Redlands, CA
Full City Profile · California · Orange County County
3.3
/5.0
B
Good
72,985
Population
2,027/sq mi density
$99,158
Median Income
$47,944 per capita
$583,000
Home Value
$635,663 Zillow
$1,883
Median Rent
30.1% income on rent
65°F
Avg Temperature
297
Violent Crime/100K
2,175 property/100K
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$99,158 median income, 6.2% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.4 / 5.0
$583,000 home value, $1,883/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
297 violent crimes/100K
A
Education
4.5 / 5.0
43.7% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
72,985
Census 2023
Population Density
2,027
per square mile
Land Area
36.3
square miles (94.1 km²)
Median Age
35.6 yrs
8% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
48.1%
Male
51.9%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 53.7% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 5.7% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 35.9% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 9.3% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
53.7%
Black
5.7%
Hispanic
35.9%
Asian
9.3%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 71.6% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 28.8% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
71.6%
Spanish
28.8%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
16.5%
Veterans
6.0%
0% below US avg (6%)
Disability
11.6%
11% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
94.9%
4% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
5.1%
41% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.468
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 72,985 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 2,027 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 36.3 sq mi |
| Median Age | 35.6 years |
Gender
| Male | 48.1% |
| Female | 51.9% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 53.7% |
| Black or African American | 5.7% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 35.9% |
| Asian | 9.3% |
Language
| English Only | 71.6% |
| Spanish | 28.8% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 16.5% |
| Veterans | 6.0% |
| Disability | 11.6% |
| Health Insurance | 94.9% |
| Uninsured | 5.1% |
| Broadband Access | 92.6% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.468 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |