Sign In Register

Reedsville, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Manitowoc County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
1,195 Population 988/sq mi density
$75,417 Median Income $32,973 per capita
$150,400 Home Value $302,924 Zillow
$575 Median Rent 22.2% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature 270 sunny days/yr
106 Violent Crime/100K 954 property/100K
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$75,417 median income, 0.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$150,400 home value, $575/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
106 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
13.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Reedsville, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$75,417
0% below
$32,973 per capita
Home Value
$150,400
47% below
Zillow: $302,924
Median Rent
$575/mo
51% below
22.2% of income on rent
Violent Crime
106/100K
72% below
954/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
13.4%
60% below
87.5% high school+
Unemployment
0.9%
75% below
4.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.9%
21% above
15.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F
270 sunny days/yr

How Reedsville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Reedsville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
100%
Home Value
53%
Rent
49%
Poverty
36%
Bachelor's
40%
Unemployment
25%
Crime
28%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Reedsville a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Reedsville residents earn a median household income of $75,417 , which is 0% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,973. The unemployment rate stands at 0.9% (75% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,990 business establishments, including 176 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Reedsville is $150,400 , 47% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $302,924. Median rent is $575/month, with 22.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1958.

Safety & Crime

Reedsville reports 106 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 72% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 954/100K.

Education

13.4% of adults in Reedsville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (60% below the national average). 87.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Reedsville has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. The area gets 270 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 30.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 38.

Data Overview

People

Population1,195
Median Age40.2 yrs
Density988/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans6.6%

Economy

A+
Median Income$75,417
Per Capita$32,973
Unemployment0.9%
Poverty4.5%
County GDP$5,402M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,030

Housing

A+
Home Value$150,400
Rent$575
Ownership72.0%
Zillow$302,924
Housing Units493
Rent Burden22.2%

Crime

F
Violent106/100K
Property954/100K

Health

Obesity38.9%
Diabetes9.0%
Smoking15.2%
Heart Disease5.4%
Premature Death7,254/100K

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Sunny Days270/yr
Rain30.1 in/yr
AQI38 (Good)
Elevation817 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+13.4%
High School+87.5%
Graduate+4.3%
School Score5.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 61% / D 38%
Commute27 min
Broadband81.5%
Internet Speed77 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Reedsville was built in 1958.
The nearest airport is Green Bay/Austin Straubel International (25 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.414 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
9.6% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
There are 176 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 11 fatal vehicle crashes.