Rena Lara, MS

Full City Profile · Mississippi · Coahoma County County

4.8 /5.0
A+ Excellent
106 Population 46/sq mi density
$80,417 Median Income $37,055 per capita
$92,500 Home Value $94,339 Zillow
62°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.8 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$80,417 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$92,500 home value, /mo rent
A+
Education
4.8 / 5.0
47.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Rena Lara, MS

At a Glance

Median Income
$80,417
7% above
$37,055 per capita
Home Value
$92,500
67% below
Zillow: $94,339
Bachelor's Degree+
47.9%
42% above
94.7% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.4%
4% above
13.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
62°F

How Rena Lara Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Rena Lara's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
107%
Home Value
33%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
142%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Rena Lara a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.8 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Rena Lara residents earn a median household income of $80,417 , which is 7% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $37,055. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 583 business establishments, including 50 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Rena Lara is $92,500 , 67% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $94,339. The cost of living index is 87.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1959.

Education

47.9% of adults in Rena Lara hold a bachelor's degree or higher (42% above the national average). 94.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 3.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Rena Lara has an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C). Winters average 41°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 55.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population106
Median Age41.4 yrs
Density46/mi²
Male / Female37% / 63%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans0.0%

Economy

A+
Median Income$80,417
Per Capita$37,055
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$859M
Avg Weekly Wage$859

Housing

A+
Home Value$92,500
Rent
Ownership80.4%
Zillow$94,339
Housing Units78
Rent Burden31.4%

Health

Obesity33.4%
Diabetes10.2%
Smoking13.7%
Heart Disease5.6%
Premature Death22,826/100K

Climate

Avg Temp62°F
Rain55.9 in/yr
Elevation154 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+47.9%
High School+94.7%
Graduate+2.0%
School Score3.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 30% / D 69%
Commute23 min
Broadband80.4%
Internet Speed60 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Rena Lara was built in 1959.
The nearest airport is Pinebluff Regional/Grider Field (66 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.522 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
12.3% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.