Median Income
$97,500
30% higher than US avg
Home Value
$466,400
65% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
477/100K
25% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
47.9%
42% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,546
33% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
26.7%
17% lower than US avg
Unemployment
2.9%
19% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
2.7%
78% lower than US avg
How Redlands Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population8,771
Median Age47.8 yrs
Density680/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 92%
Veterans10.0%
Economy
A+
Median Income$97,500
Per Capita$52,150
Unemployment2.9%
Poverty2.7%
County GDP$9,476M
Commute22 min
Housing
B+
Home Value$466,400
Rent$1,546
Ownership89.9%
Zillow$414,332
Housing Units3,775
Rent Burden33.9%
Crime
F
Violent477/100K
Property4,219/100K
Health
Obesity26.7%
Uninsured7.2%
Smoking9.4%
Depression23.6%
Heart Disease4.3%
Climate
Avg Temp53°F (12°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain11.2 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation4,637 ft (1,413 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+47.9%
High School+97.5%
Graduate+18.8%
School Score5.73
Community
2024 VoteR 61% / D 37%
Commute22 min
Broadband90.5%
EV Stations74
Libraries8
Is Redlands a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Redlands receives an overall livability score of 3.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, a highly educated population, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs. Redlands offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Redlands is $97,500, 30% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.9%. Only 2.7% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Redlands is $466,400, making it a premium housing market at 65% above the U.S. median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,546 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. A price-to-income ratio of 4.8x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 477 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,219 per 100,000, 115% above the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 47.9% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 97.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Redlands experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 53°F. Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 11.2 inches, including 21.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Redlands has a population of 8,771 with a density of 680 people per square mile, spread across 13.9 square miles. The median age is 47.8 years, 23% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50.2% female and 49.8% male. The city is predominantly White (91.5%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 95.6% of residents. 10.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 14.1% of residents have a disability. 95.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
47.8yrs
Median Age
23% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
95.6%
22% above US avg
Spanish
4.4%
67% below US avg
The median household income in Redlands is $97,500, which is 30% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $52,150 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,102, 23% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.9% (below the 3.6% US average). 2.7% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 5,690 business establishments, including 370 restaurants. The cost of living index is 103.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 9.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $97,500 |
| 30% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $52,150 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,102 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $72,898 |
| Gini Index | 0.440 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.9% |
| 19% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 2.7% |
| 78% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 5,690 |
| County GDP | $9,476M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 370 |
| Healthcare | 475 |
| Retail | 574 |
| Manufacturing | 167 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,954 |
| 16% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 103.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 0.63% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 21.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 83.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.2% |
| Work from Home | 9.2% |
The median home value in Redlands is $466,400, 65% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $414,332, lower than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 98.4% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,546 (33% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,161 for a one-bedroom to $1,429 for a two-bedroom apartment. 89.9% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 3,775 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1978. The average annual property tax is $2,954 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 33.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.8x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $466,400 |
| 65% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $414,332 |
| Median List Price | $625,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $625,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $307 |
| Homes Sold | 4 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 98.4% |
| Price Drops | 28.6% |
| Inventory | 35 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,546 |
| 33% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 33.9% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,083 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,161 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,429 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,861 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,178 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 89.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 89.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 10.1% |
| Housing Units | 3,775 |
| Median Year Built | 1978 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,954 |
| 16% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 0.63% |
In Redlands, 26.7% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 6.4% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.3% of residents, below the national average. 23.9% have high blood pressure. 9.4% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 19.7% report binge drinking. 13.8% are physically inactive, below the national average. 23.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 15.8% experience frequent mental distress. 7.2% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:855. The dentist ratio is 1:1,344. 56.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Redlands vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 26.7% |
| 17% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 6.4% |
| Heart Disease | 4.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 23.9% |
| Asthma | 11.1% |
| COPD | 4.2% |
| Cancer | 7.9% |
| Stroke | 2.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 9.4% |
| 33% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 13.8% |
| Depression | 23.6% |
| Mental Distress | 15.8% |
| Physical Distress | 10.6% |
| Short Sleep | 28.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.9% |
| Uninsured | 7.2% |
| 16% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:855 |
| Dentists | 1:1,344 |
| Mental Health | 1:252 |
| Checkup Rate | 69.9% |
| Dental Visits | 71.5% |
| Premature Death | 8,653/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 56.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 475 |
Redlands has a violent crime rate of 477 per 100,000 residents, 25% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 4,219 per 100,000, 115% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 28 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Redlands receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Redlands vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 476.9/100K |
| 25% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 4,218.6/100K |
| 115% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 28 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Redlands experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 11.2 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 21.8 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 4,637 feet.
Temperature
30°F Jan (-1°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 53.3°F |
| 1% below US avg |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 4,637 ft (1,413 m) |
| Area | 13.9 sq mi (36.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 680/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.0850°N, 108.6550°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Mesa County County |
| Nearest Airport | Grand Junction Regional (GJT) 7 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
11.2"
70% below US avg
Wettest Month (Oct)
1.06"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0508 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 4.5 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 75.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 37.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 56.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Very High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively High |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
91 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.5. Most recent: M3.2 on Apr 3, 2025.
| Mar 20, 1995 |
10 km NNW of Rangely, Colorado |
M4.5 |
122 km |
| Mar 4, 2019 |
29 km E of La Sal, Utah |
M4.5 |
92 km |
| May 27, 2000 |
29 km WNW of Naturita, Colorado |
M4.4 |
91 km |
| Sep 13, 1994 |
17 km N of Sawpit, Colorado |
M4.4 |
119 km |
| May 20, 1995 |
434km E of Wendover, Utah |
M4.1 |
126 km |
| Aug 9, 2001 |
11 km NNE of Chacra, Colorado |
M4.0 |
127 km |
| Apr 7, 1990 |
28 km WNW of Bonanza, Utah |
M4.0 |
133 km |
| Jan 24, 2013 |
22 km E of La Sal, Utah |
M3.9 |
90 km |
| Feb 10, 2006 |
1 km NNE of Chacra, Colorado |
M3.8 |
119 km |
| May 31, 2022 |
37 km ENE of Thompson Springs, Utah |
M3.8 |
55 km |
| Apr 22, 2017 |
4 km NW of Rangely, Colorado |
M3.8 |
115 km |
| Jul 6, 1999 |
27 km WNW of Naturita, Colorado |
M3.7 |
92 km |
| Nov 8, 1991 |
17 km WNW of Bonanza, Utah |
M3.7 |
128 km |
| Mar 2, 1991 |
27 km SSW of Jensen, Utah |
M3.7 |
137 km |
| Jun 3, 1999 |
28 km E of La Sal, Utah |
M3.7 |
92 km |
| Nov 11, 2000 |
14 km SE of Jensen, Utah |
M3.6 |
141 km |
| Oct 14, 1993 |
36 km SW of Spanish Valley, Utah |
M3.6 |
132 km |
| May 13, 1993 |
10 km NW of Rangely, Colorado |
M3.5 |
120 km |
| Dec 10, 1999 |
11 km NE of Dinosaur, Colorado |
M3.5 |
137 km |
| Nov 3, 1994 |
30 km W of Meeker, Colorado |
M3.4 |
111 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
16 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2. Total: 1 injury.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 10, 1970 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 2015 |
EF1 |
47 km |
0 |
| Oct 4, 2005 |
EF1 |
86 km |
0 |
| May 6, 2005 |
EF1 |
77 km |
0 |
| Sep 11, 2002 |
EF1 |
63 km |
0 |
| Sep 8, 2000 |
EF1 |
37 km |
0 |
| May 19, 2009 |
EF0 |
31 km |
0 |
| Aug 2, 2005 |
EF0 |
33 km |
0 |
| May 29, 2005 |
EF0 |
10 km |
0 |
| Oct 17, 2004 |
EF0 |
22 km |
0 |
| Jun 3, 2002 |
EF0 |
35 km |
0 |
| Apr 18, 2000 |
EF0 |
93 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 2000 |
EF0 |
31 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 2000 |
EF0 |
18 km |
0 |
| Aug 8, 1998 |
EF0 |
6 km |
0 |
| Jul 31, 1994 |
EF0 |
67 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: PINE GULCH (138,141 ac, 2020).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2020 |
PINE GULCH |
138,141 |
38 km |
| 2002 |
RATTLE COMPLEX (RATTLE) |
87,396 |
80 km |
| 2018 |
BULL DRAW |
37,178 |
64 km |
| 2012 |
WOLF DEN |
19,419 |
83 km |
| 1989 |
DIAMONDPK |
15,685 |
73 km |
| 2012 |
PINE RIDGE |
13,862 |
34 km |
| 2001 |
INDIAN SPR |
13,458 |
70 km |
| 2021 |
OIL SPRINGS |
12,597 |
76 km |
| 2021 |
PACK CREEK |
8,859 |
89 km |
| 1999 |
TOMS CYN |
6,030 |
33 km |
| 2012 |
SUNRISE MINE |
5,905 |
76 km |
| 2018 |
RED CANYON |
5,701 |
67 km |
| 1995 |
TRIANGLE |
5,688 |
41 km |
| 1996 |
HATCHET |
5,685 |
34 km |
| 2002 |
CANYONS COMPLEX (HANG DOG) |
5,668 |
86 km |
| 2000 |
CONE MOUNTAIN |
4,708 |
61 km |
| 1994 |
BITTCRCOMP |
4,445 |
48 km |
| 2004 |
CAMPBELL |
4,429 |
75 km |
| 1994 |
TWO ROAD |
4,240 |
34 km |
| 2023 |
COWCREEKRXNORTH |
4,147 |
47 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
30°F (-1°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| February |
35°F (2°C) |
0.5 in |
Driest |
| March |
44°F (7°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| April |
51°F (11°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| May |
61°F (16°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| June |
71°F (22°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
0.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
75°F (24°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| September |
66°F (19°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| October |
53°F (12°C) |
1.1 in |
Wettest |
| November |
39°F (4°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| December |
29°F (-1°C) |
0.6 in |
Coldest |
Redlands has a seasonal temperature swing of 49°F / from 29°F in December to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 9.4 inches, with October being the wettest month (1.1") and February the driest (0.5").
Average costs for common services in Redlands. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$258 ($155–$412) |
| Specialist Visit |
$361 ($206–$567) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$206 ($103–$361) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,268 ($825–$5,155) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$134 ($77–$206) |
| Dental Filling |
$258 ($155–$412) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$46 ($26–$77) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$77 ($52–$124) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$309 ($155–$516) |
| Tire Rotation |
$41 ($21–$77) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$619 ($412–$1,031) |
| Battery Replacement |
$206 ($103–$361) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$103 ($62–$155) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$93 ($52–$144) |
| HVAC Repair |
$412 ($155–$825) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,217 ($4,124–$12,372) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,031 ($412–$2,062) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,279 ($5,671–$15,465) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,547 ($516–$3,609) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,465 ($5,155–$30,930) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,155 ($2,062–$10,310) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,547 ($825–$3,093) |
| Will Preparation |
$516 ($206–$1,031) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,578 ($1,031–$5,155) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$26 ($15–$46) |
| Women's Haircut |
$57 ($31–$103) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$155 ($77–$258) |
| Manicure |
$26 ($15–$46) |
| Pedicure |
$41 ($26–$67) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$82 ($52–$134) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.23 ($3.09–$5.67) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.61 ($2.58–$5.16) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.92 ($2.58–$5.67) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.64 ($3.09–$6.70) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.67 ($4.12–$7.73) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.03 ($0.62–$1.86) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$144 ($82–$258) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$72 ($31–$155) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$72 ($41–$124) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$72 ($41–$103) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$67 ($31–$103) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$88 ($52–$155) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$206 ($77–$516) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,062 ($1,237–$3,609) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$72 ($31–$134) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.25–$26) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$103 ($31–$258) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$31 ($15–$77) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,237 ($619–$2,578) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,031 ($516–$2,062) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$412 ($206–$722) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$52 ($26–$103) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,031 ($412–$2,578) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,888 ($5,155–$30,930) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$62 ($31–$103) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$103 ($52–$206) |
| Dog Grooming |
$62 ($31–$103) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$41 ($21–$77) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$309 ($155–$516) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$206 ($103–$412) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $964 |
| Toddler | $875 |
| Preschool | $785 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $755 |
| Toddler | $735 |
| Preschool | $735 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Redlands
What is the population of Redlands?
Redlands has a population of 8,771 residents and is located in Colorado. The population density is 680 people per square mile, spread across 13.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 47.8 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 50.2% female and 49.8% male.
Is Redlands expensive to live in?
Redlands has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 103.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $97,500, 30% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $466,400 (65% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,546 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Redlands safe?
The violent crime rate in Redlands is 477 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,219 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Redlands receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Redlands?
Redlands has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 11.2 inches, with 21.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Redlands?
The job market in Redlands is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.9% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,102. There are 5,690 business establishments in the area, including 370 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 22 minutes, and 9.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Redlands?
The median home value in Redlands is $466,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $414,332. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,546. Fair market rent is $1,161 for a 1-bedroom and $1,429 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 89.9%. The average annual property tax is $2,954.
How are the schools in Redlands?
Schools in Redlands score 5.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 47.9% of adults in Redlands hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 97.5% have completed high school. 18.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Redlands?
The obesity rate in Redlands is 26.7% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 9.4% of adults are smokers. 13.8% are physically inactive. 23.6% of residents report depression. 7.2% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 56.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:855.
What is transportation like in Redlands?
The average commute in Redlands is 22 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 83.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 9.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Redlands?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Redlands is 91.5% White. 95.6% of residents speak only English at home, while 4.4% speak Spanish. 10.0% of the population are military veterans. 14.1% of residents have a disability. 95.9% have health insurance coverage.