Reddell, LA

Full City Profile · Louisiana · Evangeline Parish County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
617 Population 162/sq mi density
$49,375 Median Income $31,396 per capita
$56,100 Home Value $96,965 Zillow
$687 Median Rent 18.9% income on rent
68°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.8 / 5.0
$49,375 median income, 3.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$56,100 home value, $687/mo rent
F
Education
1.4 / 5.0
4.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Reddell, LA

At a Glance

Median Income
$49,375
34% below
$31,396 per capita
Home Value
$56,100
80% below
Zillow: $96,965
Median Rent
$687/mo
41% below
18.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
4.6%
86% below
83.7% high school+
Unemployment
3.3%
8% below
25.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
42.3%
32% above
19.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
68°F

How Reddell Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Reddell's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
66%
Home Value
20%
Rent
59%
Poverty
208%
Bachelor's
14%
Unemployment
92%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Reddell a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Reddell residents earn a median household income of $49,375 , which is 34% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,396. The unemployment rate stands at 3.3% (8% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 25.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 646 business establishments, including 26 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Reddell is $56,100 , 80% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $96,965. Median rent is $687/month, with 18.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 88.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1986.

Education

4.6% of adults in Reddell hold a bachelor's degree or higher (86% below the national average). 83.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Reddell has an average annual temperature of 68°F (20°C). Winters average 50°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 63.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population617
Median Age51.1 yrs
Density162/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans5.8%

Economy

C+
Median Income$49,375
Per Capita$31,396
Unemployment3.3%
Poverty25.8%
County GDP$1,177M
Avg Weekly Wage$840

Housing

A+
Home Value$56,100
Rent$687
Ownership54.8%
Zillow$96,965
Housing Units343
Rent Burden18.9%

Health

Obesity42.3%
Diabetes13.2%
Smoking19.9%
Heart Disease6.7%
Premature Death13,359/100K

Climate

Avg Temp68°F
Rain63.1 in/yr
Elevation68 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+4.6%
High School+83.7%
Graduate+1.6%
School Score4.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 74% / D 25%
Commute21 min
Broadband67.5%
Internet Speed25 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Reddell was built in 1986.
The nearest airport is Lafayette Regional/Paul Fournet Field (41 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.489 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
37.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 9 fatal vehicle crashes.