Redgranite, WI
Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Waushara County County
3.3
/5.0
B
Good
1,977
Population
838/sq mi density
$65,263
Median Income
$27,677 per capita
$105,700
Home Value
$225,651 Zillow
$740
Median Rent
29.0% income on rent
45°F
Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$65,263 median income, 2.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$105,700 home value, $740/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
D
Education
1.5 / 5.0
6.4% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
1,977
Census 2023
Population Density
838
per square mile
Land Area
2.3
square miles (5.9 km²)
Median Age
45.3 yrs
16% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
68.3%
Male
31.7%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 72.3% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 16.9% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 3.5% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 1.5% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 5.8% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
72.3%
Black
16.9%
Hispanic
3.5%
Asian
1.5%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 92.6% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 4.8% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 2.6% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
92.6%
Spanish
4.8%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
2.1%
Veterans
8.0%
33% above US avg (6%)
Disability
26.2%
102% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
92.3%
1% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
7.7%
10% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.439
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 1,977 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 838 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 2.3 sq mi |
| Median Age | 45.3 years |
Gender
| Male | 68.3% |
| Female | 31.7% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 72.3% |
| Black or African American | 16.9% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 3.5% |
| Asian | 1.5% |
Language
| English Only | 92.6% |
| Spanish | 4.8% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 2.1% |
| Veterans | 8.0% |
| Disability | 26.2% |
| Health Insurance | 92.3% |
| Uninsured | 7.7% |
| Broadband Access | 84.0% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.439 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 8, Nonmetro / Rural, adjacent |