Reile's Acres, ND

Full City Profile · North Dakota · Clay County County

4.7 /5.0
A+ Excellent
888 Population 779/sq mi density
$198,333 Median Income $67,946 per capita
$455,900 Home Value $389,357 Zillow
42°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.7 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$198,333 median income, 8.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$455,900 home value, /mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
55.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Reile's Acres, ND

At a Glance

Median Income
$198,333
164% above
$67,946 per capita
Home Value
$455,900
62% above
Zillow: $389,357
Bachelor's Degree+
55.0%
63% above
98.0% high school+
Unemployment
8.7%
142% above
0.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.0%
0% below
9.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
42°F

How Reile's Acres Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Reile's Acres's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
264%
Home Value
162%
Poverty
7%
Bachelor's
163%
Unemployment
242%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Reile's Acres a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.7 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Reile's Acres residents earn a median household income of $198,333 , which is 164% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $67,946. The unemployment rate stands at 8.7% (142% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,520 business establishments, including 100 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Reile's Acres is $455,900 , 62% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $389,357. The cost of living index is 89.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 2002.

Education

55.0% of adults in Reile's Acres hold a bachelor's degree or higher (63% above the national average). 98.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Reile's Acres has an average annual temperature of 42°F (6°C). Winters average 9°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 24.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population888
Median Age35.5 yrs
Density779/mi²
Male / Female58% / 42%
Foreign Born1.8%
Veterans3.2%

Economy

A
Median Income$198,333
Per Capita$67,946
Unemployment8.7%
Poverty0.9%
County GDP$2,919M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,033

Housing

A+
Home Value$455,900
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$389,357
Housing Units272
Rent Burden32.7%

Health

Obesity32.0%
Diabetes6.9%
Smoking9.7%
Heart Disease4.5%
Premature Death7,319/100K

Climate

Avg Temp42°F
Rain24.0 in/yr
Elevation896 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+55.0%
High School+98.0%
Graduate+14.3%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 49% / D 49%
Commute15 min
Broadband98.4%
Internet Speed138 Mbps
EV Stations27
Libraries3

Did You Know?

Reile's Acres was founded in 1973.
The median home in Reile's Acres was built in 2002.
15.2% work from home.
The nearest airport is Hector International (3 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.443 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
4.3% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 138 Mbps.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.