Redfield, AR
Full City Profile · Arkansas · Grant County County
3.3
/5.0
B
Good
1,456
Population
471/sq mi density
$68,125
Median Income
$32,101 per capita
$145,500
Home Value
$195,308 Zillow
$972
Median Rent
21.0% income on rent
61°F
Avg Temperature
336
Violent Crime/100K
1,278 property/100K
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$68,125 median income, 5.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$145,500 home value, $972/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
336 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.1% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
1,456
Census 2023
Population Density
471
per square mile
Land Area
3.1
square miles (8.0 km²)
Median Age
45.4 yrs
17% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
43.5%
Male
56.5%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 74.7% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 13.2% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 0.8% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 5.9% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 5.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
74.7%
Black
13.2%
Hispanic
0.8%
Asian
5.9%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 93.5% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 6.8% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
93.5%
Spanish
6.8%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
5.5%
Veterans
5.3%
12% below US avg (6%)
Disability
19.8%
52% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
96.6%
6% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
3.4%
60% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.456
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 1,456 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 471 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 3.1 sq mi |
| Median Age | 45.4 years |
Gender
| Male | 43.5% |
| Female | 56.5% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 74.7% |
| Black or African American | 13.2% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 0.8% |
| Asian | 5.9% |
Language
| English Only | 93.5% |
| Spanish | 6.8% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 5.5% |
| Veterans | 5.3% |
| Disability | 19.8% |
| Health Insurance | 96.6% |
| Uninsured | 3.4% |
| Broadband Access | 77.7% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.456 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 2, Metro / 250K-1M |