Median Income
$133,456
78% higher than US avg
Home Value
$778,100
176% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
196/100K
48% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
27.7%
18% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
27.7%
14% lower than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
6.8%
45% lower than US avg
How Loma Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,365
Median Age19.5 yrs
Density125/mi²
Male / Female36% / 64%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans5.4%
Economy
A+
Median Income$133,456
Per Capita$31,612
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty6.8%
County GDP$9,476M
Commute17 min
Housing
B
Home Value$778,100
RentN/A
Ownership79.8%
Zillow$622,001
Housing Units395
Rent Burden28.9%
Crime
F
Violent196/100K
Property1,695/100K
Health
Obesity27.7%
Uninsured8.7%
Smoking11.8%
Depression24.6%
Heart Disease4.7%
Climate
Avg Temp52°F (11°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain9.9 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation4,524 ft (1,379 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+27.7%
High School+86.3%
Graduate+11.3%
School Score5.73
Community
2024 VoteR 61% / D 37%
Commute17 min
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries8
Is Loma a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Loma receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs. Loma offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Loma is $133,456, which is significantly higher than the national average / 78% above $75,149. This places Loma among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 6.8% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Loma is $778,100, making it a premium housing market at 176% above the U.S. median of $281,900. The price-to-income ratio of 5.8x means housing costs are stretched relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Loma is below the national average at 196 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,695 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
27.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 86.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Loma experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 52°F. Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 9.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Loma has a population of 1,365 with a density of 125 people per square mile, spread across 10.9 square miles. The median age is 19.5 years, 50% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 64.2% female and 35.8% male. The city is predominantly White (99.5%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 5.4% of the population are veterans. 3.7% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 73.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
19.5yrs
Median Age
50% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Loma is $133,456, which is 78% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,612 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,102, 23% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 6.8% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 5,690 business establishments, including 370 restaurants. The cost of living index is 103.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 2.6% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $133,456 |
| 78% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $31,612 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,102 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $72,898 |
| Gini Index | 0.440 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 6.8% |
| 45% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 5,690 |
| County GDP | $9,476M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 370 |
| Healthcare | 475 |
| Retail | 574 |
| Manufacturing | 167 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,954 |
| 16% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 103.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 0.38% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 16.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 89.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 2.6% |
The median home value in Loma is $778,100, 176% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $622,001, lower than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $1,161 for a one-bedroom to $1,429 for a two-bedroom apartment. 79.8% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 395 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 2002. The average annual property tax is $2,954 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 28.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.8x, above the traditionally affordable threshold of 3-4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $778,100 |
| 176% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $622,001 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,083 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,161 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,429 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,861 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,178 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 79.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 79.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 20.2% |
| Housing Units | 395 |
| Median Year Built | 2002 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,954 |
| 16% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 0.38% |
In Loma, 27.7% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 6.9% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.7% of residents, below the national average. 24.8% have high blood pressure. 11.8% are current smokers. 19.5% report binge drinking. 16.1% are physically inactive, below the national average. 24.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 17.5% experience frequent mental distress. 8.7% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:855. The dentist ratio is 1:1,344. 56.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Loma vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 27.7% |
| 14% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 6.9% |
| Heart Disease | 4.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 24.8% |
| Asthma | 11.5% |
| COPD | 5.0% |
| Cancer | 7.7% |
| Stroke | 2.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 11.8% |
| 16% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 16.1% |
| Depression | 24.6% |
| Mental Distress | 17.5% |
| Physical Distress | 11.8% |
| Short Sleep | 29.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 73.7% |
| Uninsured | 8.7% |
| 1% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:855 |
| Dentists | 1:1,344 |
| Mental Health | 1:252 |
| Checkup Rate | 68.9% |
| Dental Visits | 65.8% |
| Premature Death | 8,653/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 56.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 475 |
Loma has a violent crime rate of 196 per 100,000 residents, 48% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,695 per 100,000, 14% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 28 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Loma receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Loma vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 196.1/100K |
| 48% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,694.7/100K |
| 14% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 28 |
| Traffic Accidents | 33 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.9 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Loma experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 9.9 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 4,524 feet.
Temperature
27°F Jan (-3°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 52.3°F |
| 3% below US avg |
| January Average | 27°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 4,524 ft (1,379 m) |
| Area | 10.9 sq mi (28.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 125/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.2075°N, 108.8050°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Mesa County County |
| Nearest Airport | Grand Junction Regional (GJT) 16 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
9.9"
74% below US avg
Wettest Month (Oct)
1.10"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0508 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 4.5 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 75.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 37.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 56.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Very High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively High |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
106 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.5. Most recent: M3.2 on Apr 3, 2025.
| Mar 20, 1995 |
10 km NNW of Rangely, Colorado |
M4.5 |
107 km |
| Mar 4, 2019 |
29 km E of La Sal, Utah |
M4.5 |
104 km |
| Sep 13, 1994 |
17 km N of Sawpit, Colorado |
M4.4 |
138 km |
| May 27, 2000 |
29 km WNW of Naturita, Colorado |
M4.4 |
103 km |
| May 20, 1995 |
434km E of Wendover, Utah |
M4.1 |
111 km |
| Aug 9, 2001 |
11 km NNE of Chacra, Colorado |
M4.0 |
133 km |
| Apr 7, 1990 |
28 km WNW of Bonanza, Utah |
M4.0 |
115 km |
| Jan 24, 2013 |
22 km E of La Sal, Utah |
M3.9 |
100 km |
| Feb 10, 2006 |
1 km NNE of Chacra, Colorado |
M3.8 |
125 km |
| May 31, 2022 |
37 km ENE of Thompson Springs, Utah |
M3.8 |
45 km |
| Apr 22, 2017 |
4 km NW of Rangely, Colorado |
M3.8 |
101 km |
| Jul 6, 1999 |
27 km WNW of Naturita, Colorado |
M3.7 |
104 km |
| Nov 8, 1991 |
17 km WNW of Bonanza, Utah |
M3.7 |
110 km |
| Mar 2, 1991 |
27 km SSW of Jensen, Utah |
M3.7 |
119 km |
| Jun 3, 1999 |
28 km E of La Sal, Utah |
M3.7 |
103 km |
| Nov 11, 2000 |
14 km SE of Jensen, Utah |
M3.6 |
124 km |
| Aug 11, 1992 |
4 km N of Sunnyside, Utah |
M3.6 |
143 km |
| Oct 14, 1993 |
36 km SW of Spanish Valley, Utah |
M3.6 |
132 km |
| May 13, 1993 |
10 km NW of Rangely, Colorado |
M3.5 |
105 km |
| Dec 10, 1999 |
11 km NE of Dinosaur, Colorado |
M3.5 |
122 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
17 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2. Total: 1 injury.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 10, 1970 |
EF2 |
84 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 2015 |
EF1 |
62 km |
0 |
| Oct 4, 2005 |
EF1 |
98 km |
0 |
| May 6, 2005 |
EF1 |
96 km |
0 |
| Sep 11, 2002 |
EF1 |
82 km |
0 |
| Sep 8, 2000 |
EF1 |
55 km |
0 |
| May 19, 2009 |
EF0 |
41 km |
0 |
| Aug 2, 2005 |
EF0 |
15 km |
0 |
| May 29, 2005 |
EF0 |
29 km |
0 |
| Oct 17, 2004 |
EF0 |
3 km |
0 |
| Jun 3, 2002 |
EF0 |
16 km |
0 |
| Sep 8, 2000 |
EF0 |
97 km |
0 |
| Apr 18, 2000 |
EF0 |
92 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 2000 |
EF0 |
13 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 2000 |
EF0 |
33 km |
0 |
| Aug 8, 1998 |
EF0 |
25 km |
0 |
| Jul 31, 1994 |
EF0 |
86 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: PINE GULCH (138,141 ac, 2020).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2020 |
PINE GULCH |
138,141 |
32 km |
| 2002 |
RATTLE COMPLEX (RATTLE) |
87,396 |
65 km |
| 2018 |
BULL DRAW |
37,178 |
79 km |
| 2012 |
WOLF DEN |
19,419 |
65 km |
| 1989 |
DIAMONDPK |
15,685 |
57 km |
| 2012 |
PINE RIDGE |
13,862 |
42 km |
| 2001 |
INDIAN SPR |
13,458 |
52 km |
| 2021 |
OIL SPRINGS |
12,597 |
60 km |
| 2018 |
BEAR TRAP |
9,215 |
93 km |
| 2021 |
PACK CREEK |
8,859 |
94 km |
| 2002 |
BLACK CANYON |
6,078 |
89 km |
| 1999 |
TOMS CYN |
6,030 |
30 km |
| 2012 |
SUNRISE MINE |
5,905 |
85 km |
| 2018 |
RED CANYON |
5,701 |
54 km |
| 1995 |
TRIANGLE |
5,688 |
39 km |
| 1996 |
HATCHET |
5,685 |
24 km |
| 2002 |
CANYONS COMPLEX (HANG DOG) |
5,668 |
95 km |
| 1990 |
FLORENCE |
5,123 |
95 km |
| 2000 |
CONE MOUNTAIN |
4,708 |
69 km |
| 1994 |
BITTCRCOMP |
4,445 |
29 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
27°F (-3°C) |
0.7 in |
Coldest |
| February |
34°F (1°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| March |
43°F (6°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| April |
51°F (10°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| May |
60°F (16°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
0.6 in |
Driest |
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
0.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| September |
65°F (18°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| October |
53°F (11°C) |
1.1 in |
Wettest |
| November |
39°F (4°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| December |
28°F (-2°C) |
0.7 in |
|
Loma has a seasonal temperature swing of 50°F / from 27°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 9.9 inches, with October being the wettest month (1.1") and June the driest (0.6").
Average costs for common services in Loma. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$258 ($155–$412) |
| Specialist Visit |
$361 ($206–$567) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$206 ($103–$361) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,268 ($825–$5,155) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$134 ($77–$206) |
| Dental Filling |
$258 ($155–$412) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$46 ($26–$77) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$77 ($52–$124) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$309 ($155–$516) |
| Tire Rotation |
$41 ($21–$77) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$619 ($412–$1,031) |
| Battery Replacement |
$206 ($103–$361) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$103 ($62–$155) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$93 ($52–$144) |
| HVAC Repair |
$412 ($155–$825) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,217 ($4,124–$12,372) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,031 ($412–$2,062) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,279 ($5,671–$15,465) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,547 ($516–$3,609) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,465 ($5,155–$30,930) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,155 ($2,062–$10,310) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,547 ($825–$3,093) |
| Will Preparation |
$516 ($206–$1,031) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,578 ($1,031–$5,155) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$26 ($15–$46) |
| Women's Haircut |
$57 ($31–$103) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$155 ($77–$258) |
| Manicure |
$26 ($15–$46) |
| Pedicure |
$41 ($26–$67) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$82 ($52–$134) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.23 ($3.09–$5.67) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.61 ($2.58–$5.16) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.92 ($2.58–$5.67) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.64 ($3.09–$6.70) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.67 ($4.12–$7.73) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.03 ($0.62–$1.86) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$144 ($82–$258) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$72 ($31–$155) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$72 ($41–$124) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$72 ($41–$103) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$67 ($31–$103) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$88 ($52–$155) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$206 ($77–$516) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,062 ($1,237–$3,609) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$72 ($31–$134) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.25–$26) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$103 ($31–$258) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$31 ($15–$77) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,237 ($619–$2,578) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,031 ($516–$2,062) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$412 ($206–$722) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$52 ($26–$103) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,031 ($412–$2,578) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,888 ($5,155–$30,930) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$62 ($31–$103) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$103 ($52–$206) |
| Dog Grooming |
$62 ($31–$103) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$41 ($21–$77) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$309 ($155–$516) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$206 ($103–$412) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $964 |
| Toddler | $875 |
| Preschool | $785 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $755 |
| Toddler | $735 |
| Preschool | $735 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Loma
What is the population of Loma?
Loma has a population of 1,365 residents and is located in Colorado. The population density is 125 people per square mile, spread across 10.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 19.5 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 64.2% female and 35.8% male.
Is Loma expensive to live in?
Loma has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 103.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $133,456, 78% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $778,100 (176% above the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 5.8x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is Loma safe?
Loma is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 196 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,695 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Loma receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Loma?
Loma has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 27°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 9.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Loma?
The job market in Loma is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,102. There are 5,690 business establishments in the area, including 370 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 17 minutes, and 2.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Loma?
The median home value in Loma is $778,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $622,001. The homeownership rate is 79.8%. The average annual property tax is $2,954.
How are the schools in Loma?
Schools in Loma score 5.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 27.7% of adults in Loma hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 86.3% have completed high school. 11.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Loma?
The obesity rate in Loma is 27.7% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 11.8% of adults are smokers. 16.1% are physically inactive. 24.6% of residents report depression. 8.7% lack health insurance. 56.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:855.
What is transportation like in Loma?
The average commute in Loma is 17 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 89.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 2.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Loma?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Loma is 99.5% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 5.4% of the population are military veterans. 3.7% of residents have a disability. 73.7% have health insurance coverage.