |
EF0 |
42 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 2011 |
EF0 |
76 km |
0 |
| Oct 21, 2010 |
EF0 |
86 km |
0 |
| Aug 3, 2010 |
EF0 |
63 km |
0 |
| Oct 23, 2000 |
EF0 |
86 km |
0 |
| Oct 23, 2000 |
EF0 |
86 km |
0 |
| Sep 28, 1990 |
EF0 |
78 km |
0 |
| May 28, 1963 |
EF0 |
96 km |
0 |
| Apr 29, 1957 |
EF0 |
74 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BIRCHER (23,317 ac, 2000).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2000 |
BIRCHER |
23,317 |
91 km |
| 2020 |
WOOD SPRINGS 2 |
13,208 |
81 km |
| 2014 |
ASSAYII LAKE |
13,176 |
66 km |
| 1986 |
WESTTOE |
5,397 |
60 km |
| 1986 |
HOGAN |
5,298 |
70 km |
| 2000 |
PONY |
5,224 |
80 km |
| 1996 |
CHAPIN 5 |
4,832 |
89 km |
| 2005 |
LITTLE WATER1 |
4,342 |
73 km |
| 2002 |
CARRIZO 1 |
3,701 |
24 km |
| 2005 |
HOOK LAKE |
3,609 |
48 km |
| 1984 |
FERNANDO |
3,419 |
67 km |
| 2009 |
SAWMILL ROAD RX |
3,411 |
86 km |
| 2004 |
TURKEY SPRING |
3,017 |
57 km |
| 2004 |
SANDSPRING |
2,935 |
66 km |
| 1987 |
AZTECTHREE |
2,857 |
56 km |
| 1989 |
LONG MESA |
2,660 |
85 km |
| 2010 |
FLUTED ROCK LAKE RX |
2,630 |
76 km |
| 2002 |
LONG MESA |
2,599 |
84 km |
| 1998 |
HOVENWEEP |
2,456 |
85 km |
| 2005 |
TRAIL EAST |
2,369 |
94 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
29°F (-2°C) |
2.9 in |
Coldest |
| February |
35°F (2°C) |
3.3 in |
Wettest |
| March |
43°F (6°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| April |
47°F (9°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| May |
58°F (14°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| June |
68°F (20°C) |
0.6 in |
Driest |
| July |
73°F (23°C) |
2.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| September |
65°F (19°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| October |
53°F (11°C) |
1.7 in |
|
| November |
41°F (5°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| December |
30°F (-1°C) |
2.6 in |
|
Red Rock CDP (Apache County) has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 29°F in January to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 26.0 inches, with February being the wettest month (3.3") and June the driest (0.6").
Average costs for common services in Red Rock CDP (Apache County). Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$252 ($151-$403) |
| Specialist Visit |
$352 ($201-$554) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$201 ($101-$352) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,215 ($806-$5,035) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$131 ($76-$201) |
| Dental Filling |
$252 ($151-$403) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25-$76) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$76 ($50-$121) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$302 ($151-$504) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20-$76) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$604 ($403-$1,007) |
| Battery Replacement |
$201 ($101-$352) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$101 ($60-$151) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$91 ($50-$141) |
| HVAC Repair |
$403 ($151-$806) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,049 ($4,028-$12,084) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,007 ($403-$2,014) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,063 ($5,539-$15,105) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,511 ($504-$3,525) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,105 ($5,035-$30,210) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,035 ($2,014-$10,070) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,511 ($806-$3,021) |
| Will Preparation |
$504 ($201-$1,007) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,518 ($1,007-$5,035) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30-$101) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$151 ($76-$252) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25-$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$81 ($50-$131) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.13 ($3.02-$5.54) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.52 ($2.52-$5.04) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.83 ($2.52-$5.54) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.53 ($3.02-$6.55) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.54 ($4.03-$7.55) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.01 ($0.60-$1.81) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$141 ($81-$252) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30-$151) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40-$121) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40-$101) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30-$101) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$86 ($50-$151) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$201 ($76-$504) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,014 ($1,208-$3,525) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30-$131) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.06-$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$101 ($30-$252) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15-$76) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,208 ($604-$2,518) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,007 ($504-$2,014) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$403 ($201-$705) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25-$101) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,007 ($403-$2,518) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,588 ($5,035-$30,210) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30-$101) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$101 ($50-$201) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30-$101) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20-$76) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$302 ($151-$504) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$201 ($101-$403) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Red Rock CDP (Apache County)
What is the population of Red Rock CDP (Apache County)?
Red Rock CDP (Apache County) has a population of 76 residents and is located in Arizona. The population density is 65 people per square mile, spread across 1.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 60.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.3% female and 48.7% male.
Is Red Rock CDP (Apache County) expensive to live in?
Red Rock CDP (Apache County) has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100.7 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $33,438, 56% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $73,000 (74% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Red Rock CDP (Apache County)?
Red Rock CDP (Apache County) has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 29°F in January, while summers reach an average of 73°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 26.0 inches.
How is the job market in Red Rock CDP (Apache County)?
The job market in Red Rock CDP (Apache County) is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,077. There are 3,087 business establishments in the area, including 230 restaurants and food service locations.
How much does housing cost in Red Rock CDP (Apache County)?
The median home value in Red Rock CDP (Apache County) is $73,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $394,556. The homeownership rate is 66.7%. The average annual property tax is $2,974.
How are the schools in Red Rock CDP (Apache County)?
Schools in Red Rock CDP (Apache County) have an average test score of 4.6 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 5.3% of adults in Red Rock CDP (Apache County) hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 76.3% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Red Rock CDP (Apache County)?
The obesity rate in Red Rock CDP (Apache County) is 39.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 29.2% of adults are smokers. 32.3% are physically inactive. 22.0% of residents report depression. 47.4% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 50.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,891.
What are the demographics of Red Rock CDP (Apache County)?
0% of residents speak only English at home, while 100% speak Spanish. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 26.3% of residents have a disability. 52.6% have health insurance coverage.