Ree Heights, SD

Full City Profile · South Dakota · Hand County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
34 Population 113/sq mi density
$71,771 Median Income $57,497 per capita
$18,300 Home Value $172,569 Zillow
45°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$71,771 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$18,300 home value, /mo rent
F
Education
1.5 / 5.0
5.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Ree Heights, SD

At a Glance

Median Income
$71,771
4% below
$57,497 per capita
Home Value
$18,300
94% below
Zillow: $172,569
Bachelor's Degree+
5.9%
82% below
97.1% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.0%
6% above
13.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F

How Ree Heights Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Ree Heights's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
96%
Home Value
6%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
18%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Ree Heights a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Ree Heights residents earn a median household income of $71,771 , which is 4% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $57,497. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 171 business establishments, including 18 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Ree Heights is $18,300 , 94% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $172,569. The cost of living index is 88.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

5.9% of adults in Ree Heights hold a bachelor's degree or higher (82% below the national average). 97.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Ree Heights has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 17°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 22.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population34
Median Age60.0 yrs
Density113/mi²
Male / Female74% / 27%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans5.9%

Economy

A
Median Income$71,771
Per Capita$57,497
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$282M
Avg Weekly Wage$845

Housing

A+
Home Value$18,300
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$172,569
Housing Units44
Rent Burden21.9%

Health

Obesity34.0%
Diabetes8.6%
Smoking13.6%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death6,479/100K

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Rain22.3 in/yr
Elevation1,741 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+5.9%
High School+97.1%
Graduate+2.6%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 78% / D 21%
Commute19 min
Broadband80.0%
Internet Speed112 Mbps
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Ree Heights was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Huron Regional (49 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.453 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
23.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 112 Mbps.