At a Glance
Median Income
$107,632
$33,917 per capita
Home Value
$260,600
Zillow: $227,573
Bachelor's Degree+
30.5%
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
9.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.8%
26.6% smoking rate
How Renningers Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Renningers's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Renningers a Good Place to Live?
A
4.4 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Renningers residents earn a median household income of $107,632 , which is 43% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $33,917. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,961 business establishments, including 248 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Renningers is $260,600 , 8% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $227,573. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1992.
Education
30.5% of adults in Renningers hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(9% below the national average).
100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Renningers has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C).
Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.5 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population518
Median Age35.0 yrs
Density443/mi²
Male / Female60% / 40%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans10.1%
Economy
A+
Median Income$107,632
Per Capita$33,917
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty9.0%
County GDP$6,492M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,041
Housing
A+
Home Value$260,600
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$227,573
Housing Units243
Rent Burden25.9%
Health
Obesity43.8%
Diabetes16.0%
Smoking26.6%
Heart Disease8.6%
Premature Death10,001/100K
Climate
Avg Temp52°F
Rain49.5 in/yr
Elevation740 ft
Education
B
Bachelor's+30.5%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+1.4%
School Score5.5/10
Community
2024 VoteR 71% / D 29%
Commute24 min
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed197 Mbps
EV Stations6
Libraries14
Did You Know?
The median home in Renningers was built in 1992.
The nearest airport is Reading Regional/Carl A Spaatz Field (21 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.428 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
9.8% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 197 Mbps.
There are 248 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 15 fatal vehicle crashes.